Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.

2014 Academy Awards Winners: Full List

Stay tuned for the latest updates from the 86th annual Academy Awards.

Full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"American Hustle" - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
"Blue Jasmine" - Written by Woody Allen
"Her" - Written by Spike Jonze
"Nebraska" - Written by Bob Nelson
"Dallas Buyers Club" - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Before Midnight" - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
"Captain Phillips" - Screenplay by Billy Ray
"Philomena" - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
"12 Years a Slave" - Screenplay by John Ridley
"The Wolf of Wall Street" - Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen"
"The Wind Rises"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, "American Hustle"
William Chang Suk Ping, "The Grandmaster"
Catherine Martin, "The Great Gatsby"
Michael O'Connor, "The Invisible Woman"
Patricia Norris, "12 Years a Slave"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"The Act of Killing"Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"Cutie and the Boxer" Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
"Dirty Wars" Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
"The Square" Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
"20 Feet from Stardom" Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

"CaveDigger" Jeffrey Karoff
"Facing Fear" Jason Cohen
"Karama Has No Walls" Sara Ishaq
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall" Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

"American Hustle" Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
"Captain Phillips" Christopher Rouse
"Dallas Buyers Club" John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
"Gravity" Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
"12 Years a Slave" Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" Belgium
"The Great Beauty" Italy
"The Hunt" Denmark
"The Missing Picture" Cambodia
"Omar" Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"Dallas Buyers Club" Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" Stephen Prouty
"The Lone Ranger" Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, "The Book Thief"
Steven Price, "Gravity"
William Butler and Owen Pallett, "Her"
Alexandre Desplat, "Philomena"
Thomas Newman, "Saving Mr. Banks"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

"Let It Go" from "Frozen"
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song" from "Her"
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"American Hustle"
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

"Gravity"
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

"The Great Gatsby"
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

"Her"
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

"12 Years a Slave"
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

"Feral" Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
"Get a Horse!" Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
"Mr. Hublot" Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
"Possessions" Shuhei Morita
"Room on the Broom" Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)" Esteban Crespo
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)" Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
"Helium" Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)" Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
"The Voorman Problem" Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

"All Is Lost" Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
"Captain Phillips" Oliver Tarney
"Gravity" Glenn Freemantle
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Brent Burge
"Lone Survivor" Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

"Captain Phillips" Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
"Gravity" Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
"Inside Llewyn Davis" Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
"Lone Survivor" Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Gravity" Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
"Iron Man 3" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
"The Lone Ranger" Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
"Star Trek Into Darkness" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

*****************************************************

SCORECARD- MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 86TH AWARDS -
- FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS -
"American Hustle" Sony Pictures Releasing 10
"Gravity" Warner Bros. 10
"12 Years a Slave" Fox Searchlight 9
"Captain Phillips" Sony Pictures Releasing 6
"Dallas Buyers Club" Focus Features 6
"Nebraska" Paramount 6
"Her" Warner Bros. 5
"The Wolf of Wall Street" Paramount 5
"Philomena" The Weinstein Company 4
"Blue Jasmine" Sony Pictures Classics 3
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Warner Bros. 3
"August: Osage County" The Weinstein Company 2
"Despicable Me 2" Universal 2
"Frozen" Walt Disney 2
"The Grandmaster" The Weinstein Company 2
"The Great Gatsby" Warner Bros. 2
"Inside Llewyn Davis" CBS Films 2
"The Lone Ranger" Walt Disney 2
"Lone Survivor" Universal 2

Related storiesReally, Nate Silver? You Did THIS Instead of Offer Oscar Picks?Hollywood Weathers the Storm for 86th Academy AwardsOscar Parties: Lupita Nyong'o, June Squibb, Sally Hawkins, