Young black men find refuge in street skateboarding scene
High School Sports
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for March 28

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh5-11
2. Calvert Hall5-12
3. Boys' Latin3-13
4. St. Paul's2-24
5. Loyola Blakefield2-15
6. Mount Saint Joseph6-27
7. Severn7-113
8. Westminster1-010
9. Glenelg1-012
10. Hereford4-0
11. St. Mary's0-46
12. Broadneck2-0
13. Gilman0-48
14. Mount Hebron3-0
15. John Carroll2-4

Other teams considered: Annapolis (1-1), Bel Air (1-1), Fallston (1-2), Liberty (3-0), River Hill (2-1), South River (2-1)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh3-01
2. Marriotts Ridge1-03
3. Severna Park3-04
4. Mount Hebron3-013
5. Notre Dame Prep1-05
6. Manchester Valley2-12
7. John Carroll3-015
8. Roland Park3-07
9. Century2-08
10. Glenelg1-09
11. Severn3-210
12. Archbishop Spalding3-26
13. Bel Air0-111
14. North Carroll2-014
15. Dulaney3-0

Other teams considered: Broadneck (2-0), Hereford (1-0), Howard (1-2), Liberty (1-1), St. Paul's (2-0), South River (0-3), Westminster 3-0.

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding9-11
2. Calvert Hall4-22
3. Severna Park2-13
4. Mount Hebron2-14
5. St. Mary's6-15
6. Chesapeake-AA1-16
7. Arundel3-09
8. Mount St. Joseph7-210
9. Gilman5-47
10. Perry Hall2-014
11. Howard3-015
12. Westminster2-0
13. Southern1-113
14. Dulaney1-111
15. Bel Air2-0

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (0-2), C. Milton Wright (1-1), Eastern Tech (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), North Harford (4-0), Old Mill (1-0), Severn (9-0), South Carroll (1-3), South River (2-1)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding2-01
2. Arundel1-04
3. Eastern Tech3-03
4. Liberty1-05
5. Northeast1-0
6. C. M. Wright2-010
7. North County1-012
8. Lansdowne3-015
9. Mount Hebron2-12
10. Broadneck1-014
11. Hereford3-0
12. Seton Keough1-19
13. Perry Hall1-111
14. Glen Burnie1-0
15. Bel Air2-0

Other teams considered: Dulaney (1-2), Howard (2-1) Manchester Valley (1-1), McDonogh (1-1), Mount de Sales (1-2), Severna Park (0-1), Towson (2-0), Westminster (1-1)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Gilman1
2. Dulaney2
3. Loyola3
4. Digital Harbor4
5. Arundel5
6. Poly6
7. Howard
8. Hereford9
9. Atholton
10. Reservoir

Other teams considered: Century, Liberty, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Severna Park, C. Milton Wright

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. Franklin2
3. Maryvale5
4. South Carroll6
5. Severna Park7
6. Howard
7. Annapolis8
8. River Hill3
9. Wilde Lake4
10. Milford Mill10

Other teams considered: Century, Dulaney, Liberty, Reservoir, South River

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
91°