Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

All-Metro first team for boys cross country

Weston Carvalho

Winters Mill, senior

Hasn't received a lot of attention at times, but he has quietly developed into one of the area's top distance runners

Capped a strong season with a second-place finish in the Class 2A race at the state title meet

Prior to that, he finished fourth in the Class 2A West regional meet

Began his postseason with a win in the Carroll County championship meet and a second-place finish in the MVAL's Antietam Conference run

Vince Ciattei

Perry Hall, senior

Became not only the top runner in Baltimore County, but also one of the area's best this season

Won the Baltimore County championship by 20 seconds over Hereford's Julian Rivera before winning the Class 4A North regional meet by nearly a minute

Came up short in quest to finish the postseason sweep, taking third place in the Class 4A state meet

Took second in the elite schools division at the Bull Run Invitational in September, beating Runner of the Year Hale Bullen by 2 seconds

Ryan Forsyth

Severna Park, senior

Consistent runs throughout the season helped anchor a very deep squad

His second-place finish in the Class 4A state title race paced the Falcons to a 46-point victory over second-place Walter Johnson

Edged out teammate Jimmy Shipley for second place in the Anne Arundel County championship, behind Bullen

Finished third in the Class 4A East regional meet, about 1 second behind Shipley

Jon Luckin

Hereford, senior

Ran well and finished third in the Class 3A state race as the Bulls easily won the team title by 63 points over second-place Thomas Johnson

Took third in the Baltimore County title meet as Hereford dominated the rest of the field

Finished fourth in the elite schools division at the Bull Run Invitational

Placed second in the Class 3A North regional meet, 6 seconds behind teammate Rivera

Danny Rau

Howard, senior

Ran well all season before narrowly finishing second in the Class 3A state title meet

Bullen's late charge pushed him past Rau by just seven-tenths of a second in the race

Scored an impressive win in the Howard County title meet, beating Wilde Lake's Tim Virostek by more than 6 seconds

Finished second behind Bullen in the Class 3A East regional meet, more than 12 seconds behind -- a margin that drew much closer at the state meet

Julian Rivera

Hereford, senior

Finished fourth in the Class 3A state championship meet as the Bulls won the team title

A week before that event, he won the Class 3A North regional meet

Took ninth in the elite schools division of the Bull Run Invitational on his home course at Hereford

Beat teammate Luckin for second in the Baltimore County championship, behind Ciattei

Jimmy Shipley

Severna Park, senior

Part of a balanced lineup that helped the Falcons sweep the Anne Arundel County, Class 4A East regional and state titles

May have saved his best for last, finishing fourth in the Class 4A state race, behind teammate Forsyth and Perry Hall's Ciattei

Beat Forsyth for second place in the Class 4A East regional race

Finished 11th in the elite schools division of the Bull Run Invitational

Mikey Singer

McDonogh, sophomore

Lone regular-season losses came against Tyler Spear of Loyola, the MIAA champion

Played water polo last year before switching to cross country and taking second to Spear in the title meet

Finished third in the small schools division at the Bull Run Invitational

Won the small schools/unseeded race at Georgetown Prep's meet in October

Tyler Spear

Loyola, senior

Played a big role in helping Loyola win a fourth consecutive MIAA championship

Won the MIAA title race, and the Dons needed those points as they edged Calvert Hall by just 4 points

Didn't lose a race in MIAA competition all season, and became the fourth straight Loyola runner to win the championship race

Finished 18th and earned third-team honors at the NXN Southeast regional in North Carolina

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading