Best viewed in "single page" mode. If you know an unreported score, please e-mail sports@dailypress.com and/or call 757-247-4640. Past calendars are available on Sonny Dearth's blog at HRTownSquare.com)

SATURDAY, FEB. 19

COLLEGES
Men’s basketball

Final: Christopher Newport 55, Greensboro 52: Brian Herrmann was 11-of-12 on free throws and scored 15 points for the Captains, who survived a 17-point first half to win their regular-season home finale.
Final: Virginia Wesleyan 82, Emory and Henry 72: Marlins, ranked seventh nationally, clinched the No. 1 ODAC tournament seed behind DJ Woodmore's 19 points.
Final: N.C. Central 82, Norfolk State 72: Landon Clement's 28 points propelled the Eagles in Durham. Kyle O'Quinn paced the Spartans with 16 points and 12 rebounds.
Final (in 2 OTs): Bethune-Cookman 78, Hampton 76: C.J. Reed's layup at the second-OT buzzer gave the Wildcats a key MEAC victory and knocked the Pirates from first place.
Final: William and Mary 84, Radford 52: The Tribe has lost a lot of close games this season, but this BracketBuster isn't one. W&M got a breather against the reeling Highlanders.
Women’s basketball
Final: N.C. Central 62, Norfolk State 56: Spartans fell in Durham to Eagles, who dominated the boards.
Final: CNU 61, Greensboro 48: The 10th-ranked Pride still will be seeded No. 1 in the USA South tournament, but GC no longer is unbeaten. CNU, ranked No. 13, got 45 points and 25 rebounds from its seniors.
Final: Roanoke 81, Virginia Wesleyan 74: Maroons won at Batten Center in a preview of what will be an ODAC tournament quarterfinal Thursday in Salem.
Wrestling
Final: Apprentice 36, St. Andrews (N.C.) 11: Builders dominated at home against a team that tied them at the Virginia Duals and advanced on criteria that day.
Final: Apprentice 50, William and Mary club 0
Final: St. Andrews (N.C.) 38, Hampton 6
Final: Apprentice 45, Hampton club 6
Final: St. Andrews (N.C.) 42, W&M club 5
Baseball
Final: Christopher Newport 7, Cortland State 3: Steven Keener slugged two home runs as CNU won over a New York team ranked second nationally by d3baseball.com
Bridgewater vs. Cortland State (at CNU), 1
Finals (doubleheader): Old Dominion 10-5, Saint Joseph’s 4-7: Junior Chris Baker of Chesapeake extended his hitting streak to an ODU-record 31 games, collecting five hits and five RBI for the day.
Final: Norfolk State 9, Villanova 4: Blaze Zeilman's grand slam gave Spartans a five-run lead.
Game 1 of doubleheader: Top of seventh: Oklahoma 7, William and Mary 5
Virginia Wesleyan at Piedmont (Ga.), 6
Builder Invitational (at War Memorial Stadium):
Final: Kutztown (Pa.) 15, Briarcliffe (N.Y.) 2
Final: Apprentice 16, Briarcliffe 3: Devorn Lake and Chris Aldridge had three RBI apiece for the Builders.
Final: Lock Haven 11, Apprentice 4: Six third-inning runs by the Bald Eagles doomed Apprentice to the No. 4 seeding for the final day.
Kutztown vs. Bloomsburg (Pa.), 6
Softball
Finals: Norfolk State d. N.C. Central 11-5, 20-6: Danielle Wright drove in 10 runs and scored five on the day for the host Spartans.
Upstate Classic (in Spartanburg, S.C.):
Hampton vs. George Mason, noon
Hampton at South Carolina Upstate, 2
Men’s tennis
Hampton at Campbell, 1:30
Women’s tennis
Final: Marshall 4, William and Mary 3: The No. 54 Thundering Herd edged the No. 67 Tribe, though Lauren Sabacinski won in singles and doubles for W&M.
Hampton at Campbell, 1:30
Men’s gymnastics
William and Mary and Army at Temple, 7:30
Men’s lacrosse
Virginia Wesleyan at York (Pa.), 1
Indoor track and field
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference championships (in Landover, Md.)
Virginia Tech Challenge
Women’s bowling
Morgan State Invitational (in Baltimore; includes Hampton), 8 a.m.
Cross country
NACAC Championships (including W&M)
Sailing
Navy quad (including Old Dominion)
Charleston Intersectional (including Old Dominion)
Women’s golf
Edwin Watts/Kiawah Island (S.C.) tournament (including Old Dominion)

