Hampton's Du'Vaughn Maxwell, Alyssa Bennett and Nicole Hamilton were first-team All-Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference selections and Lady Pirates coach David Six was named women's Coach of the Year, in voting released by the league Monday.

Maxwell, a 6-7 senior forward, also was named men's Defensive Player of the Year, while Bennett was women's Defensive Player of the Year.

Six repeated as Coach of the Year after leading Hampton (25-4, 16-0 MEAC) to a second consecutive unbeaten conference season.

The top-seeded Lady Pirates seek an unprecedented fifth consecutive tournament title and NCAA berth and begin play Wednesday at noon versus the Howard-N.C. Central winner.

Hampton freshman Malia Tate-DeFreitas was named women's Rookie of the Year and made second team.

Howard University freshman James Daniel, a Phoebus High grad and the MEAC's leading scorer, was named men's Rookie of the Year. He was voted third-team all-conference.

Maxwell led HU in scoring (14.9 ppg) and rebounding (7.5 rpg) and led the conference in blocked shots (3.2 bpg). HU (18-11, 13-3 MEAC) is the No. 2 seed in the men's bracket and begins tournament play Wednesday at 8 p.m. against the Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner.

Bennett, a 6-1 senior from Hampton, averaged 17.3 points and 8.9 rebounds per game. Hamilton, a 5-8 senior from Hampton, averaged 13.2 points per game and handed out 142 assists. Tate-DeFreitas led HU in scoring at 19 points per game.

Jeremy Ingram from regular season champ and No. 1 seed N.C. Central was named men's Player of the Year, while Florida A&M's Jasmine Grice, the conference's leading scorer was named women's Player of the Year.

N.C. Central's Levelle Moton was named men's Coach of the Year.

All-MEAC awards

Men

Coach of the Year: Levelle Morton, N.C. Central.

Player of the Year: Jeremy Ingram, N.C. Central.

Rookie of the Year: James Daniel, Howard.

Defensive Player of the Year: Du'Vaughn Maxwell, Hampton.

First team: Jeremy Ingram, Sr., G, N.C. Central; Justin Black, Sr., G, Morgan State; Michael Murray, Jr., F, Coppin State; Du'Vaughn Maxwell, Sr., F, Hampton; Ian Chiles, Sr., C, Morgan State.

Second team: Pendarvis Williams, Sr., G, Norfolk State; Jamie Adams, Sr., G, Florida A&M; Malcolm Hawkins, Sr., F, Norfolk State; Kendall Gray, Jr., F, Delaware State; Matthew Hezekiah, Sr., C, S.C. State.

Third team: Emanuel Chapman, Sr., G, N.C. Central; James Daniel, Fr., G, Howard; Lamont Middleton, Sr., G, N.C. A&T; Jyles Smith, Sr., F, Savannah State; Troy Snyder, Sr., F, Maryland Eastern Shore; Brandon Goode, Sr., C, Norfolk State.

All-rookie team: James Daniel, G, Howard; Hakeem Baxter, G, Maryland Eastern Shore; Clemmye Owens, G, Bethune-Cookman; DeAndre Haywood, G, Delaware State; Jeremiah Hill, G, Savannah State.

Women

Coach of the Year: David Six, Hampton.

Player of the Year: Jasmine Grice, Florida A&M.

Rookie of the Year: Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Hampton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Alyssa Bennett, Hampton.

First team: Jasmine Grice, Sr., G, Florida A&M; Nicole Hamilton, Sr., G, Hampton; Kyra Coleman, Sr., G/F, Coppin State; Alyssa Bennett, Sr., F, Hampton; Rachel Gordon, Sr., F, Norfolk State.

Second team: Tracey Carrington, Jr., G, Morgan State; Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Fr., G, Hampton; Tracy King, Sr., G/F, N.C. A&T; Larrisa Carter, Sr., F, Coppin State; Aprill McRae, So., C, N.C. A&T.

Third team: Raven Bankston, Fr., G, Delaware State; Ezinne Kalu, Sr., G, Savannah State; Kourtney Williams, Jr., G, S.C. State; Racquel Davis, Jr., F, N.C. Central; Kailyn Williams, Fr., C, Bethune-Cookman.

All-rookie team: Malia Tate-DeFreitas, G, Hampton; Raven Bankston, G, Delaware State; Te'Shya Heslip, G, Howard; Logan Powell, F, Norfolk State; Kailyn Williams, C, Bethune-Cookman.