Sports High School Sports

Spring sports polls (April 25)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

8-2

3

2. Boys’ Latin

8-3

2

3. McDonogh

9-2

1

4. St. Mary’s

11-1

8

5. Severna Park

10-0

5

6. St. Paul’s

10-2

4

7. Loyola Blakefield

3-5

7

8. Severn

9-4

6

9. Gilman

5-4

9

10. Hereford

8-3

10

11. Westminster

9-1

11

12. Archbishop Spalding

5-6

12

13. Broadneck

8-1

13

14. Fallston

8-2

14

15. South River

8-2

15

 

Other teams considered: Bel Air (6-3), Centennial (8-2), John Carroll (6-5), Marriotts Ridge (7-3), Mount Saint Joseph (2-4), Towson (6-2).

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

14-0

1

2. Glenelg

10-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

15-1

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

7-2

4

5. Manchester Valley

9-1

5

6. Garrison Forest

9-3

6

7. Archbishop Spalding

10-3

8

8. Glenelg Country

11-2

7

9. Severna Park

8-2

9

10. Bryn Mawr

6-5

12

11. Howard

6-3

--

12. Bel Air

7-2

13

13. St. Paul’s

5-7

--

14. Century

9-2

10

15. Westminster

8-2

11

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (6-3), Dulaney (5-3), Hereford (9-2), Mount Hebron (7-3), Roland Park (5-5), Severn (7-9), Southern (9-1).

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

17-2

2

2. Archbishop Spalding

16-4

1

3. Chesapeake-AA

11-1

4

4. Patterson Mill

12-1

6

5. Severna Park

11-2

3

6. Century

11-2

9

7. St. Mary’s

13-6

5

8. Reservoir

12-2

10

9. River Hill

11-2

8

10. Westminster

9-2

11

11. Gilman

15-8

7

12. Eastern Tech

8-3

12

13. Old Mill

11-3

13

14. Dulaney

8-2

15

15. Marriotts Ridge

10-3

--

Other teams considered: Arundel (9-4), Bel Air (6-5), Catonsville (6-3), John Carroll (8-7), Loyola Blakefield (8-7).

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

8-0

1

2. Dulaney

10-1

2

3. Bel Air

8-2

4

4. Severna Park

12-2

3

5. Chesapeake-AA

11-2

5

6. Arundel

12-2

7

7. Manchester Valley

10-2

6

8. Lansdowne

6-2

9

9. Hereford

7-2

--

10. Broadneck

9-5

11

11. Glenelg

10-4

--

12. Reservoir

9-4

--

13. South Carroll

9-4

14

14. Howard

9-4

--

15. Marriotts Ridge

9-3

10

Other teams considered: Centennial (7-5), C. Milton Wright (6-6), Glen Burnie (8-5), John Carroll (7-4), Northeast (9-5), Sparrows Point (7-2).

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Mount Saint Joseph

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Gilman

3

4. Poly

4

5. Century

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Northeast-AA

9

8. Atholton

--

9. South River

--

10. Broadneck

--

Other teams considered: Curley, Digital Harbor, Hereford, Howard, Loyola Blakefield, Reservoir.

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Old Mill

2

3. Severna Park

3

4. Arundel

7

5. Dulaney

6

6. Atholton

--

7. Mount Hebron

4

8. Reservoir

5

9. McDonogh

8

10. City

9

Other teams considered: Hereford, Howard, Marriotts Ridge, Maryvale, Poly, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
30°