HIGH SCHOOLS
Results at HRVarsity.com/scores


Boys basketball
Tri-Rivers District final:
Franklin-Chesterfield Community winner at Surry County, 7:45
Girls basketball
Bay Rivers District final:
No. 3 Bruton at No. 1 Grafton, 7
Tri-Rivers District final:
No. 1 Sussex Central at No. 2 Surry County
Wrestling
State meets:
Group AAA (at Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax), noon: Phoebus' Carry Joseph was top Peninsula finisher, getting seventh place.
Group AA and A (at Salem Civic Center), 9:30 a.m.: Bay Rivers District went 0-3 in finals.
Virginia Independent Schools meet (at VCU’s Siegel Center), 10 a.m. (finals at 4 p.m.)
Indoor track and field
Eastern Region championships (at Boo Williams Sportsplex; field events at 8:30 a.m., running trials at noon)
Swimming and diving
State Group AAA championships (in Virginia Beach): boys diving at 9 a.m., swimming finals at 12:40 p.m.
Virginia Independent Schools meet (at Christiansburg Aquatic Center; preliminaries at 9:45 a.m., finals at 6:25 p.m.)


SPORTS FESTIVAL
Hampton Sports Festival & Expo (at Hampton Roads Convention Center): Includes boxing, kickboxing, gymnastics, arm wrestling, bodybuilding, chess, cornhole, taekwondo, CrossFit, Jiu-Jitsu, K-1, mixed martial arts, Muay Thai, No-Gi grappling and fitness.


HOCKEY
End of second period: AHL: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0, Norfolk 0: Admirals try to pay back East-leading Penguins, who beat them 3-0 Friday night. Penguins outshot Admirals 18-12 through first two periods Saturday.


BASKETBALL
ABA: New York Raiders vs. Seven City Knights (at Churchland High), 6


MOTORSPORTS
Arena Racing (at Hampton Coliseum), 7

TENNIS
Mid-Atlantic Section boys 18-and-under Challenger No. 1 (at Centre Court Racquet Club), noon

----------------

FRIDAY, FEB. 18

COLLEGES
Men’s basketball

Final: Christopher Newport 87, Methodist 72: Captains, who will be seeded third in the USA South tournament, got balanced offensive production and blocked 10 shots to defeat the Monrachs.
Women’s basketball
Final: Christopher Newport 75, Methodist 28: CNU yielded the fewest points it has any game since 1975. CNU led 37-7 at halftime, setting a school record for fewest points allowed in a half.
Final (in overtime): Virginia Wesleyan 69, Hollins 66: Kristen Blalock's 20 points and 11 rebounds guided the Marlins (12-12, 10-9 ODAC) at Batten Center.
Baseball
Final: Villanova 8, Norfolk State 7: A four-run seventh propelled the visiting Wildcats in the opener for both squads.
Final: Old Dominion 7, St. Joseph’s 5: Monarchs win opener.
Final: Oklahoma 7, William and Mary 1: Going to Norman to face the team that ousted U.Va. in the NCAA tournament last season was a tough opener for the Tribe.
Virginia Wesleyan vs. Birmingham-Southern (in Demorest, Ga.), 7
Builder Invitational (at War Memorial Stadium):
Final: Bloomsburg (Pa.) 13, Briarcliffe (N.Y.) 9.
Final (in 10 innings): Kutztown (Pa.) 12, Apprentice 8: A grand slam in the 10th inning won it for the visitors.
Final: Lock Haven (Pa.) 18, Briarcliffe 11.
Final: Lock Haven 8, Bloomsburg 2.
Indoor track and field
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference championships (in Landover, Md.):
Through two days, Norfolk State men are first with 73 points, while Hampton is second at 36. Hampton's women lead at 81.5, followed by Maryland Eastern Shore with 52. NSU's women are fourth at 31.5.
Virginia Tech Challenge
Women’s gymnastics
William and Mary at Maryland, 7
Men’s tennis
Final: Christopher Newport 9, Virginia Wesleyan 0: Co-captains Dusty Nelson and Lorenzo Sison won in singles and doubles in the Captains' opener.
Final: Old Dominion 6, Liberty 1: Monarchs won first of Friday's non-conference matches at Folkes-Stevens Indoor Tennis Center.
Final: Old Dominion 7, Christopher Newport 0: Tobias Fanselow beats Eric Shulman in a 10-point match tiebreak at No. 1 singles. ODU wins 12 of the 14 singles sets.
Women’s tennis
Final: Old Dominion 4, Liberty 3: Monarchs repelled strong upset bid by Flames.
Women’s bowling
Morgan State Invitational (in Baltimore; includes Hampton)

