Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

All-Metro first team for girls cross country

Cindy Alms

Reservoir, senior

Set a number of school records and is the team's top distance runner

Finished 10th in the Class 3A race at the state championship meet, helping the Gators win the team title

Fourth-place finish in the Howard County championship race

Also ended in 10th place in the Class 3A East regional meet

Erin Causey

Hereford, junior

All-Metro first-team selection for second straight year after helping Bulls win Baltimore County and Class 3A North regional titles

Finished second in the regional meet as Hereford took five of the first six places

Placed fourth in the Baltimore County championship as the Bulls won the team crown

Wrapped up the season with a fourth-place finish in the Class 3A race at the state meet

Isabel Griffith

Dulaney, junior

Already one of the area's best distance runners, she took it up a notch this season

Took fourth in the Class 4A race at the state meet with one of the area's best times (19:41.4)

Won the Baltimore County championship by 10 seconds over Hereford's Meghan Anderson

Also won the Class 4A North regional race by 16 seconds over Catonsville's Tara Macdonald

Allison Krein

River Hill, sophomore

Ended season with strong performances in the Class 3A East regional and state meets

Finished second in the Class 3A state meet at Hereford as River Hill placed fourth as a team

Won the Class 3A East regional by 6 seconds over Centennial's Shreya Nalubola

Took fifth place in the Howard County championship meet with a time of 20:18

Brit Lang

Oakland Mills, freshman

Became the first girl in school history to win a state title

Won the Class 2A crown in 19:21.8, scoring a 28-second victory over Poolesville's Claire Beautz as the Scorpions finished second

Also set a school record on Oakland Mills' course in the Scorpion Crawl Invitational this season

Parents, Phil and Vicki, have been in charge of the school's running program for 18 years

Skylar Moore

Perry Hall, junior

Ran well this season, especially in the big races

Finished eighth in the Class 4A race at the state meet, but was the second local runner behind Griffith

Placed fifth in the Class 4A North regional meet, trailing Griffith and Catonsville's Macdonald and Hannah Llorin

Also had fifth-place finish in Baltimore County championship race loaded with good runners

Shreya Nalubola

Centennial, sophomore

Finished third in the Class 3A race at the state meet as the Eagles placed second as a team

In the Class 3A East regional meet, she finished second to Krein with a time of 19:50.55

Started the postseason by winning the Howard County championship, beating runner-up Lang of Oakland Mills by nearly 14 seconds

Placed second in the Bull Run Invitational earlier this season as Centennial won the large schools division

Alyssa Taylor

Owings Mills, senior

Turned in strong performances in big races, especially those in the postseason

Finished third in the Class 2A race at the state meet, one of just 14 runners in all classes to come in under 20 minutes (19:55.4)

Didn't have much company in the workouts this season as she was the only girl on the Eagles squad

Looking to run in college next year, but she is undecided about where

Rachel Yep

Mount Hebron, senior

Consistent runner who has improved throughout her high school career

Turned in strong performances in the three postseason meets this year

Ended her season with a sixth-place finish in the Class 3A race at the state title meet with a time of 20:07.7

Finished in fourth place in the Class 3A East regional meet and seventh in the Howard County championship

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading