Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Sept. 19, 2017

 

FOOTBALL

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

3-0

1

2. McDonogh

2-1

3

3. Mount Saint Joseph

3-1

5

4. Arch. Spalding

1-1

2

5. Broadneck

3-0

4

6. Franklin

2-1

6

7. Howard

3-0

7

8. Calvert Hall

3-1

8

9. Old Mill

2-1

10

10. Mervo

3-0

11

11. Meade

2-1

8

12. Arundel

2-1

12

13. Milford Mill

2-1

13

14. Long Reach

3-0

14

15. Dunbar

2-1

15

Other teams considered: Edmondson (3-0), Glenelg (2-1), Havre de Grace (3-0), River Hill (3-0), Westminster (2-1)

BOYS SOCCER

 No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

7-0

1

2. McDonogh

6-0

2

3. Severna Park

4-0

3

4. Mount Hebron

4-0

4

5. Mount Saint Joseph

5-2

5

6. River Hill

5-0

6

7. Meade

4-0

8

8. C. Milton Wright

2-0-1

7

9. South River

3-0-1

10

10. Eastern Tech

5-1

13

11. Calvert Hall

3-2

12

12. South Carroll

5-0

15

13. Patapsco

5-1

11

14. Loyola Blakefield

3-3-1

9

15. Patterson Mill

4-2

Other teams considered: Bel Air (3-2), Broadneck (1-1-1), Fallston (3-2), Gilman (2-4), Oakland Mills (3-1-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arch. Spalding

5-0-1

1

2. McDonogh

4-1-1

2

3. Perry Hall

5-0

3

4. River Hill

2-2

4

5. Severna Park

3-0-1

5

6. Mercy

5-2

7

7. Broadneck

3-1

10

8. Sparrows Point

3-1

9

9. Patterson Mill

3-1

15

10. South River

1-2

5

11. Mount Hebron

4-0

12. Atholton

2-1

11

13. Winters Mill

2-1

14

14. South Carroll

2-0-1

15. Bel Air

3-3

8

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (1-1-1), Centennial (3-0-1), Hereford (4-2), John Carroll (2-2-1), North Harford (5-1), Notre Dame Prep (0-3-1), Reservoir (5-1), Severn (4-3), Southern (2-0), St. Paul’s (2-0-1), Westminster (2-1-1)

FIELD HOCKEY

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Severna Park

5-0

3

2. Arch. Spalding

3-1

1

3. Glenelg

2-1

2

4. McDonogh

3-0

4

5. Notre Dame Prep

7-0

5

6. Broadneck

2-0-1

6

7. C. Milton Wright

6-1

7

8. Dulaney

6-1

9

9. Garrison Forest

4-2

14

10. River Hill

3-1-1

11. South River

3-4

8

12. Arundel

3-1-2

10

13. Hereford

3-3

12

14. Chesapeake-AA

3-2

13

15. Liberty

3-2

15

Other teams considered: Marriotts Ridge (2-3), Maryvale (3-3), Mount Hebron (4-2), South Carroll 5-1.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arundel

4-0

1

2. Atholton

3-0

2

3. South River

2-0

6

4. Westminster

3-0

5

5. Broadneck

1-1

3

6. Howard

2-1

4

7. Liberty

1-0

7

8. Glenelg

3-0

10

9. Mount de Sales

2-0

11

10. River Hill

2-1

11. Centennial

2-1

8

12. Dulaney

3-0

13

13. Century

3-0

14

14. Notre Dame Prep

3-1

15. Winters Mill

2-1

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (4-2), Bel Air (2-1), Hereford (3-1), Poly (1-0), Severna Park (0-3), St. Paul’s (2-1)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

1

2. Dulaney

4

3. River Hill

2

4. Howard

3

5. Loyola Blakefield

8

6. Century

7

7. Liberty

6

8. Oakland Mills

9

9. Mount Saint Joseph

5

10. McDonogh

10

Other teams considered: Glenelg, South River, Westminster

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

7

2. Hereford

1

3. Archbishop Spalding

9

4. Dulaney

5

5. C. Milton Wright

8

6. River Hill

2

7. Maryvale

3

8. Broadneck

4

9. South River

10. Centennial

6

Other teams considered: Liberty, Notre Dame Prep, Oakland Mills

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
43°