HIGH SCHOOLS
Results at HRVarsity.com/scores

Boys basketball
Peninsula District final (at Woodside):
No. 3 Menchville vs. No. 1 Phoebus, 7:15
Southeastern District final (at King’s Fork):
No. 3 Oscar Smith vs. No. 1 Nansemond River
Bay Rivers District final:
No. 3 Grafton at No. 1 Tabb, 7
Southside District final (at Greensville County High in Emporia):
No. 2 Southampton vs. No. 1 Brunswick, 8
Tidewater District final (at King William):
No. 3 Mathews vs. No. 1 Middlesex, 8:15
Northern Neck District final:
No. 1 Essex at No. 2 Lancaster, 7:45
Tri-Rivers District semls:
No. 4 Charles City at No. 1 Surry County, 6
No. 3 Franklin vs. No. 2 Chesterfield Community, 7:30
Girls basketball
Peninsula District final:
No. 2 Warwick at No. 1 Woodside, 5:30
Bay Rivers District third-place game:
No. 7 Lafayette at No. 5 Tabb, 5
Southeastern District final (at King’s Fork):
No. 2 Nansemond River vs. No. 1 Western Branch
Southside District final (at Greensville Co.):
No. 2 Brunswick vs. No. 1 Southampton, 6
Tidewater District final (at King William):
No. 2 Mathews vs. No. 1 West Point, 6:30
Northern Neck District final:
No. 1 Northumberland at No. 3 Lancaster, 6
Indoor track and field
Eastern Region championships (at Boo Williams Sportsplex; field events at 3, running trials at 6:30)
Wrestling
State meets:
Group AAA (at Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax), noon
Group AA and A (at Salem Civic Center), 9:30 a.m.: New Kent stands third so far in AA meet.
Virginia Independent Schools meet (at VCU’s Siegel Center), 5 p.m.
Swimming and diving
State Group AAA championships (in Virginia Beach; diving at 10:30 a.m. at Bayside Rec Center; swimming trials at 3 p.m. at Princess Anne Rec Center)
Virginia Independent Schools meet (at Christiansburg Aquatic Center; preliminaries at 9:45 a.m., finals at 6:30 p.m.)

SPORTS FESTIVAL
Hampton Sports Festival & Expo (at Hampton Roads Convention Center), 5 p.m. Includes boxing, kickboxing, gymnastics, arm wrestling, body building, chess, cornhole, taekwondo, CrossFit, Jiu-Jitsu, K-1, mixed martial arts, Muay Thai, No-Gi grappling and fitness.

HOCKEY
Final: AHL: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Norfolk 0: East-leading Penguins (41-15-0-0) grabbed early lead on goals by Ben Street and Zach Sill against goalie Mike Smith, then posted a shutout as Brad Thiessen made 35 saves.