Sports

Varsity spring sports polls (May 9)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

12-2

1

2. Boys’ Latin

12-3

2

3. McDonogh

12-3

3

4. Severna Park

14-0

4

5. St. Paul’s

13-3

5

6. Loyola Blakefield

6-6

7

7. Gilman

7-6

9

8. St. Mary’s

11-5

6

9. Westminster

13-1

11

10. Hereford

11-3

10

11. Severn

9-8

8

12. Broadneck

12-2

12

13. Fallston

11-3

14

14. John Carroll

11-5

--

15. Towson

10-2

--

 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (5-8), Centanial (12-2), C. Milton Wright (11-3), Mount Saint Joseph (3-7)

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

19-0

1

2. Glenelg

14-0

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

18-2

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

11-3

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

13-4

5

6. Glenelg Country

14-4

6

7. Century

11-3

8

8. Severna Park

12-2

9

9. Garrison Forest

11-5

7

10. Manchester Valley

12-2

10

11. Westminster

12-2

12

12. St. Paul’s

8-8

13

13. Bryn Mawr

8-8

14

14. Roland Park

10-6

15

15. Southern

12-2

--

Other teams considered: Bel Air (10-4), Centennial (9-5), Dulaney (10-4), Mount Hebron (9-5), Severn (10-11)

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

22-2

1

2. Severna Park

15-2

4

3. Archbishop Spalding

20-5

2

4. Chesapeake-AA

14-2

3

5. Patterson Mill

16-2

5

6. Century

15-3

7

7. Reservoir

15-3

6

8. Gilman

20-9

8

9. Dulaney

12-2

11

10. Marriotts Ridge

15-3

13

11. Arundel

14-5

14

12. River Hill

12-5

10

13. Boys’ Latin

14-6

--

14. Howard

13-6

--

15. Bel Air

11-6

--

Other teams considered: Hereford (8-5), Loyola Blakefield (9-10), St. Mary's (16-11), Westminster (11-5)

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Eastern Tech

14-1

2

2. Dulaney

15-2

1

3. Chesapeake-AA

17-3

4

4. Arundel

17-3

3

5. Hereford

12-2

6

6. Severna Park

15-5

5

7. Bel Air

12-5

10

8. Howard

15-4

13

9. Glenelg

15-5

9

10. Manchester Valley

12-3

8

11. Lansdowne

9-4

7

12. C. Milton Wright

12-6

--

13. South Carroll

13-4

12

14. Sparrows Point

14-3

14

15. Marriotts Ridge

14-3

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-5), Centennial (11-7), Glen Burnie (12-7), McDonogh (9-7), Mount de Sales (11-7), Northeast (15-5)(10-4)

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Dulaney

3

2. Gilman

2

3. Mount Saint Joseph

1

4. Northeast-AA

7

5. Meade

--

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

--

8. Atholton

8

9. Digital Harbor

--

10. Archbishop Spalding

--

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Century, Edgewood, Hereford, Loyola Blakefield, Milford Mill

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Old Mill

2

2. Hereford

9

3. Franklin

1

4. Arundel

4

5. Dulaney

5

6. Atholton

6

7. South River

--

8. Howard

8

9. Reservoir

--

10. Maryvale

10

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, McDonogh, Marriotts Ridge, Mount Hebron, Randallstown, Severna Park

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun
39°