Sports High School Sports

Varsity spring sports polls (May 16)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

14-2

1

2. McDonogh

14-3

3

3. Boys’ Latin

12-5

2

4. Severna Park

16-0

4

5. St. Paul’s

14-4

5

6. Loyola Blakefield

7-7

6

7. Gilman

8-7

7

8. St. Mary’s

12-6

8

9. Westminster

14-1

9

10. Hereford

13-3

10

11. Severn

11-8

11

12. Fallston

12-3

13

13. John Carroll

13-5

14

14. Broadneck

13-5

12

15. Towson

11-3

15

 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (5-12), Centennial (13-3), C. Milton Wright (12-3), Glenelg (10-6), Marriotts Ridge (11-5)

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

22-0

1

2. Glenelg

16-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

20-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

13-3

4

5. Glenelg Country

15-5

6

6. Archbishop Spalding

13-5

5

7. Century

13-3

7

8. Severna Park

13-2

8

9. Garrison Forest

12-6

9

10. Manchester Valley

13-3

10

11. Westminster

13-2

11

12. St. Paul’s

8-9

12

13. Bryn Mawr

8-9

13

14. Roland Park

10-7

14

15. Southern

13-2

15

Other teams considered: Bel Air (11-4), Centennial (10-6), Dulaney (12-4), Mount Hebron (9-6), Severn (10-11)

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

23-2

1

2. Severna Park

16-2

2

3. Archbishop Spalding

20-6

3

4. Patterson Mill

17-2

5

5. Chesapeake-AA

15-3

4

6. Century

16-3

6

7. Marriotts Ridge

16-3

10

8. Gilman

22-10

8

9. Dulaney

12-2

9

10. Reservoir

15-4

7

11. Arundel

15-5

11

12. River Hill

13-5

12

13. Boys’ Latin

17-6

13

14. Archbishop Curley

16-12

--

15. Bel Air

12-6

--

Other teams considered: Hereford (14-4), Howard (13-7), Lansdowne (14-2), St. Mary's (17-12)

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

16-1

1

2. Dulaney

15-2

2

3. Chesapeake-AA

18-3

3

4. Hereford

13-3

5

5. Arundel

17-4

4

6. Severna Park

15-5

6

7. Bel Air

12-5

7

8. Howard

16-4

8

9. Glenelg

15-5

9

10. Manchester Valley

12-3

10

11. Sparrows Point

15-3

14

12. C. Milton Wright

13-7

12

13. South Carroll

13-4

13

14. Northeast-AA

15-5

--

15. Mount de Sales

12-7

--

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-5), Centennial (11-7), Glen Burnie (13-7), Lansdowne (10-5), McDonogh (9-7), Marriotts Ridge (14-4)

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

2

2. Dulaney

1

3. Mount Saint Joseph

3

4. Severna Park

6

5. Northeast

4

6. Wilde Lake

--

7. Reservoir

7

8. Howard

8

9. Digital Harbor

9

10. Broadneck

--

Other teams considered: Atholton, Century, McDonogh, Meade, Towson

<EM>

<EM>

<EM>

<EM>

Girls track and field Updated 5/15

No. School

Prev.

1. Old Mill

1

2. Hereford

2

3. Franklin

3

4. Severna Park

--

5. South River

7

6. Howard

8

7. Mount Hebron

--

8. Atholton

6

9. McDonogh

--

10. Maryvale

10

Other teams considered: Arundel, City, Meade, Milford Mill, Randallstown, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
30°