These are the results of the MHSAA Division One Boys Lower Peninsula Track and Field finals at Rockford High School.

 

TEAM SCORING – East Kentwood 72; Ypsilanti 28; West Bloomfield 24; Rockford  23; Portage Northern 22; Hudsonville 21; Detroit Catholic Central 21; Dexter  20; Jackson 20; Walled Lake Central 18; Ann Arbor Pioneer 16; Pinckney 14, Waterford Mott 14; Swartz Creek 13; Traverse City West 13; Okemos 11; Saginaw Heritage 11; Canton 11; Holland West Ottawa 10; Waterford Kettering 10; Grand Blanc 10; Temperance-Bedford 10; Saline 10; Dearborn 10; Battle Creek Lakeview 9; Flint Carman-Ainsworth 9; Howell 9; Walled Lake Western 8;  Muskegon Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 8; Bay City Western 8; Midland 8; Detroit Mumford 8; Oxford 7; Lansing Everett 7; Livonia Stevenson 7; Fraser 7; Fenton 6; Grand Ledge 6; Walled Lake Northern 6; Grand Haven 6; Mattawan 6; Monroe  6; Traverse City Central 6; Farmington 6; Southfield 5.50; Grand Rapids Northview 5; Belleville 5; Salem 5; White Lake Lakeland 5; Romeo 5; Holt 5;     Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 5; Muskegon 4.50; Lansing Eastern 4; Lake  Orion 4; Jenison 4; Midland Dow 4; Grosse Pointe South 4; Kalamazoo Central 4; Northville 4; Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 3; Flushing 2; Novi 2; Brighton 2;   

Highland Milford 2; Detroit U-D Jesuit 2; Farmington Hills Harrison 1; Utica                       1.

 

DISCUS -- 1. Connor Kostrzewa, Traverse City West, 160-01; 2. Vinny Gjokaj, Walled Lake Western, 159-07; 3. Tom Czerwienski, Fraser, 157-10; 4. Sam Brunner, Romeo, 153-08; 5. Cullen Prena, Walled Lake Central, 151-10; 6. Justin Dieck, Swartz Creek, 150-03; 7. Ben Braden, Rockford, 149-05; 8. Joe Marek, East Kentwood, 147-10.

 

POLE VAULT -- 1. Andrew Herring, Dexter, 15-7; 2. Jeremy Horner, Dexter, 15-4; 3. Nicholas Alaniva, Canton, 15-1; 4. Kyle Bort, Holt, 14-10; 5. Justin Williams, East Kentwood, 14-04; 6. Dan Emery, Battle Creek Lakeview, 14-4; 7. Rocky Schilke, Saline, 14-4; 8. Dylan Kole, Kenowa Hills, 13-10.

 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Feerooz Yacoobi, Dearborn, 59-4; 2. Travis Harris, Walled Lake Central, 56-2.50; 3. Jake Bennett, Grand Ledge, 56-2; 4. Louis Daranda, West Bloomfield, 55-0; 5. John Aneed, Livonia Stevenson, 54-4.75; 6. George Darany, Detroit Catholic Central, 53-6.75; 7. Travis Campbell, Swartz Creek, 53-06.50; 8. Tom Czerwienski, Fraser, 53-4.25.

 

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Owen Hughes, Okemos, 6-11 (Ties Lower Peninsula Division 1 Finals Record set by John Beeer, Holly, 2010); 2. LaRue Layton, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 6-8; 3. Ervin Lofton, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 6-7; 4. Diop Condelee, Holland West Ottawa, 6-6; 5. Brandon Mitchell, Muskegon, 6-6; 5. Brandon Jarmon, Southfield, 6-6; 7. Benjamin Spritzer, Canton, 6-5; 8. Al Myers, Northville, 6-5.

 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Dequante Humphrey, Waterford Kettering, 22-1.75; 2. Houston Glass, East Kentwood, 21-11.50; 3. James Vincent-Taylor, Farmington, 21-11; 4. Tre Talbert, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 21-8; 5. Robert Tarpley, Lansing Everett, 21-7.50; 6. Diop Condelee, Holland West Ottawa, 21-5.25; 7. Ato Condelee, Holland West Ottawa, 21-4.50; 8. Kyle Carter, Famrington Hills  Harrsion, 21-03.75.

 

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Pinckney (Eric Fegan, Cal Magier, Jake Magier, Zac Meston) 7:49.45; 2. Detroit Catholic Central 7:51.24; 3. Bay City Western 7:51.31; 4. Saline 7:55.24; 5. Midland Dow 7:55.72; 6. Livonia Stevenson 7:59.90; 7. Brighton 8:01.78; 8. White Lake Lakeland 8:01.83.

 

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Drake Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 13.73; 2. Chris James, East Kentwood, 14.17; 3. Javonte Lipsey, Portage Northern, 14.40; 4. Robert Young, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 14.50; 5. James DeWitt, Grand Haven, 14.69; 6. Sam Frens, Jenison, 14.72; 7. Levi Selvig, Flushing, 14.92; 8. Derek Kim, Novi, 14.93.

 

100-METER DASH -- 1. Ricco Hall, East Kentwood, 10.55 (New Lower Peninsula Division 1 Finals Meet Record – Old Record – 10.56, Kelly Baraka, Portage Northern, 2000; and Ahmad Rashad, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 2005); 2. D'Ontae Hopson, Jackson, 10.84; 3. Austin Sanders, Ypsilanti, 10.94; 4. Josh Gardner, Howell, 11.03; 5. Tyler Allen, Lansing Eastern, 11.04; 6. Ryan Jones, Canton, 11.12; 7. Cedric Hill, Southfield, 11.19; 8. Leander Lewis, Saginaw Heritage, 11.40.