Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Oct. 18

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding6-12
2. St. Frances7-16
3. McDonogh5-21
4. Mount Saint Joseph6-13
5. Howard7-04
6. Old Mill7-05
7. Annapolis7-07
8. Franklin5-18
9. Calvert Hall5-39
10. Milford Mill6-110
11. Dundalk6-111
12. Long Reach7-014
13. Broadneck5-215
14. Arundel4-3--
15. Parkville5-1--
   

Other teams considered: Aberdeen (4-3), Bel Air (6-1), Hereford (7-0), Liberty (6-1), Meade (5-2), St. Vincent Pallotti (6-2).

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecord Prev.
1. Calvert Hall12-2-22
2. Archbishop Curley13-3-24
3. Mount St. Joseph10-2-11
4. Mount Hebron10-15
5. Gilman8-3-39
6. McDonogh10-63
7. Severna Park10-1-16
8. Meade9-1-27
9. Fallston11-111
10. Catonsville9-2-112
11. Bel Air7-4-1--
12. C. Milton Wright7-4-18
13. Towson10-1-214
14. Eastern Tech9-310
15. Chesapeake-AA7-2-3--

Other teams considered: Broadneck (8-4), Centennial (8-4), Dundalk (8-3-2), Manchester Valley (7-2-1), Perry Hall (9-4-1), South River (7-2-2), Sparrows Point (8-4), Westminster (7-3-1).

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh5-1-21
2. Broadneck9-1-12
3. Archbishop Spalding9-2-24
4. Notre Dame Prep6-2-23
5. Sparrows Point11-16
6. South River10-27
7. Century10-28
8. Bel Air7-4-15
9. Perry Hall11-29
10. Patterson Mill10-210
11. Fallston8-311
12. Arundel7-3-112
13. Centennial9-2-113
14. River Hill9-2-115
15. C. Milton Wright8-4--

Other teams considered: Atholton (10-2), Howard (6-3-1), Manchester Valley (7-2-2), Winters Mill (8-2).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Glenelg13-01
2. Archbishop Spalding13-34
3. South River11-15
4. Notre Dame Prep10-33
5. Garrison Forest11-46
6. McDonogh10-32
7. Broadneck9-47
8. C. Milton Wright9-3-18
9. Marriotts Ridge8-3-19
10. Dulaney10-310
11. Westminster10-311
12. Hereford8-312
13. John Carroll8-213
14. Severna Park8-4-114
15. Liberty11-2--

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (8-5), Fallston (8-3), Mount de Sales (11-4).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. South River11-01
2. Howard9-12
3. Mount Hebron9-13
4. Arundel9-14
5. Atholton6-35
6. St. Paul's9-16
7. Centennial7-47
8. Hereford11-08
9. Towson11-29
10. Catonsville9-110
11. Severna Park6-311
12. Archbishop Spalding9-412
13. Reservoir9-113
14. Wilde Lake8-214
15. Poly10-0--

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-4), Dulaney (8-4), Glenelg (5-5), Liberty (7-5), Manchester Valley (8-3), Notre Dame Prep (7-4).

 

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Howard3
2. Severna Park2
3. Liberty4
4. Broadneck--
5. Dulaney1
6. Mount Hebron7
7. South River8
8. Century6
9. River Hill9
10. McDonogh10
  
  
  
  
  

Other teams considered: Atholton, Centennial, Gilman, Mount Saint Joseph, Oakland Mills, Towson.

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. River Hill2
3. Broadneck10
4. Severna Park3
5. South River4
6. Dulaney5
7. Towson--
8. Marriotts Ridge--
9. Centennial7
10. Maryvale--
  
  
  
  
  

Other teams considered: Century, Howard, Mount Hebron, Archbishop Spalding, C. Milton Wright, Winters Mill.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
55°