Varsity scoreboard (Thursday, Oct. 5)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

THURSDAY, SEPT. 5

Boys soccer

Top 15

3 Severna Park 1, Broadneck 1, 2OT

River Hill 3, Centennial 1

Meade 4, Southern 0

E’rn Tech 3, Loch Raven 0

Goals: ET—Kressman, Ngubo, ShankliNorth Assists: ET—Ahmad, Goetzinger, Nesteruk. Saves: LR—McKinley 11; ET—Holt 3. Half: ET, 1-0.

13 Oakland Mills 1, Mt. Hebron 0

Others

Arundel 3, Annapolis 2

Atholton 3, Marriotts Ridge 2

Catonsville 9, Dundalk 0

Chesa.-AA 1, North County 0

Frederick 1, S. Carroll 0

Glenelg 2, Howard 1

Hereford 3, Pikesville 2

Lansdowne 4, Kenwood 2

Liberty 3, MaNorth Valley 2, OT

Milford Mill 6, Woodlawn 3

Old Mill 2, Northeast 1

Owings Mills 2, Dulaney 1

Patapsco 3, Sparrows Pt. 1

Reservoir 4, Hammond 1

S. River 4, Glen Burnie 0

Western Tech 12, New Town 1

Wilde Lake 5, Long Reach 1

Winters Mill 4, Westminster 3

Girls soccer

TOP 15

3 River Hill 3, Centennial 0

4 Sparrows Pt. 11, Patapsco 0

Broadneck 0, 8 Severma Park 0, 2OT

S. River 10, Glen Burnie 0

9 Mt. Hebron 12, Oakland Mills 0

Marriotts Ridge 1, 10 Atholton 0

11 Patt. Mill 3, Fallston 1

12 Winters Mill 2, Westminster 1, OT

13 Bel Air 5, North Harford 0

15 Wilde Lake 2, Long Reach 1

Others

Arundel 6, Annapolis 0

Bo Manor 2, HDG 0

C.M. Wright 3, Harford Tech 2

Century 2, Leonardtown 1

Chesa.-AA 3, North County 0

Dulaney 6, Carver A&T 1

Dundalk 1, Chesa.-BC 0

E’rn Tech 1, Loch Raven 1, OT

Edgewood 5, Kenwood 0

Friends 4, Mt. Carmel 1

Hereford 11, Pikesville 0

Howard 4, Glenelg 1

IND 5, Glenelg CS 4, 2OT

Lansdowne 3, Owings Mills 0

North East 5, Joppatowne 0

Old Mill 3, Northeast 1

Reservoir 5, Hammond 0

Severn 4, Bryn Mawr 0

S. Carroll 3, Frederick 0

Southern 4, Meade 0

St. Paul’s 5, Maryvale 0

St. Tim’s 3, St. John’s-CP 2

Western Tech 2, New Town 0

Woodlawn 2, Milford Mill 0

Field hockey

Top 15

Sev. Park 2, 3 Broadneck 1

Mar. Ridge 1, 12 River Hill 0

Goal: MR—Bengermino. Assist: MR—Clevenger. Saves: RH—Kral 9; MR—Garman 2. Half: MR, 1-0.

Others

Arundel 6, Annapolis 0

Girls volleyball

Top 15

1 Arundel d. Annapolis,25-14, 25-7, 25-9

2 Atholton d. Mar. Ridge,25-17, 25-13, 25-15

Glenelg d Long Reach,25-16, 25-12, 25-23

Others

Spalding 3, McDonogh 0

Golf

Team scores: 1. Patterson Mill, 216; 2. Bohemia Manor, 248; 3. North Harford, 215

Girls tennis

Severn 3, Spalding 2

TODAY, OCT. 6

Football

St. John’s-CP at AACS, 3:30

Ben Franklin at SW’rn, 3:45

Digital Harbor at City, 3:45

Dunbar at Poly, 3:45

Edmondson at Douglass, 3:45

FAET at NAF, 3:45

Forest Park at L. Clifton, 3:45

Lewis at Carver, 3:45

Mervo at Patterson, 3:45

New Era at B.D. Jemison, 3:45

Overlea at Randallstown, 3:45

Calvert Hall at Gilman, 4

Kenwood at Milford Mill, 4

St. Paul’s at Curley, 4

Maret at Severn, 4:30

Dulaney at Perrry Hall, 5:30

Annapolis at Northeast, 6:30

Arundel at North County, 6:30

Broadneck at Old Mill, 6:30

Chesa.-AA at S. River, 6:30

Meade at Southern, 6:30

New Town at T.Johnson, 6:30

Patapsco at Loch Raven, 6:30

Sev. Park at Glen Burnie, 6:30

W’rn Tech at Ow. Mills, 6:30

WiNorth Mill at Watkins Mill, 6:30

Boys’ Latin at Pallotti, 7

C.M. Wright at Aberdeen, 7

Capital Chr. at Green St., 7

Catonsville at Franklin, 7

Century at Westminster, 7

Eastern Tech at Hereford, 7

Edgewood at North Harford, 7

Fallston at Bel Air, 7

F.S. Key at MaNorth Valley, 7

Friendship Acad. at Spalding, 7

Harford Tech at North East, 7

HDG at Elkton, 7

Joppatowne at Perryville, 7

Lansdowne at Woodlawn, 7

Liberty at S. Carroll, 7

Mar. Ridge at Reservoir, 7

McDonogh at St. Frances, 7

Mt. Hebron at River Hill, 7

Oakland Mills at Hammond, 7

Sparrows Pt. at Pikesville, 7

St. Mary’s at John Carroll, 7

Boys soccer

Curley at Spalding, 3:30

AACS at Sts. Peter & Paul, 4

Boys’ Latin at Gerstell, 4

Concordia Prep at Friends, 4

J’towne at W. Nottingham, 4

Park vs. St. Mary’s, 4

Patterson Mill at Towson, 4

St. Paul’s at Mt. St. Joe, 4

Loyola at McDonogh, 4:15

F.S. Key at Wise, 6:30

Franklin at Century, 6:30

John Carroll at Calvert Hall, 7

Pallotti at Rockbridge, 7

Girls soccer

J’towne at W. Nottingham, 4

Maryvale at McDonogh, 4:30

John Carroll at Mercy, 5

Wilde Lake at Howard, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 7

Football

Chesa.-BC at Towson, 1

Friends at Mt. Carmel, 1

Dundalk at Parkville, 2

Glenelg at Atholton, 2

Howard at Long Reach, 2:30

Loyola at Mt. St. Joe, 2:30

Bishop Ireton (Va.) atConcordia Prep, 7

45°