Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 8, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

12-4

1

2. Calvert Hall

13-3

3

3. Loyola Blakefield

13-4

2

4. Boys’ Latin

11-4

4

5. Severn

8-6

7

6. St. Mary’s

10-5

5

7. Hereford

13-2

8

8. St. Paul’s

8-8

6

9. Gilman

7-7

9

10. Severna Park

11-2

10

11. Glenelg

13-1

11

12. Howard

13-1

12

13. Westminster

13-1

15

14. Archbishop Spalding

7-9

14

15. Marriotts Ridge

12-2

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (10-6), Broadneck (10-4), Friends (15-2), Mount Saint Joseph (6-10)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

19-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

14-4

2

3. Glenelg Country

11-4

3

4. Glenelg

12-2

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

14-4

5

6. Marriotts Ridge

12-2

6

7. St. Mary’s

10-7

8

8. St. Paul’s

9-5

10

9. Roland Park

12-8

12

10. Severna Park

10-4

11. Bryn Mawr

10-6

7

12. South River

12-2

11

13. Hereford

13-1

14

14. Maryvale

9-8

9

15. South Carroll

11-1

13

Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-2), Catonsville (11-4), Century (9-4)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

25-3

2

2. John Carroll

18-3

1

3. Arundel

17-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

14-3

4

5. Bel Air

12-2

9

6. Howard

15-4

5

7. Calvert Hall

16-8

6

8. Severna Park

16-3

10

9. Dulaney

16-2

7

10. Century

15-3

8

11. River Hill

13-4

13

12. Patterson Mill

12-5

11

13. Reservoir

13-4

14. Loyola Blakefield

12-9

15

15. Archbishop Spalding

14-11

12

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (17-4), Chesapeake-AA (11-6), Eastern Tech (12-6), Franklin (14-1), Gilman (11-12), Mount Hebron (10-6), North County (13-6), Northeast (12-8), Old Mill (13-7), St. Mary's (13-11) Westminster (10-5)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

19-0

1

2. Lansdowne

13-1

2

3. Sparrows Point

13-2

3

4. Severna Park

15-2

4

5. C. Milton Wright

11-2

5

6. Catonsville

13-4

9

7. Marriotts Ridge

14-3

11

8. Eastern Tech

10-3

6

9. Howard

12-4

10

10. South River

13-4

12

11. Archbishop Spalding

10-4

7

12. Reservoir

14-5

8

13. John Carroll

10-6

14

14. McDonogh

8-5

13

15. Patterson Mill

14-2

15

Other teams considered: Century (11-5), Chapelgate (10-0), Dulaney (9-8), Glen Burnie (12-7), Glenelg (12-5), North County (10-6), Northeast-AA (13-7), Perryville (11-4)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

7

8. Arundel

9. Mount Saint Joseph

10. Harford Tech

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Loyola Blakefield, Meade, Mount Hebron, Northeast

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

2

3. Mount de Sales

4

4. South Carroll

3

5. Severna Park

5

6. Reservoir

6

7. McDonogh

7

8. Howard

8

9. Old Mill

10. Harford Tech

Other teams considered: Bryn Mawr, City, Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Maryvale Prep, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, River Hill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
61°