Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 24, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

9-4

1

2. Loyola Blakefield

11-3

4

3. Boys’ Latin

9-3

3

4. Calvert Hall

9-3

2

5. St. Mary’s

8-3

5

6. St. Paul’s

7-5

6

7. Severn

6-5

8

8. Hereford

8-2

9

9. Gilman

4-6

7

10. Severna Park

7-2

11

11. Glenelg

7-1

12

12. Howard

9-1

10

13. Mount Saint Joseph

6-5

14

14. Archbishop Spalding

7-7

13

15. Westminster

8-1

15

Other teams considered: Friends (11-1), Marriotts Ridge (8-2)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

14-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

9-3

3

3. Glenelg Country

8-3

2

4. Glenelg

8-2

4

5. Marriotts Ridge

9-1

5

6. Bryn Mawr

9-2

7

7. Archbishop Spalding

7-4

9

8. St. Paul’s

6-4

6

9. St. Mary’s

7-5

8

10. Maryvale

6-6

10

11. South River

9-1

11

12. Hereford

8-0

13

13. John Carroll

9-5

14. Roland Park

8-7

15. Westminster

9-1

14

Other teams considered: Bel Air (7-2), Catonsville (8-2), Century (6-3), Mount Hebron (8-2), South Carroll (9-0), Southern (7-2), C. Milton Wright (6-3)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. John Carroll

16-0

1

2. Archbishop Curley

18-3

2

3. Severna Park

9-1

3

4. Calvert Hall

13-5

9

5. Marriotts Ridge

9-2

4

6. Patterson Mill

9-3

5

7. Archbishop Spalding

11-7

6

8. Arundel

9-3

7

9. Howard

10-3

8

10. Dulaney

10-1

10

11. Chesapeake-AA

9-3

11

12. River Hill

8-4

12

13. Century

9-2

13

14. Bel Air

7-1

14

15. Mount Hebron

8-1

15

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (12-4), Franklin (9-0), Glenelg (7-5), North County (9-3), Northeast-AA (8-5), Old Mill (8-5), Reservoir (7-3), Sparrows Point (7-1), St. Mary’s (8-8), Westminster (5-2)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

14-0

1

2. C. Milton Wright

7-1

4

3. Lansdowne

8-1

6

4. Sparrows Point

8-2

2

5. Severna Park

10-2

12

6. Eastern Tech

7-2

3

7. Archbishop Spalding

8-3

5

8. Reservoir

10-3

8

9. Catonsville

9-3

10

10. Marriotts Ridge

10-2

11

11. Howard

8-3

9

12. McDonogh

6-4

13

13. South River

9-3

14

14. Towson

6-3

15. John Carroll

6-4

7

Other teams considered: Bel Air (5-4), Dulaney (6-6), Mount de Sales (6-7), North County (7-3), Northeast-AA (10-4), Patterson Mill (9-1), Perryville (7-2), Winters Mill (5-3)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

8. Northeast

7

9. Loyola Blakefield

10. Meade

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Hereford, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, Mount Saint Joseph, New Town

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

2

3. South Carroll

3

4. Mount de Sales

8

5. Severna Park

5

6. Reservoir

7. McDonogh

3

8. Howard

9. South River

10. Maryvale Prep

6

Other teams considered: Bryn Mawr, City, Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Harford Tech, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, River Hill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
75°