Sports High School Sports

Varsity spring sports polls (May 31-final)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

17-2

1

2. McDonogh

17-4

2

3. Boys’ Latin

13-6

3

4. Severna Park

20-0

4

5. Loyola Blakefield

8-9

5

6. St. Paul’s

14-6

6

7. St. Mary’s

13-7

7

8. Gilman

8-8

8

9. Westminster

16-2

9

10. Hereford

15-4

10

11. Severn

11-8

11

12. John Carroll

15-5

12

13. Southern-AA

13-5

12

14. South River

13-5

14

15. Glenelg

13-7

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (5-13), Broadneck (13-4), Centennial (13-3), C. Milton Wright (13-4), Fallston (14-4), South Carroll (14-6), Towson (11-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

22-0

1

2. Glenelg

20-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

20-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

13-4

4

5. Glenelg Country

15-5

5

6. Archbishop Spalding

13-5

6

7. Century

17-3

7

8. Bel Air

15-4

11

9. Garrison Forest

12-6

9

10. Severna Park

17-3

8

11. Manchester Valley

13-3

10

12. Westminster

14-3

12

13. St. Paul’s

8-9

13

14. Bryn Mawr

8-9

14

15. Roland Park

10-7

15

Other teams considered: Centennial (10-6), Dulaney (12-5), Fallston (15-4), Mount Hebron (9-6), Severn (10-11), Southern (14-3), C. Milton Wright (10-7)

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

27-4

1

2. Severna Park

19-3

2

3. Chesapeake-AA

19-4

4

4. Loyola Blakefield

13-14

9

5. Archbishop Spalding

21-8

5

6. Patterson Mill

20-3

3

7. Marriotts Ridge

19-4

6

8. Howard

17-8

10

9. Century

17-4

7

10. Gilman

23-11

8

11. Boys’ Latin

20-7

13

12. Dulaney

14-3

11

13. River Hill

16-6

12

14. Reservoir

16-5

14

15. Arundel

16-6

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (16-14), Bel Air (13-7), C. Milton Wright (16-7), Fallston (14-7)

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

19-2

1

2. C. Milton Wright

18-7

6

3. Dulaney

17-3

4

4. Hereford

15-5

5

5. Arundel

20-5

2

6. Northeast

18-5

3

7. Chesapeake-AA

19-4

8

8. South Carroll

17-6

7

9. Bel Air

15-5

9

10. Severna Park

16-6

10

11. John Carroll

10-7

11

12. Howard

17-5

12

13. Lansdowne

14-5

13

14. Sparrows Point

17-4

--

15. Mount de Sales

13-8

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-6), Glen Burnie (13-8), Glenelg (17-6), Liberty (13-9), Manchester Valley (13-4), Southern (14-11)

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Mount Saint Joseph

3

3. Digital Harbor

7

4. Century

8

5. Broadneck

6

6. Dulaney

2

7. Northeast

5

8. Poly

--

9. Howard

--

10. Bel Air

--

Other teams considered: Hereford, Liberty, McDonogh, Milford Mill, Oakland Mills, Westminster, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Old Mill

1

2. Hereford

2

3. Severna Park

4

4. South River

6

5. Mount Hebron

7

6. Poly

--

7. Reservoir

--

8. Franklin

3

9. McDonogh

9

10. Annapolis

--

Other teams considered: Howard, Dulaney, Harford Tech, Maryvale, Randallstown, South Carroll, C.M. Wright

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
37°