Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

2013 girls cross country Top 10 preseason poll

1. Hereford

Last season: ranked No. 5

Postseason: Fifth in Class 3A state title meet

Outlook: The Bulls have an abundance of talent, including senior Erin Causey and junior Meghan Anderson. With a move to Class 2A, they’ll look for their third state title in four years.

2. River Hill

Last season: No. 4

Postseason: Fourth in Class 3A state title meet

Outlook: Junior Allison Krein should be one of the state’s best runners again, and she’ll lead a group of Hawks that can contend in Howard County and Class 3A.

3. Archbishop Spalding

Last season: Unranked

Postseason: IAAM A Conference champion

Outlook: The Cavaliers return their top two finishers — junior Elizabeth Voigt (fifth) and senior Alie Kamm (seventh) — from last year’s squad that won the IAAM A Conference title.

4. Centennial

Last season: No. 3

Postseason: Second in Class 3A state title meet

Outlook: Three Eagles underclassmen placed in the Top 12 of the Class 3A state title meet last fall, led by Shreya Nalubola’s third-place finish. They’ll be even better this season.

5. North Harford

Last season: No. 8

Postseason: Sixth in Class 3A state title meet

Outlook: After winning last year’s Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference title, the Hawks hope to compete at the state level with senior Megan Tidey and junior Regan Davis leading the charge.

6. Severna Park

Last season: Unranked

Postseason: Ninth in Class 4A state title meet

Outlook: With senior Julie Koffler and a good group of younger runners, the Falcons should be near the top of the pack in Anne Arundel County this season.

7. Dulaney

Last season: Unranked

Postseason: Seventh in Class 4A state title meet

Outlook: Senior Isabel Griffith, the top local finisher (fourth) in last year’s Class 4A state championship race, returns to lead the Lions this fall.

8. Reservoir

Last season: No. 1

Postseason: Class 3A state champion

Outlook: The Gators lost a bunch of runners from last year’s team that won the Class 3A state title, but seniors Karli Smiraglia and Katie Wilson return for the chance to repeat.

9. Liberty

Last season: Unranked

Postseason: Fifth in Class 2A state title meet

Outlook: Junior Sarah Rinehart should anchor a team that seeks to improve on its performance from last season when the Lions placed sixth in the Carroll County championship.

10. Century

Last season: No. 7

Postseason: Third in Class 2A state title meet

Outlook: After finishing third in Carroll County and third at the Class 2A state championship meet last year, the Knights return most of their top runners.

Others considered: Broadneck (No. 2), Catonsville (unranked), Mount de Sales (unranked), Perry Hall (unranked)

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading