Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99 for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

April 9: The polls

Boys lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Gilman 8-0 1
2. Calvert Hall 8-0 2
3. Loyola 4-2 3
4. St. Mary's 10-0 4
5. Boys Latin 8-2 5
6. McDonogh 9-1 6
7. St. Paul's 2-5 8
8. Glenelg 3-0 9
9. Severna Park 5-1 7
10. Dulaney 4-1 10
11. Severn 6-3 11
12. Mount St. Joseph 5-3 12
13. Fallston 4-1 13
14. Centennial 4-0 15
15. Arch. Curley 6-0 --

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (4-2), Catonsville (1-3), Hereford (2-0), North Carroll (3-1), South River (3-0).

Girls lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.
1. John Carroll 7-0 3
2. Severna Park 4-0 2
3. Mount Hebron 3-1 1
4. McDonogh 5-2 4
5. Severn 5-3 5
6. Broadneck 3-1 6
7. St. Mary's 7-1 8
8. South River 6-0 11
9. Archbishop Spalding 6-1 9
10. Bryn Mawr 4-3 10
11. Dulaney 3-2 12
12. Century 4-2 7
13. Glenelg 1-1 13
14. Towson 2-1 14
15. Roland Park 4-1 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (5-0), Centennial (3-0), Liberty (6-0), Maryvale (2-3), Notre Dame Prep (5-3), Westminster (3-2), Winters Mill (3-1).

Baseball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Calvert Hall 8-3 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 14-2 2
3. Centennial 4-0 3
4. C. Milton Wright 5-0 5
5. Archbishop Curley 6-2 6
6. Loyola 13-2 7
7. Mount St. Joseph 6-3 4
8. Chesapeake-AA 4-1 8
9. Northeast 6-0 9
10. North Harford 6-1 11
11. Cardinal Gibbons 9-3 12
12. North County 6-0 13
13. St. Paul's 7-4 10
14. Severna Park 2-2 15
15. Broadneck 4-2 --

Other teams considered: Dulaney (2-2), Fallston (3-3), Hereford (2-1), Loch Raven (2-1), North Carroll (3-0), Oakland Mills (5-0).

Softball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA 6-0 1
2. Broadneck 4-2 2
3. Archbishop Spalding 3-0 3
4. Northeast 5-1 4
5. Mount de Sales 7-3 5
6. Hammond 4-1 8
7. Fallston 1-1 7
8. Institute of Notre Dame 5-3 6
9. Centennial 5-0 9
10. C. Milton Wright 3-2 10
11. Franklin 4-0 11
12. John Carroll 3-2 13
13. North Carroll 3-1 12
14. North County 3-2 14
15. Arundel 3-1 --

Other teams considered: Century (4-2), Eastern Tech (3-0), Seton Keough (1-4).

Boys track

No., School, Prev.

1. Meade 1
2. Poly 2
3. Western Tech 9
4. Archbishop Curley 6
5. Gilman 7
6. Mount St. Joseph 2
7. Loyola 5
8. Severna Park --
9. Digital Harbor 10
10. Annapolis --

Other teams considered: Calvert Hall, Francis Scott Key, Howard, Old Mill, River Hill, South Carroll.

Girls track

No., School, Prev.

1. Seton Keough 1
2. North Carroll 3
3. Catonsville --
4. McDonogh 4
5. Western 2
6. Western Tech 8
7. Meade 7
8. Annapolis 6
9. Century --
10. River Hill --

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Hereford, Loch Raven, Long Reach, South Carroll.

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches. Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading