Varsity scoreboard (Thursday, Oct. 12)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

THURSDAY, OCT. 12

Boys soccer

Top 15

3 Severna Park 3, Northeast 0

6 Meade 3, Old Mill 0

9 Eastern Tech 4, Sparrows Pt. 1

11 Oakland Mills 1, Glenelg 0

14 Centennial 1, 12 Mt. Hebron 1

Others

Arundel 3, S. River 3

Broadneck 7, Glen Burnie 1

Catonsville 5, Kenwood 1

Chesa.-AA 1, Annapolis 0

City 2, Patterson 2

Franklin 2, Pikesville 0

Howard 3, Hammond 2

Loch Raven 2, Dundalk 1

Milford Mill 3, Woodlawn 3, 2OT

New Town 6, Carver A&T 3

Parkville 5, Chesa.-BC 0

Patapsco 2, Lansdowne 0

Perry Hall 2, Dulaney 1

Reservoir 2, Long Reach 1

Southern 2, North County 1

Towson 3, Hereford 0

Liberty at Century, ppd.

Westminster at S. Carroll, ppd.

Girls soccer

Top 15

Spaldilng 2, NDP 1

Perry Hall 9, Dulaney 1

Broadneck 13, Glen Burnie 2

Severna Park 3, Northeast 2

S. River 6, Arundel 1

Mt. Hebron 3, Centennial 1

10 Bel Air 4, Edgewood 0

11 Winters Mill 10, F.S. Key 1

15 Wilde Lake 2, Mar. Ridge 0

Others

Carver A&T 1, New Town 0

Chesa.-AA 5, Annapolis 0

Dundalk 5, Woodlawn 0

Friends 4, Jemicy 1

Glenelg 7, Oakland Mills 0

Glenelg CS 1, Bryn Mawr 0

Liberty 2, Century 1

Long Reach 1, Reservoir 0

Maryvale 3, Catholic 0

North East 3, Aberdeen 1

Parkville 3, Chesa.-BC 0

Perryville 2, HDG 1

Severn 4, Mt. Carmel 1

Southern 4, North County 0

S. Carroll at Westminster, ppd.

Field hockey

Top 15

5 Dulaney 3, Towson 0

12 Westminster 2, 14 S. Carroll 1, OT

Others

Hereford 1, Catonsville 0

Loch Raven 4, Pikesville 2

Marriotts Ridge 4, Centennial 0

Girls volleyball

Top 15

Arundel d. 4 S. River,<QL><EM>25-15, 27-29, 20-25, 25-18, 15-12

6 Mt. de Sales d. St. Paul’s,<QL><EM>19=25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21

10 Howard d. 11 Centennial,<QL><EM>25-18, 25-22, 25-19

13 Towson d. Broadneck,<EM><QL>10-25 25-13 25-23 16-25 15-12

Others

Glenelg CS 3, St. John’s-CP 1

Golf

Dulaney 172, Lansdowne 227

Team scores: 1. Patterson Mill, 220 (127); 2. Bel Air, 229 (132); 3. Elkton, —(166)

TODAY, OCT. 13

Football

B.D. Jemison at Carver, 3:45

City at Mervo, 3:45

Lewis at Forest Park, 3:45

NAF at Ben Franklin, 3:45

New Era at FAET, 3:45

Patterson at Edmondson, 3:45

Poly at Digital Harbor, 3:45

Southwestern at Lake Clifton, 3:45

Douglass at Dunbar, 5

Dundalk at Perry Hall, 5:30

Mt. Carmel at St. John’s-CP, 6

Patapsco at Lansdowne, 6

Annapolis at Arundel, 6:30

North County at Glen Burnie, 6:30

Northeast at Southern, 6:30

Old Mill at Chesa.-AA, 6:30

Severna Park at Meade, 6:30

S. River at Broadneck, 6:30

Aberdeen at Edgewood, 7

Bel Air at C.M. Wright, 7

Bo Manor at Harford Tech, 7

Chesa.-BC at Eastern Tech, 7

Curley at St. Mary’s, 7

Elkton at North Harford, 7

Gilman at St. Frances, 7

HDG at Fallston, 7

Hereford at Overlea, 7

Long Reach at Marriotts Ridge, 7

Loyola at McDonogh, 7

Pallotti at John Carroll, 7

Parkville at Catonsville, 7

Perryville at Patterson Mill, 7

Reservoir at Oakland Mills, 7

Rising Sun at Joppatowne, 7

S. Carroll at Century, 7

St. Paul’s at Catoctin, 7

Westminster at Liberty, 7

Winters Mill at MaNorth Valley, 7

Caravel Academy (Dela.) at Howard, 8

Boys soccer

John Carroll at Curley, 3

Glenelg CS at St. John’s-CP, 3:30

Mt. Carmel at Pallotti, 3:30

Friends at Severn, 4

Gerstell at St. Mary’s, 4

Loyola at Mt. St. Joe, 4

Park at AACS, 4

Towson at Fallston, 3:30

Lansdowne at Western Tech, 3:45

Harford Chr. at HDG, 6

Spalding at St. Paul’s, 6

Chopticon at F.S. Key, 6:30

Gilman at Calvert Hall, 7

River Hill at Atholton, 7

Chesa.-SP at Indian Creek, 7:30

Girls soccer

Lansdowne at Western Tech, 3:45

IND at FCA, 4:15

Towson at Hereford, 5:15

Eastern Tech at Sparrows Pt., 5:30

Atholton at River Hill, 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 14

Football

River Hill at Hammond, 12

Atholton at Mt. Hebron, 1

Franklin at Milford Mill, 1

Glenelg at Wilde Lake, 1

Kenwood at Dulaney, 1

Loch Raven at Towson, 1

New Town at Western Tech, 1

Owings Mills at Randallstown, 1

Pikesville at Woodlawn, 2

Boys soccer

Curley vs. St. Augustine (N.J.) at Villanova, 11 a.m.

St. Paul’s at Boys’ Latin, 11 a.m.

Good Counsel at Bel Air, 12

Friends at Park, 4

Girls soccer

Sts. Peter & Paul at AACS, 11 a.m.

Westminster at Damascus, 12

Friends at Park, 7

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 11

Boys cross country

Boys’ Latin 22, Indian Creek 37

St. Mary’s 15, Indian Creek 49

30°