Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 1, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

10-4

1

2. Loyola Blakefield

13-3

2

3. Calvert Hall

11-3

4

4. Boys’ Latin

10-4

3

5. St. Mary’s

9-4

5

6. St. Paul’s

8-6

6

7. Severn

7-6

7

8. Hereford

10-2

8

9. Gilman

5-7

9

10. Severna Park

9-2

10

11. Glenelg

10-1

11

12. Howard

11-1

12

13. Mount Saint Joseph

6-7

13

14. Archbishop Spalding

7-8

14

15. Westminster

10-1

15

Other teams considered: Friends (12-1), Marriotts Ridge (10-2)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

17-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

13-3

2

3. Glenelg Country

10-4

3

4. Glenelg

10-2

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

11-4

7

6. Marriotts Ridge

10-2

5

7. Bryn Mawr

10-4

6

8. St. Mary’s

8-7

9

9. Maryvale

8-7

10

10. St. Paul’s

7-5

8

11. South River

11-1

11

12. Roland Park

9-7

14

13. South Carroll

10-0

14. Hereford

10-1

12

15. John Carroll

9-8

13

Other teams considered: Bel Air (9-2), Catonsville (10-2), Century (8-3), Mount Hebron (9-3), Severna Park (8-4), Westminster (10-2), C. Milton Wright (7-3)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. John Carroll

17-1

1

2. Archbishop Curley

21-3

2

3. Arundel

14-3

8

4. Marriotts Ridge

11-2

5

5. Howard

12-3

9

6. Calvert Hall

15-7

4

7. Dulaney

13-1

10

8. Century

10-2

13

9. Bel Air

10-1

14

10. Severna Park

13-3

3

11. Patterson Mill

9-4

6

12. Archbishop Spalding

12-9

7

13. River Hill

9-4

12

14. North County

11-4

15. St. Mary's

10-9

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (14-4), Chesapeake-AA (9-5), Eastern Tech (9-6), Franklin (11-0), Loyola Blakefield (10-8), Mount Hebron (9-3), Northeast-AA (10-6), Old Mill (10-5), Reservoir (8-4), Westminster (7-3)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

16-0

1

2. Lansdowne

11-1

3

3. Sparrows Point

10-2

4

4. Severna Park

12-2

5

5. C. Milton Wright

8-2

2

6. Eastern Tech

8-2

6

7. Archbishop Spalding

9-3

7

8. Reservoir

13-3

8

9. Catonsville

10-3

9

10. Howard

10-3

11

11. Marriotts Ridge

10-3

10

12. South River

11-3

13

13. McDonogh

7-5

12

14. John Carroll

8-5

15

15. Patterson Mill

11-1

Other teams considered: Century (9-5), Chapelgate (8-0), Dulaney (8-7), Glenelg (9-4), North County (8-4), Northeast-AA (12-4), Perryville (9-2), Towson (6-4)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

7

8. Northeast

8

9. Loyola Blakefield

9

10. Meade

10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Harford Tech, Hereford, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, Mount Saint Joseph, New Town

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

2

3. South Carroll

3

4. Mount de Sales

4

5. Severna Park

5

6. Reservoir

6

7. McDonogh

7

8. Howard

8

9. South River

9

10. Maryvale Prep

10

Other teams considered: Bryn Mawr, City, Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Harford Tech, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, River Hill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
70°