Lauren Allam
Chesapeake-AA, senior

•Won Class 4A state title in shot put with throw of 39 feet, 7.25 inches

•Winning throw tied for best in any of four classes at state meet


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

•Will be going to Naval Academy

•Also won Anne Arundel County and Class 4A Central regional titles

Kristen Brown
McDonogh, senior

•Versatility played major role in McDonogh repeating as IAAM champions

•At IAAM title meet, won 55 hurdles and long jump; also ran on victorious 800 relay team and took third in 55 dash

•Is ranked No. 2 in nation in 55 hurdles with time of 7.97 seconds and recently signed with Virginia Tech

•Also is an accomplished gymnast

Madeline Dulac
McDonogh, junior

•Won 1,600 by nearly 17 seconds

•Had hung on to defeat Elizabeth Tauber from John Carroll - who was the conference's cross country champion - by .09 of a second

•Also ran on McDonogh team that finished seventh in sprint medley relay at Nike Indoor Nationals earlier this month

•Coach Jeff Sanborn said Dulac should do big things in upcoming outdoor season; she won 1,600 and 3,200 last spring

Ashley Hayes
Severna Park, sophomore

•Was solid in 800 meters throughout postseason races, culminating with third-place performance in tough Class 4A meet; her time of 2:19.75 was best in any of four classes among local runners and would have won other three classes

•Ran on fourth-place 3,200-relay team at state meet

•Also won Anne Arundel County and Class 4A Central regional titles in 800

•Edged Broadneck's Stephanie Crane in those two races; beat Crane by .90 of a second in the regional championship

Alyssa McClure
Digital Harbor, senior

•Had great season in sprints and relays, helping Rams win Baltimore City and regional titles; tweaked hamstring while winning 55 at Class 2A state meet and competed in only two events

•Won 55, 300 and 500 at Baltimore City championships; also won 55 and 300 at Class 2A Central regionals

•Time of 6.96 in 55 earlier in season at Montgomery Invitational was ranked No. 1 in country for much of winter; ended season tied for fifth nationally

•Also played big role in helping Digital Harbor end Western's 18-year winning streak at Baltimore City championships, winning the 55

Brinae Robinson
Western, junior

•Was driving force in helping Doves win Class 3A Central regional and state championships

•Won 500 meters and took second in 800 in Class 3A state meet

•Said she was motivated in regional and state meets after some bad luck; became ill at city title meet and couldn't run all her events, and Digital Harbor edged Western that night

•Came back when Class 3A Central regional meet finally took place after blizzards and won 500 and 800 to help Western edge Hereford by six points for team championship

Aneesha Scott
Long Reach, junior

•Helped Long Reach to third-place finish in Class 2A at state meet with versatile performance

•Won 300 and took fifth in 55; ran on two first-place relay teams - 800 and 1,600

•Had similar individual performance in Class 2A Central regional meet, where Lightning finished third overall

•Also won 55 and 300 at Howard County title meet

Lacey Shuman
Maryvale, senior

•Continued to improve in sport she didn't start competing in until high school

•Won IAAM championship with leap of 5 feet, 6 inches

•Took Private Schools Invitational with meet record of 5-8

•Won high jump at every invitational she went to this winter and hasn't lost indoor conference meet in three seasons

Sasha Smallwood
Pikesville, junior

•Won second straight Class 1A pole vault state title, clearing 10 feet, 6 inches; her vault this season was best in any of four classes at state championships

•Coach Gerard Filosa will put her in running events to take advantage of her speed; she finished sixth in 55 hurdles at state meet

•Won Baltimore County and Class 1A regional titles

Chelsea Walker
Digital Harbor, senior

•Helped Digital Harbor win its first Baltimore City title along with Class 2A Central championship

•Finished third in 55 and 300; ran on 1,600 relay that finished fifth

•In city title meet, was second in 55 and third in 300, as Rams won championship

•Did more of same at regional meet, again taking second in 55 and third in 300 to help Digital Harbor to another championship

Becky Yep
Mount Hebron, senior

•Followed strong cross country season in which she won Class 3A state title

•Won Class 3A state title in 3,200 meters

•That followed an impressive performance in Class 3A East regional meet, where Yep swept 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters

•Also won 1,600 and 3,200 at Howard County championships

Lauren Allam
Kristen Brown
Madeline Dulac
Ashley Hayes
Alyssa McClure
Brinae Robinson
Aneesha Scott
Lacey Shuman
Sasha Smallwood
Chelsea Walker
Becky Yep