Unlimited Access. Try it Today! Your First 10 Days Always $0.99
Sports High School Sports

Girls cross country: First team

Jodie ClouserSeverna Park, sophomore

• Teamed up with Chris Patrick in helping the top-ranked Falcons to a Class 4A state title

• Came up big in three postseason races, finishing a combined total of 11.4 seconds behind Patrick

• Finished one second behind ninth-place Patrick in the state race

• Had strong showings in the Anne Arundel County (third) and Class 4A East Region (second) races

Hillary LeeSouth River, senior

• Overcame painful shin splints that bothered her for the first part of the season and sidelined her for about three weeks, but recovered in time to win her third straight Anne Arundel County title

• She finished second in the Anne Arundel County race as a freshman three years ago - the only time in her career she didn't win

• Finished 12th in the Class 4A state race in the final race of her high school career

• Ended up third in the Class 4A East regional meet

Maura LindeCentury, junior

• One of the state's best distance runners, clocked the winning time of 20:07 in the Class 2A race at the state meet, which gave her a 40-second victory

• It was the second straight state title for the 2008 All-Metro Runner of the Year

• One of three Knights in the Top 10 at the state meet, paving the way for Century to easily win the team championship

• Swept the Carroll County, Class 2A West and state championships with little trouble, helping the Knights do the same as a team

Kirsten McGovernCentury, senior

• Consistent efforts complemented Linde and helped Century to a Class 2A state title

• Took sixth in the state, sixth in the Class 2A West regional and sixth in the Carroll County title races

• Gave Century a potent 1-2 punch and helped the Knights win all three of those races

• Finished fourth at the South Carroll Invitational, helping the Knights to a second-place finish behind eventual Class 3A state champion River Hill

Cody MezebishSouth Carroll, senior

• Previously made her mark as a sprinter during indoor and outdoor track

• Had little trouble adjusting to the distance work in her first cross country season this fall

• Took second in Carroll County and the regional, then topped it off with a third-place finish in the Class 2A state race

• Will likely go back to sprints during the indoor season, although middle-distance races could be on the horizon

Chris PatrickSeverna Park, junior

• She was top-ranked Severna Park's top runner this season, leading the Falcons to a sweep of the Anne Arundel, Class 4A East and state titles

• Took ninth place in the state meet to help the Falcons edge Thomas Johnson by six points

• That came after she won the regional meet in 18:51.2, edging teammate and All-Metro pick Clouser (18:59.8)

• Finished second at the Anne Arundel County meet, coming in 13 seconds behind winner and All-Metro pick Hillary Lee from South River

Megan SchottNorth Harford, junior

• Finished third in the Class 3A state meet in 20:51 - 26 seconds behind winner and All-Metro pick Becky Yep of Mount Hebron

• Claimed second in the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference championship race - 11 seconds behind Jen Cleary of Bohemia Manor

• Defeated Cleary - one of the state's better runners - by 18 seconds in the UCBAC Chesapeake Division title meet

• Took third in the Class 3A North regional meet

Becky YepMount Hebron, senior

• Had a breakthrough season after a strong showing as a junior

• Turned in dominating performances in the Howard County, Class 3A East regional and state races, winning easily in all three

• Her margins of victory were impressive: 15 seconds (state), 38.20 (county) and 50.37 (regional)

• She hasn't yet made a college choice

LeAnne YoungRiver Hill, sophomore

• Transferred to River Hill from Churchill this year and participated in her first season running cross country

• Finished fourth at the Class 3A state meet to help the Hawks win the team championship for a second straight season

• Took third place in the Howard County title race as the Hawks won that team championship

• Followed that up with a second-place finish in the Class 3A East regional meet, which River Hill also won

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading