Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Sept. 12, 2017

TextEditor

Football

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

2-0

1

2. Archbishop Spalding

1-0

2

3. McDonogh

2-0

3

4. Broadneck

2-0

4

5. Mount Saint Joseph

2-1

6

6. Franklin

1-1

5

7. Howard

2-0

7

8. Calvert Hall

2-1

13

9. Meade

2-0

10. Old Mill

1-1

11

11. Mervo

2-0

12

12. Arundel

1-1

8

13. Milford Mill

1-1

9

14. Long Reach

2-0

15

15. Dunbar

1-1

Other teams considered: Edmondson (2-0), Glenelg (1-1), Havre de Grace (2-0), River Hill (2-0), Westminster (2-0)

Boys soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

4-0

1

2. McDonogh

4-0

4

3. Severna Park

2-0

3

4. Mount Hebron

2-0

5

5. Mount Saint Joseph

3-2

2

6. River Hill

3-0

6

7. C. Milton Wright

2-0

7

8. Meade

2-0

11

9. Loyola Blakefield

2-1-1

13

10. South River

2-0-1

14

11. Patapsco

3-0

12. Calvert Hall

2-1

8

13. Eastern Tech

2-1

12

14. Oakland Mills

3-0

15. South Carroll

3-0

Other teams considered: Bel Air (1-2), Broadneck (1-0-1), Catonsville (1-3), Fallston (2-1), Gilman (2-3), Patterson Mill (2-1)

Girls soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Spalding

3-0-1

1

2. McDonogh

2-1-1

3

3. Perry Hall

4-0

5

4. River Hill

0-2

4

5. South River

1-0

6

6. Severna Park

2-0-1

7

7. Mercy

3-1

8

8. Bel Air

2-1

9

9. Sparrows Point

1-1

2

10. Broadneck

1-1

10

11. Atholton

1-0

11

12. Notre Dame Prep

0-1-1

13. North Harford

3-0

14. Winters Mill

1-0

14

15. Patterson Mill

2-1

12

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (0-1), Centennial (2-0), Century (0-3), Fallston (2-2), Hereford (3-1), Reservoir (3-0), Severn (2-2), Southern (0-0), St. Paul’s (1-1), Westminster (1-1-1)

Field hockey

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Spalding

3-0

1

2. Glenelg

2-0

2

3. Severna Park

2-0

3

4. McDonogh

2-0

4

5. Notre Dame Prep

5-0

6

6. Broadneck

0-0-1

5

7. C. Milton Wright

3-1

10

8. South River

3-2

7

9. Dulaney

3-1

9

10. Arundel

3-0-1

15

11. Marriotts Ridge

2-2

8

12. Hereford

2-2

11

13. Chesapeake-AA

1-1

13

14. Garrison Forest

2-2

14

15. Liberty

1-2

12

Other teams considered: Maryvale (1-2), Patterson Mill (2-1), River Hill (1-1-1), Westminster (1-1)

Girls volleyball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arundel

1-0

1

2. Atholton

1-0

2

3. Broadneck

0-0

3

4. Howard

2-0

4

5. Westminster

1-0

6

6. South River

0-0

7

7. Liberty

0-0

8

8. Centennial

1-0

9

9. Archbishop Spalding

4-0

12

10. Glenelg

1-0

11. Mount de Sales

1-0

12. Severna Park

0-1

10

13. Dulaney

2-0

13

14. Century

1-0

14

15. Winters Mill

1-0

15

Other teams considered: Hereford (1-1), Manchester Valley (2-0), Notre Dame Prep (1-1), Poly (0-0), River Hill (0-1), St. Paul’s (1-1)

Boys cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

1

2. River Hill

2

3. Howard

9

4. Dulaney

2

5. Mount Saint Joseph

3

6. Liberty

5

7. Century

6

8. Loyola Blakefield

9. Oakland Mills

8

10. McDonogh

10

Other teams considered: Atholton, Gilman, Reservoir

Girls cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Hereford

1

2. River Hill

2

3. Maryvale

3

4. Broadneck

4

5. Dulaney

5

6. Centennial

6

7. Severna Park

7

8. C. Milton Wright

8

9. Archbishop Spalding

9

10. Atholton

Other teams considered: Liberty, Mount Hebron, South Carroll

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
41°