Unlimited Access. Try it Today! Your First 10 Days Always $0.99
Sports High School Sports

May 21: The polls

Boys lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Gilman -- 18-0, 1
2. Loyola -- 12-4, 3
3. Calvert Hall -- 16-3, 2
4. McDonogh -- 16-6, 4
5. St. Mary's -- 14-6, 5
6. Glenelg -- 16-0, 6
7. Dulaney -- 17-2, 8
8. Archbishop Spalding -- 9-8, 7
9. St. Paul's -- 10-10, 9
10. Boys' Latin -- 13-7, 10
11. Severna Park -- 14-3, 12
12. Archbishop Curley -- 14-1, 13
13. Hereford -- 14-2, 15
14. Severn -- 11-10, 11
15. Catonsville -- 11-5, 14

Other teams considered // C. Milton Wright (10-5), Centennial, (13-5), Century (11-5), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), South River (11-5), Southern-AA (10-6).

Girls lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. John Carroll -- 18-0, 1
2. Severna Park -- 19-0, 2
3. McDonogh -- 18-3, 3
4. Severn -- 12-6, 4
5. Broadneck -- 13-4, 5
6. Notre Dame Prep -- 13-7, 6
7. South River -- 14-3, 7
8. St. Mary's -- 13-8, 8
9. Archbishop Spalding -- 14-6, 9
10. Bryn Mawr -- 10-7, 10
11. Winters Mill -- 16-2, 13
12. Glenelg -- 15-4, 15
13. Centennial -- 14-4, unranked
14. Liberty -- 14-3, 14
15. Catonsville -- 12-6, unranked

Other teams considered // Century (12-4), Dulaney (13-4), Loch Raven (12-3), Mount Hebron (12-5), Towson (13-4), Westminster (13-5).

Baseball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Calvert Hall -- 25-7, 2
2. Archbishop Spalding -- 27-7, 1
3. Archbishop Curley -- 21-7, 3
4. C. Milton Wright -- 17-4, 4
5. Centennial --16-4, 8
6. South River -- 16-7, 12
7. Severna Park -- 14-6, 11
8. Fallston -- 17-6, 14
9. Northeast -- 18-5, 6
10. North Harford -- 15-6, 5
11. Arundel -- 14-8, 7
12. Marriotts Ridge -- 17-5, unranked
13. Old Mill -- 14-6, 9
14. Boys' Latin -- 19-5, unranked
15. Loch Raven -- 15-5 unranked

Other teams considered // Chesapeake-AA (14-7), Kenwood (14-4), Loyola (21-11), Parkville (16-5), St. Paul's (17-12), St. Vincent Pallotti (17-12).

Softball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Archbishop Spalding -- 17-1, 1
2. Chesapeake-AA -- 22-2, 3
3. Broadneck -- 18-4, 2
4. Franklin -- 22-0, 5
5. Arundel -- 14-6, 7
6. Atholton -- 16-5, 12
7. Hammond -- 18-4, 6
8. Northeast -- 15-6, 4
9. Fallston -- 14-7, 7
10. Institute of Notre Dame -- 10-14, 10
11. Mount de Sales -- 12-8, 11
12. Glenelg -- 12-6, 8
13. John Carroll -- 11-8, 13
14. Western Tech -- 13-5, unranked
15. Eastern Tech -- 17-4, unranked

Other teams considered // C. Milton Wright (12-8), Century (16-7), North Carroll (11-8), Perry Hall (15-4), Seton Keough (8-8), Severna Park (12-8), Sparrows Point (11-5).

Boys track

No., School, Prev.

1. Meade -- 1
2. Poly -- 2
3. Archbishop Curley -- 3
4. Western Tech -- 4
5. Mount St. Joseph -- 6
6. Gilman -- 5
7. Old Mill -- unranked
8. Severna Park -- unranked
9. Mount Hebron -- 7
10. Chesapeake-AA -- unranked

Other teams considered // Annapolis, Digital Harbor, Francis Scott Key, Hereford, Howard, Pikesville, South Carroll.

Girls track

No., School, Prev.

1. McDonogh -- 1
2. North Carroll -- 2
3. Meade -- 6
4. Seton Keough -- 3
5. Western -- 4
6. Annapolis -- 5
7. Hereford -- 8
8. River Hill -- 9
9. Catonsville -- 7
10. Arundel -- unranked

Other teams considered // C. Milton Wright, Chesapeake-AA, Howard, Maryvale, Poly, South Carroll, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading