Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

2005 All-Metro Boys Indoor Track teams

Track and FieldColleges and UniversitiesVirginia TechDarrius Heyward-BeyKevin JohnsonOrlando Brown

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Tristram Thomas, McDonogh

With two All-Metro Runner of the Year honors in cross country on his resume, Thomas clinched his first Performer of the Year award in indoor track with his dominance in distance runs in the metro area.

The senior did not lose a single event to a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association rival this winter, capping his untainted campaign by collecting MIAA crowns in the 800 (2 minutes, 4.52 seconds), 1,600 (4:28.39) and 3,200 (10:01.36).

Those victories helped the No. 2 Eagles grab the MIAA championship and end No. 4 Mount St. Joseph's nine-year reign atop the conference.

Thomas, who won the 3,200 in 9:53.7 at the Frostbite Invite, made a national splash in the same event at the Virginia Tech Invitational. His winning time of 9:23.36 not only is a school record, but it also ranks 15th nationally, according to Dyestat.com.

Thomas, the Baltimore County Performer of the Year, is making his third consecutive appearance on the All-Metro team.


COACH OF THE YEAR

Phil Johnson, Glenelg

Before the indoor track season began, few observers gave the Gladiators much thought.

After all, when a team graduates a two-time state champion in Drew Graybeal and a leader in Dan Sagmiller from a squad that placed second at the Class 2A-1A state championships last year, one would expect a drop-off. Johnson, however, never believed that theory, and his confidence rubbed off on the athletes.

The first step toward silencing the critics began at the Howard County championships, where Glenelg held off Mount Hebron to repeat as county champion.

The Gladiators continued their run at the Class 2A-1A East regional meet, winning that competition for the second straight season. Finally, No. 5 Glenelg stamped its season by capturing the state crown, the school's first sine 1992.


FIRST TEAM

Jason Allen, Mount Hebron

The junior swept the high jump at the Howard County (6 feet), Class 3A-2A West regional (6-1) and state (6-2) championships.

His best mark in the high jump took place at the Howard County Winter Track Festival when he cleared 6-3, tying the best height by a metro athlete.

Allen, the Howard County Performer of the Year, finished second in the 300 at the regional and state meets, and won the long jump (21-3) at the county championships.

Ryan Callahan, Old Mill

The junior rewrote Anne Arundel County records in the 55- and 300-meter dashes at the county championships with times of 6.2 seconds in the 55 and 35.5 in the 300.

Callahan claimed the 55 in 6.68 and placed second in the 300 at the Class 4A-3A Central Region meet.

Although he finished fourth in the 300 at the state championships, his time of 35.62 is the second-fastest posted by a metro athlete this winter.

Rob Daniels, Archbishop Curley

The senior was nearly invincible in the 55 hurdles, winning four times in five attempts.

Daniels did not drop a hurdles event to a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association rival, finishing his run by taking the MIAA crown in 7.87 seconds.

His time of 7.4 at an MIAA meet ranks as the fastest recorded by a metro athlete.

Daniels took the 55 hurdles (7.8) and the 200 (24.8) at the Lebanon Valley College Indoor Invitational.

Dominic Devaud, Archbishop Curley

The junior did not lose a single pole-vault competition.

Some notable victories in the event include the Frostbite Invite (13 feet, 3 inches), the Lebanon Valley College Indoor Invitational (13-3) and the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championships (13-0).

Devaud's vault of 13-4 at the Prince George's Sportsfest is tied for the best mark registered by a metro athlete.

Joe Dillard, Perry Hall

The junior, who finished second in the pole vault to Archbishop Curley's Dominic Devaud at the Frostbite Invite, captured the event at the Baltimore County (12 feet, 6 inches) and Class 4A-3A Central Region (12-8) championships.

Dillard's best performance came at the state championships, where he grabbed the pole vault title with a height of 13-4.

Garnell Hall, Mount St. Joseph

The junior swept the 300 in the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association, capping his season with a conference championship in 35.67 seconds.

Hall's time of 35.11 in the 300 at the Metropolitan Athletics Congress Holiday Classic is the fastest posted by a metro athlete.

Hall, who was third in the 200 and 400 at the University of Kentucky High School Invitational, is the Baltimore City Performer of the Year.

Darrius Heyward-Bey, McDonogh

The senior was victorious in five of six 55-meter dash competitions.

Heyward-Bey was first in the sprint event at the Frostbite Invite (6.2 seconds) and the Montgomery Invitational (6.38).

At the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championships, Heyward-Bey's winning time of 6.35 in the 55 is a school record.

His time of 6.1 at an MIAA meet is the fastest registered by a metro athlete.

Chris Jones, Century

The senior doubled in the 55 hurdles and high jump. Jones swept the 55 hurdles at the Carroll County (7.7 seconds), Monocacy Valley Athletic League's Piedmont Division (7.7), Class 2A-1A West regional (7.5 seconds) and state (7.71 seconds) championships.

He won the high jump at the county (a school-record 6 feet, 3 inches) and the MVAL (5-10) championships.

Gerome Jones, Digital Harbor

The senior nearly duplicated his sweep of the shot put from the outdoor track season. Jones took the event at the Baltimore City (54 feet) and Class 2A-1A Central Region (56-3.25) championships.

Although he finished second in the shot put at states, Jones' throw at the regional meet ranks as the best recorded by a metro athlete.

The two-time All-Metro pick was second in the high jump and third in the 55 at the city championships.

Kyle Rauser, Old Mill

The senior overcame a fractured right fibula in the fall to go undefeated in the 800.

Rauser began his run by setting an Anne Arundel County record in the 800 (1:59.6) at the county championships.

The Anne Arundel County Performer of the Year then took the event at the Class 4A-3A Central Region (2:01.67) and state (1:59.28) meets.

Rauser's time at the state championships is the fastest posted by a metro athlete.

Tim Wunderlich, North Carroll

The versatile senior qualified for four individual events at the Class 3A-2A state championships for the second straight year.

Wunderlich placed second in the high jump, third in the shot put and pole vault and fourth in the 55 hurdles at the state meet.

The two-time Carroll County Performer of the Year and All-Metro choice took the shot put (48 feet, 0.5 inches) and the pole vault (12-6) at the county championships.


SECOND TEAM

Chris Brewington, Howard, sophomore

Orlando Brown, Mervo, senior

Matthew Centrowitz, Broadneck, sophomore

Brian Harvey, Centennial, senior

Stephen Hendrix, Centennial, senior

Kevin Johnson, Digital Harbor, senior

James Mildenberger, Chesapeake-AA, senior

Troy Norton, South River, senior

James Oleinik, Centennial, senior

Dwight Parker, Woodlawn, sophomore

Devin Regan, Broadneck, senior

Kevin Summers, Loch Raven, junior


Note: Teams selected by Edward Lee after consultation with The Sun staff and area coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading