Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 3, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

6-1

1

2. Boys’ Latin

5-1

2

3. McDonogh

4-3

3

4. Loyola Blakefield

6-2

5

5. St. Mary’s

5-1

6

6. Severn

4-1

10

7. Gilman

3-2

7

8. St. Paul’s

4-3

8

9. Severna Park

2-1

4

10. Hereford

2-2

9

11. Howard

3-0

13

12. Archbishop Spalding

5-3

12

13. Mount Saint Joseph

4-1

14. Glenelg

1-0

15

15. Westminster

0-1

11

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (4-0), Centennial (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-1), South River (1-0)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

5-0

1

2. Bel Air

3-0

3

3. Glenelg Country

3-1

2

4. Notre Dame Prep

3-2

6

5. Glenelg

1-1

4

6. Marriotts Ridge

2-0

5

7. Century

2-0

7

8. Bryn Mawr

5-0

10

9. Maryvale

3-1

13

10. Archbishop Spalding

2-1

8

11. South River

3-0

12. Roland Park

6-4

11

13. Westminster

3-0

12

14. St. Paul’s

2-0

14

15. C. Milton Wright

2-0

15

Other teams considered: Manchester Valley (2-0), Mount Hebron (3-0), St. Mary’s (3-2), Southern (2-1)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

3-0

2

2. Severna Park

4-0

10

3. Archbishop Curley

9-1

11

4. John Carroll

7-0

5. Archbishop Spalding

5-2

1

6. Arundel

2-1

2

7. Reservoir

3-0

14

8. Marriotts Ridge

2-0

9. Century

1-1

8

10. Howard

2-1

6

11. Patterson Mill

3-1

9

12. St. Mary’s

4-2

13. River Hill

3-1

13

14. Calvert Hall

3-4

4

15. Mount Saint Joseph

4-2

Other teams considered: Atholton (2-1), Bel Air (1-0), Boys’ Latin (5-2), Broadneck (3-2), C. Milton Wright (1-1), Dulaney (1-1), Eastern Tech (1-1), Fallston (2-1), Gilman (3-5), Loyola Blakefield (4-5), Mount Hebron (2-0), Sparrows Point (3-1)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. C. Milton Wright

2-0

2

2. Eastern Tech

1-1

1

3. Sparrows Point

3-0

4. Archbishop Spalding

3-1

5

5. Chesapeake-AA

4-0

6

6. Marriotts Ridge

4-0

7. South River

4-0

8. Howard

4-0

13

9. Lansdowne

2-0

14

10. Northeast-AA

1-1

11

11. South Carroll

1-1

15

12. John Carroll

1-1

9

13. Arundel

1-1

3

14. Catonsville

2-0

15. Dulaney

0-1

4

Other teams considered: Bel Air (1-0), Chapelgate (3-0), Glenelg (1-1), McDonogh (1-2), Mount de Sales (0-2), Severna Park (1-1)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Mount Saint Joseph

5

6. Reservoir

6

7. Broadneck

7

8. Northeast

8

9. McDonogh

9

10. Milford Mill

10

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. River Hill

2

3. Maryvale

3

4. Hereford

4

5. McDonogh

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

7

8. Mount de Sales

8

9. South River

9

10. South Carroll

10

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
82°