Sports High School Sports

Varsity spring sports polls (May 23)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

15-2

1

2. McDonogh

16-3

2

3. Boys’ Latin

13-5

3

4. Severna Park

19-0

4

5. Loyola Blakefield

8-8

6

6. St. Paul’s

14-6

5

7. St. Mary’s

13-7

8

8. Gilman

8-8

7

9. Westminster

16-2

9

10. Hereford

15-4

10

11. Severn

11-8

11

12. John Carroll

13-5

13

13. Southern-AA

12-5

--

14. South River

13-5

--

15. Glenelg

13-6

--

 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (5-13), Broadneck (13-4), Centennial (13-3), C. Milton Wright (13-4), Fallston (14-4), South Carroll (14-5), Towson (11-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

22-0

1

2. Glenelg

19-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

20-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

13-4

4

5. Glenelg Country

15-5

5

6. Archbishop Spalding

13-5

6

7. Century

16-3

7

8. Severna Park

17-2

8

9. Garrison Forest

12-6

9

10. Manchester Valley

13-3

10

11. Bel Air

14-4

--

12. Westminster

14-3

11

13. St. Paul’s

8-9

12

14. Bryn Mawr

8-9

13

15. Roland Park

10-7

14

Other teams considered: Centennial (10-6), Dulaney (12-5), Fallston (15-3), Mount Hebron (9-6), Severn (10-11), Southern (14-3), C. Milton Wright (10-6).

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

27-3

1

2. Severna Park

19-2

2

3. Patterson Mill

20-2

4

4. Chesapeake-AA

18-3

5

5. Archbishop Spalding

21-8

3

6. Marriotts Ridge

19-4

7

7. Century

17-4

6

8. Gilman

23-11

9

9. Loyola Blakefield

12-14

--

10. Howard

16-7

--

11. Dulaney

14-3

8

12. River Hill

16-6

12

13. Boys’ Latin

19-7

13

14. Reservoir

16-5

10

15. Arundel

16-6

11

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (16-14), Bel Air (13-7), C. Milton Wright (16-6), Eastern Tech (13-7), Fallston (13-7), Severn (18-8)

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

19-1

1

2. Arundel

20-4

5

3. Northeast-AA

18-5

14

4. Dulaney

17-3

2

5. Hereford

15-5

4

6. C. Milton Wright

17-7

12

7. South Carroll

17-5

13

8. Chesapeake-AA

18-4

3

9. Bel Air

13-6

7

10. Severna Park

16-5

6

11. John Carroll

10-7

--

12. Howard

17-5

9

13. Lansdowne

14-5

--

14. Manchester Valley

13-4

10

15. Mount de Sales

13-8

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-6), Glen Burnie (13-8), Glenelg (17-6), Liberty (13-9), McDonogh (9-8), Sparrows Point (17-4)

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Mount Saint Joseph

3

4. Reservoir

7

5. Northeast

5

6. Broadneck

10

7. Digital Harbor

9

8. Century

--

9. Severna Park

4

10. Towson

--

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, Hereford, Howard, McDonogh, River Hill, Wilde Lake

<EM>

<EM>

<EM>

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Old Mill

1

2. Hereford

2

3. Franklin

3

4. Severna Park

4

5. Howard

6

6. South River

5

7. Mount Hebron

7

8. Atholton

8

9. McDonogh

9

10. Maryvale

10

Other teams considered: City, Meade, Randallstown, Reservoir, South Carroll, C.M. Wright

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
43°