Yao Adantor

Reservoir, senior

• Worked hard last spring, improved in the winter and spring


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

• Won the Class 3A shot put with a throw of 55-2.75, helping the Gators to their first state title

• Finished second in the discus

• Swept the shot put and discus in the region and Howard County meets

Tavon Barnes

Carver, senior

• Grew into one of the state's top high jumpers

• Cleared 6-6 to win the region meet

• Got over 6-4 at the state meet to win in the Class 1A competition

• Performances were among the area's best this season

Robby Creese

Glenelg, junior

• Wrapped up a great season with a dominating performance at the state meet

• Won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 in Class 2A

• Set a Class 2A record with his time of 9:17.28 in the 3,200

• Won all three events at region meet

Terrance Drew

Oakland Mills, junior

• Football player went out for track finally this season

• Won the 200 and 400 at the regionals, won the 800 and 1,600 relays

• Won the 400 and took second in the 200 individual events at Class 2A meet

• Anchored the 1,600 relay that won in the final event of the meet Saturday night

Gage Ealey

Oakland Mills, senior

• Helped Oakland Mills pull out a tough victory in the Class 2A team championship

• Won the Class 2A long jump with a leap of 21-7

Ran on the victorious 800 and 1,600 relays at the state meet

• Won the long jump at the Howard County meet and ran on both winning relays there, too

George Flaviano

Digital Harbor, freshman

• Helped Digital Harbor find success by doing well in hurdles and relays

• Captured the Class 2A title in the 300 hurdles in 38.66 seconds

• Won the 300 hurdles and took second in the 110 hurdles at the team's region meet

• Won the 300 hurdles at the Baltimore City meet, swept that event in all three meets

Matt Jablonski

Loyola, junior

• Picked as The Sun's Runner of the Year in cross country

• Swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at the MIAA championship meet

• Set meet record in 3,200 victory with time of 9:23.10

• Ran a 9:02.0 in the 3,200 to win the Danbury Dream Invite

Chris Jackson

Forest Park, senior

• Developed into one of the area's top hurdlers and sprinters

• Won the 110 hurdles at the Baltimore City championships, took the region meet

• Finished second in the Class 1A state meet

• Ran on the winning 400 relay at the states and on the third-place 800 relay

Devin Joyce

Severna Park, senior

• One of the area's best in the long and triple jumps, headed to Maryland

Won the difficult long and triple jumps in the Class 4A state championship meet

• Swept both events at the Anne Arundel County, region and state meets

• Lost only one time all season

Jawan Parker

Carver, senior

• Played a big role in Carver winning the school's first outdoor state championship

• Won the 100 and the long jump in Class 1A

• Finished third in the 200 and ran on the 1,600 relay team that finished second

• Anchored Bears' drive to Baltimore City, region and state titles indoors and outdoors

Kikanae Punyua

Wilde Lake, junior

• Had never run before coming to the United States last summer

• Won the 3,200 Class 3A state title indoors and came back to do it again outdoors

• Finished second in the 1,600 at the state meet

• Numerous colleges are already interested in him

Matthew Rever

Dulaney, senior

• Won the 1,600 in the Baltimore County championship, where his time of 4:28.57 won by over five seconds

• Won Dulaney's region meet, posting a time of 4:29.48 to win the 1,600 there by almost three seconds

• Edged Sean O'Leary of Thomas Johnson in the 1,600. Rever ran a 4:18.64 to beat O'Leary by .24

Grew into one of the area's best distance runners over the last few years

Ryan Sullivan

Southern-AA, senior

• Became one of the most consistent pole vaulters in any county or class

• His vault of 13-6 at the state meet was one of the best, but finished third in Class 2A

• Won Anne Arundel Country meet with 14-foot effort

• Won region meet with 13-6 vault

Steve Waithe

Loch Raven, junior

• Came up with a number of big efforts in different meets

• Crushed a 17-year-old Class 1A state record with his jump of 48-8.75

• Beat that record four times at the state meet, but the 48-8.75 was his best effort

• Won the region meet, posting a leap of 45-1.75 to win by over five feet