Editorial board endorsement: Clinton for president
Sports High School Sports

April 16: The polls

Boys lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Gilman 10-0 1
2. Calvert Hall 10-0 2
3. Loyola 6-2 3
4. St. Mary's 11-1 4
5. McDonogh 9-2 6
6. St. Paul's 7-5 7
7. Glenelg 6-0 8
8. Severna Park 7-1 9
9. Archbishop Spalding 5-3 --
10. Boys Latin 9-3 5
11. Dulaney 6-1 10
12. Severn 6-5 11
13. Mount St. Joseph 6-5 12
14. Fallston 6-1 13
15. Arch. Curley 7-1 15

Other teams considered: Franklin (5-1), John Carroll (5-0), Centennial (6-1), Hereford (4-1), Marriott's Ridge (6-0).

Girls lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.
1. John Carroll 8-0 1
2. Severna Park 7-0 2
3. Mount Hebron 5-1 3
4. McDonogh 8-2 4
5. Severn 7-4 5
6. Broadneck 6-1 6
7. South River 8-1 8
8. Notre Dame Prep 8-3 --
9. St. Mary's 8-4 7
10. Archbishop Spalding 8-2 9
11. Bryn Mawr 4-4 10
12. Dulaney 5-3 11
13. Roland Park 6-2 15
14. Century 6-2 12
15. Glenelg 3-1 13

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (5-1), Centennial (4-1), Liberty (7-0), Towson (4-1), Westminster (5-2), Winters Mill (6-1).

Baseball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Calvert Hall 12-3 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 17-3 2
3. C. Milton Wright 8-0 4
4. Archbishop Curley 9-2 5
5. Centennial 6-1 3
6. Chesapeake-AA 6-2 8
7. North Harford 8-1 10
8. South River 8-2 --
9. Arundel 6-4 --
10. Northeast 7-2 9
11. Loyola 14-5 6
12. Severna Park 6-3 14
13. North County 7-2 12
14. St. Paul's 9-5 13
15. Parkville 8-1 --

Other teams considered: Dulaney (5-3), Glenelg (6-2), Loch Raven (5-1), Mount St. Joseph (9-6), North Carroll (5-0), Oid Mill (6-3).

Softball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Broadneck 7-2 2
2. Chesapeake-AA 8-1 1
3. Archbishop Spalding 6-0 3
4. Hammond 7-1 6
5. Northeast 7-2 4
6. John Carroll 5-3 12
7. Mount de Sales 8-5 5
8. Arundel 6-2 15
9. Fallston 4-3 7
10. Franklin 6-0 11
11. C. Milton Wright 4-3 10
12. Centennial 7-2 9
13. North Carroll 4-3 13
14. Institute of Notre Dame 6-6 8
15. Sparrow's Point 7-0 --

Other teams considered: Century (5-2); Eastern Tech (5-1), F. Scott Key (5-1), Havre de Grace (5-3), Severna Park (5-6), Seton Keough (3-5).

Boys track

No., School, Prev.

1. Meade 1
2. Poly 2
3. Archbishop Curley 4
4. Western Tech 3
5. Gilman 5
6. Loyola 7
7. Mount St. Joseph 6
8. Severna Park 8
9. Digital Harbor 9
10. Annapolis 10

Other teams considered: Calvert Hall, Francis Scott Key, Howard, North County, River Hill, South Carroll.

Girls track

No., School, Prev.

1. McDonogh 4
2. Catonsville 3
3. North Carroll 2
4. Seton Keough 1
5. Western 5
6. Meade 7
7. Annapolis 8
8. Aberdeen --
9. Long Reach --
10. Century 9

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Hereford, Loch Raven, River Hill, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches. Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
64°