Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for Oct. 10, 2017

Football

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

6-0

1

2. McDonogh

4-2

2

3. Arch. Spalding

3-2

3

4. Broadneck

6-0

4

5. Franklin

5-1

6

6. Howard

6-0

7

7. Mount Saint Joseph

5-2

8

8. Calvert Hall

4-3

5

9. Old Mill

4-2

9

10. Meade

5-1

10

11. Dunbar

4-1

11

12. River Hill

5-0

12

13. Havre de Grace

6-0

13

14. Mervo

4-2

14

15. Atholton

5-1

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (4-2), Long Reach (3-2), Milford Mill (5-1), Westminster (5-1)

 

Boys soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

12-1-1

1

2. McDonogh

12-2

2

3. Severna Park

9-0-1

3

4. C. Milton Wright

7-0-2

5

5. River Hill

8-0-2

6

6. Meade

9-1

5

7. Mount Saint Joseph

9-4-1

8

8. Loyola Blakefield

9-4-1

11

9. Eastern Tech

9-1

9

10. South River

7-1-2

10

11. Oakland Mills

7-1-2

13

12. Mount Hebron

6-2-1

4

13. Bel Air

7-2

14

14. Centennial

7-3-1

15. Calvert Hall

7-6

12

Other teams considered: Broadneck (4-2-3), Century (6-2-3), Fallston (6-3), Hammond (5-4-1), Hereford (7-1), Manchester Valley (10-1), South Carroll (7-2-1), Towson (5-1)

 

Girls soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arch. Spalding

7-0-2

1

2. McDonogh

9-2-2

2

3. River Hill

7-2

3

4. Sparrows Point

8-1

4

5. Perry Hall

9-1

5

6. Broadneck

8-1-1

6

7. South River

7-2

7

8. Severna Park

7-1-2

8

9. Mount Hebron

8-1

9

10. Bel Air

8-3

13

11. Winters Mill

7-1

12

12. Patterson Mill

6-3-1

11

13. Atholton

6-2

10

14. St. Paul’s

8-0-1

15. Wilde Lake

8-1

15

Other teams considered: Eastern Tech (5-1-2), Edgewood (7-2), Hereford (8-2-1), John Carroll (4-5-1), Mercy (7-6), Notre Dame Prep (3-5-1), Reservoir (7-2-1)

 

Field hockey

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Severna Park

11-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

12-0

2

3. Glenelg

6-2

4

4. C. Milton Wright

11-1

5

5. Dulaney

10-1

6

6. Broadneck

5-3-1

3

7. Garrison Forest

9-3

7

8. McDonogh

8-2

8

9. Arch. Spalding

6-4

9

10. Chesapeake-AA

9-2

10

11. Arundel

6-3-1

11

12. Westminster

8-2

13. River Hill

6-3-1

12

14. Liberty

7-3

13

15. South Carroll

9-2

Other teams considered: Hereford (6-5), Maryvale (8-5), Mount Hebron (6-4), South River (6-6)

 

Girls volleyball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arundel

8-0

1

2. Atholton

7-1

2

3. Westminster

7-0

3

4. South River

7-1

4

5. Glenelg

8-0

5

6. Mount de Sales

8-1

6

7. River Hill

7-1

8

8. Century

7-1

12

9. Hereford

9-1

10

10. Howard

6-3

9

11. Centennial

6-2

11

12. Liberty

5-2

7

13. Towson

8-1

13

14. Bel Air

7-1

14

15. Dulaney

6-2

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (8-4), Broadneck (4-4), Notre Dame Prep (5-4), Poly (6-0), Severna Park (3-5), St. Paul’s (6-3)

 

Boys cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

2

2. Dulaney

1

3. River Hill

3

4. Loyola Blakefield

5

5. Howard

4

6. Century

6

7. Oakland Mills

8

8. Liberty

7

9. Mount Saint Joseph

9

10. Westminster

Other teams considered: Centennial, McDonogh, South River

 

Girls cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

1

2. Archbishop Spalding

2

3. Hereford

3

4. Dulaney

4

5. C. Milton Wright

5

6. South River

7

7. Centennial

8

8. River Hill

6

9. Broadneck

9

10. Towson

Other teams considered: Century, Liberty, Maryvale

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
72°