Varsity scoreboard (Thursday, Sept. 28)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 27

Boys volleyball

Calvert Hall d. St. Paul’s 25-20, 26-15, 25-6

Girls volleyball

Top 15

 2 Atholton d. 10 Howard 25-10, 25-13, 25-22

Boys cross country

St. Mary’s 21 , AACS 36

St. Mary’s 27 , Park 28

Park 23 , AACS 34

THURSDAY, SEPT. 28

Football

Top 15

 5 Broadneck 42 , Northeast 21

 6 Franklin 40 , Dundalk 2

 7 Howard 34 , Wilde Lake 13

 9 Old Mill 49 , N. County 26

 10 Meade 42 , Annapolis 8

 14 River Hill 42 , 12 Long Reach 6

Others

Arundel 47 , Glen Burnie 21

Atholton 10 , Hammond 6

Chesa.-AA 41 , Lansdowne 0

Chesa.-BC 18 , Overlea 8

Dulaney 38 , Catonsville 14

Eastern Tech 20 , Owings Mills 0

Easton 8 , Southern 7

Glenelg 35 , Reservoir 18

Hereford 56 , New Town 36

Liberty 43 , S. Hagerstown 13

Manchester Valley 10 , Century 7

Marriotts Ridge 27 , Oak. Mills 21

Milford Mill 25 , Parkville 20

N. Hagerstown 42 , Digital Harbor 40, 2OT

Patterson 45 , Mt. Hebron 40

Perry Hall 50 , Kenwood 29

Pikesville 12 , Patapsco 7

Randallstown 34 , Western Tech 6

S. River 28 , Severna Park 21

Towson 21 , Sparrows Pt. 9

Westminster 36 , F.S. Key 14 

Winters Mill 14 , S. Carroll 6

Woodlawn 20 , Loch Raven 0

Boy soccer

Top 15

 10 Eastern Tech 3 , Patterson 0

Goals: ET—Goetzinger, Nesteruk, Shanklin. Assists: ET—Ngobu, Strait. Saves: P—Mbangila 11; ET—Holt 0, Jankowiak. Half: ET, 2-0.

Others

Catonsville 5 , Loch Raven 0

Chesa.-BC 6 , New Town 0

Milford Mill 5 , Carver A&T 0

Western Tech 6 , Woodlawn 2

Girls soccer

TOP 15

 2 McDonogh 4 , NDP 1

 4 Sparrows Pt. 6 , Kenwood 1

 14 Bel Air 2 , Fallston 1, OT

Others

Bo Manor 2 , Aberdeen 1

Bryn Mawr 4 , Mt. Carmel 0

Chesa.-BC 10 , New Town 0

Eastern Tech 7 , Northeast 1

Garrison Forest 1 , Catholic 0

Glenelg CS 3 , St. Mary’s 2

Harford Tech 1 , Patterson Mill 1, OT

Hereford 7 , Franklin 0

Indian Creek 7 , Oldfields 1

N. Harford 4 , Edgewood 2

Overlea 6 , Owings Mills 1

Pallotti 2 , Key School 1

Parkville 10 , Lansdowne 1

Perryville 5 , Joppatowne 2

Severn 2 , Maryvale 0

St. Paul’s 4 , Roland Park 0

Towson 3 , Dulaney 0

Western Tech 5 , Woodlawn 1

Field hockey

Top 15

 13 Arundel 2 , 4 Broadneck 1

 8 Dulaney 4 , Catonsville 0

 15 Hereford 3 , Franklin 0

Girls volleyball

Goretti 3 , Glenelg CS 0

NDP 3 , Spalding 0

St. Mary’s 3 , Mercy 0

Golf

Team scores: 1. (tie) Perryville, North Harford, 227; 3. Aberdeen, 234. 

Team scores: 1. Patterson Mill, 216; 2. Bohemia Manor, 241; 3. Rising Sun, 271

Girls tennis

Severn 4 , Mt. de Sales 1

TODAY, SEPT. 29

Football

Green St. at Central (P.G.) , 3:30

B.D. Jemison at Ben Franklin , 3:45

Carver at Forest Park , 3:45

Douglass at Poly , 3:45

Edmondson at City , 3:45

Lake Clifton at Lewis , 3:45

NAF at New Era , 3:45

Patterson at Avalon , 3:45

Southwestern at FAET , 3:45

Curley at Severn , 4

St. Frances at Loyola , 4

John Carroll at Boys’ Latin , 4:15

Aberdeen at Fallston , 7

Bel Air at HDG , 7

Bo Manor at Joppatowne , 7

Capitol Chr. at Harford Tech , 7

Digital Harbor at N. Hagerstown , 7

Elkton at Edgewood , 7

McDonogh at Spalding , 7

Mt. St. Joe at Calvert Hall ,

North East at Patterson Mill , 7

N. Harford at C.M. Wright , 7

Pallotti at St. Paul’s , 7

St. Mary’s-Ryken at St. Mary’s , 7

Boys soccer

Calvert Hall at St. Paul’s , 3

McDonogh at John Carroll , 3

Mt. St. Joe at Spalding , 3:30

AACS at Severn , 4

C.M. Wright at Curley , 4

Pallotti at Jemicy , 4

St. Mary’s at Friends , 4

Chapelgate at Glenelg CS , 4:15

Good Counsel at Loyola , 4:15

Girls soccer

Century at Marriotts Ridge , 3

Harford Tech at Aberdeen , 3

Rockbridge Acad. at Pallotti , 4

SATURDAY, SEPT. 30

Football

Mervo at Robert A. Taft (Ohio) , 4

AACS at Mt. Carmel , 7

Girls soccer

FCA at Mt. Carmel , 2

Gerstell at Mt. de Sales , 7

MONDAY, OCT. 2

Boys soccer

Bel Air at N. Harford , 3:30

Edgewood at Rising Sun , 3:30

Concordia Prep at Dundalk , 4

Curley at Mt. St. Joe , 4

Spalding at Calvert Hall , 4

John Carroll at Gilman , 4:15

St. Paul’s at McDonogh , 4:15

Jemicy at Indian Creek , 4:30

Franklin at Perry Hall , 5:15

Blake at Reservoir , 5:30

F.S. Key at Pikesville , 5:30

Western Tech at Carver , 5:30

Bo Manor at HDG , 6

Long Reach at S. Carroll , 6:30

Aberdeen at C.M. Wright , 6:45

Fallston at Patterson Mill , 6:45

Girls soccer

Digital Harbor at City , 3:45

Dunbar at Western , 3:45

Overlea at Lansdowne , 3:45

Patterson at Poly , 3:45

Good Counsel at Mercy , 4

Maryvale at Mt. Carmel , 4

Perry Hall at Franklin , 5:15

C.M. Wright at Hereford , 5:30

Century at Sparrows Pt. , 5:30

S. Carroll at Long Reach , 5:30

27°