Sports High School Sports

Varsity spring sports polls (May 2)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

10-2

1

2. Boys’ Latin

10-3

2

3. McDonogh

10-3

3

4. Severna Park

12-0

5

5. St. Paul’s

12-2

6

6. St. Mary’s

11-3

4

7. Loyola Blakefield

5-5

7

8. Severn

9-6

8

9. Gilman

6-5

9

10. Hereford

10-3

10

11. Westminster

11-1

11

12. Broadneck

8-1

13

13. Archbishop Spalding

5-6

12

14. Fallston

10-2

14

15. South River

9-3

15

 

Other teams considered: Centennial (10-2), C. Milton Wright (11-2), John Carroll (9-5), Towson (8-2).

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

17-0

1

2. Glenelg

12-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

17-2

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

9-3

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

11-4

7

6. Glenelg Country

12-4

8

7. Garrison Forest

10-4

6

8. Century

11-2

14

9. Severna Park

10-2

9

10. Manchester Valley

10-2

5

11. Howard

7-4

11

12. Westminster

10-2

15

13. St. Paul’s

7-7

13

14. Bryn Mawr

6-7

10

15. Roland Park

7-6

--

Other teams considered: Bel Air (8-3), Dulaney (7-3), Mount Hebron (8-4), Severn (8-10), Southern (10-2).

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

19-2

1

2. Archbishop Spalding

18-4

2

3. Chesapeake-AA

13-1

3

4. Severna Park

12-2

5

5. Patterson Mill

13-2

4

6. Reservoir

14-2

8

7. Century

13-3

6

8. Gilman

17-8

11

9. St. Mary’s

15-8

7

10. River Hill

11-3

9

11. Dulaney

10-2

14

12. Westminster

10-3

10

13. Marriotts Ridge

12-3

15

14. Arundel

13-4

--

15. Eastern Tech

9-4

12

Other teams considered: Bel Air (10-5), Boys' Latin (12-6), Broadneck (10-6), Loyola (8-8), Old Mill (12-5).

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Dulaney

13-1

2

2. Eastern Tech

11-1

1

3. Arundel

14-2

6

4. Chesapeake-AA

14-3

5

5. Severna Park

12-4

4

6. Hereford

10-2

9

7. Lansdowne

8-2

8

8. Manchester Valley

10-3

7

9. Glenelg

13-4

11

10. Bel Air

10-4

3

11. Broadneck

11-5

10

12. South Carroll

9-4

13

13. Howard

11-4

14

14. Sparrows Point

10-2

--

15. Marriotts Ridge

11-3

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (10-4), C. Milton Wright (8-6), Glen Burnie (10-6), Mount de Sales (9-5), McDonogh (8-4), Northeast (11-5).

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Mount Saint Joseph

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Gilman

3

4. Century

5

5. Poly

4

6. Severna Park

6

7. Northeast-AA

7

8. Atholton

8

9. South River

9

10. Towson

--

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Digital Harbor, Hereford, Loyola Blakefield, Milford Mill, Reservoir.

<EM>

<EM>

<EM>

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Old Mill

2

3. Severna Park

3

4. Arundel

4

5. Dulaney

5

6. Atholton

6

7. Mount Hebron

7

8. Howard

--

9. Hereford

--

10. Maryvale

--

Other teams considered: City, Marriotts Ridge, McDonogh, Poly, South Carroll, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
52°