Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports College Sports Lacrosse

Several locals picked in National Lacrosse League draft

Several players with local ties were among 55 players selected in the National Lacrosse League entry draft Monday night in Oakville, Ontario.

The Minnesota Swarm chose forward Scott Jones (UMBC) with the seventh overall pick, and defenseman Tucker Durkin (Johns Hopkins) went to the Philadelphia Wings at No. 19 overall in the third round. Also going in the third round (No. 23) to the Swarm was fellow former Blue Jay Zach Palmer, a forward. Two picks earlier, defenseman Reid Acton (Loyola Maryland) was chosen by the Swarm.

In the fifth round (No. 41), the Vancouver Stealth picked fellow former Greyhound Josh Hawkins, a forward. The Swarm drafted forward Logan Schuss of Ohio State with the first overall pick.

Among other notable selections, 2013 Tewaaraton Award winner and Major Lacrosse League Rookie of the Year Rob Pannell, a forward, was chosen at No. 50 (sixth round) by the Wings.

The full 2013 NLL entry draft:

FIRST ROUND
1. Minnesota (from Buffalo) - Logan Schuss, Ohio State University
2. Minnesota - Jason Noble, Cornell University
3. Colorado - Dillon Ward, Bellarmine University
4. Minnesota* (from Edmonton via Philadelphia) - Cameron Flint, University of Denver
5. Edmonton (from Minnesota) - Robert Church, Drexel University
6. Calgary - Tor Reinholdt, Limestone College
7. Minnesota (from Toronto) - Scott Jones, UMBC
8. Vancouver - Cody Bremner, Cornell University
9. Toronto (from Rochester via Colorado) - Ethan O'Connor, Hobart College

SECOND ROUND
10. Calgary** (from Buffalo) - Karsen Leung, Bellarmine University
11. Edmonton (from Minnesota) - Riley Loewen, Limestone College
12. Philadelphia (from Colorado) - A.J. Masson, University of Vermont
13. Edmonton (from Philadelphia via Minnesota) - Adrian Sorichetti, Hofstra University
14. Buffalo (from Edmonton) - Nick Diachenko, University of Delaware
15. Buffalo** (from Calgary) - Mitch Wilde, Robert Morris University
16. Toronto - Mike Woods, University of Albany
17. Vancouver - Nick Weiss, Peterborough, ON
18. Philadelphia (from Colorado via Buffalo via Rochester) - James Delaney, Seton Hill

THIRD ROUND
19. Philadelphia (from Buffalo) - Tucker Durkin, Johns Hopkins University
20. Vancouver*** (from Buffalo via Minnesota via Philadelphia) - Tyler Digby, Robert Morris University
21. Minnesota (from Colorado) - Reid Acton, Loyola University
22. Vancouver (from Philadelphia) - Kevin Neufeld, Robert Morris University
23. Minnesota (from Edmonton) - Zach Palmer, Johns Hopkins University
24. Calgary - Garrett MacIntosh, Drexel University
25. Toronto - Keegan Bal, New Westminster, BC
26. Vancouver - Brett Dobray, Langley, BC
27. Rochester - Mark White, University of Southern Maine
28. Toronto (from Boston) - Eric Law, University of Denver

FOURTH ROUND
29. Minnesota (from Buffalo) - Jordan Houtby, University of Detroit Mercy
30. Edmonton^ (from Minnesota) - Reid Mydske, New Westminster, BC
31. Colorado - Cody McMahon, Orangeville, ON
32. Colorado (from Philadelphia) - Cameron Mann, Jacksonville University
33. Philadelphia (from Edmonton) - Don Alton, Six Nations, ON
34. Calgary - Peter Dubenski, Coquitlam, BC
35. Toronto - Emerson Clark, Whitby, ON
36. Vancouver - Blair Goss, Orangeville, ON
37. Rochester - Taylor Northway, Delta, BC

FIFTH ROUND
38. Buffalo - Eric Penney, St. Catharines, ON
39. Minnesota - Dominique Alexander, Ohio State University
40. Colorado - Dom Sabastiani, University of Delaware
41. Vancouver (from Philadelphia) - Josh Hawkins, Loyola University
42. Minnesota^ (from Edmonton) - JJ Laforet, Stony Brook University
43. Calgary - Jake Hayes, Robert Morris University
44. Toronto - Alex Lubczuk, Kitchener, ON
45. Vancouver - Brendan Rouse, New Westminster, BC
46. Rochester - Zac Reid, Mercyhurst University

SIXTH ROUND
47. Buffalo - Kevin Pym, Okotoks, AB
48. Calgary (from Minnesota) - Brendan Ranford, New Westminster, BC
49. Colorado - Jake Weidner, Brampton, ON
50. Philadelphia - Rob Pannel, Cornell University
51. Edmonton - Ben Snider, Delta, BC
52. Minnesota**** (from Edmonton via Calgary) - Nicholas Jonas, University of Minnesota
53. Buffalo^^ (from Toronto) - Dylan Goddard, Clarrington, ON
54. Vancouver - Chris Wardle, Victoria, BC
55. Rochester - Brandon Styres, Six Nations, ON

*Edmonton trades the 4th overall selection to the Minnesota Swarm in exchange for the 5th overall selection and defenseman Nick Bilic.

**Buffalo trades the 10th overall selection and a second round selection in 2015 to Calgary for forward Joe Resetartis the 15th overall selection.

***Buffalo trades the 20th selection and a fifth round selection in 2015 to Vancouver for forward Mitch Jones.

****Minnesota trades a sixth round selection in 2014 to Edmonton in exchange for the 52nd overall selection.

^Minnesota trades the 30th overall selection to Edmonton in exchange for the 42nd overall selection and a fourth round selection in 2014.

^^Toronto trades the 53rd overall selection to Buffalo for a sixth round selection in 2014.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading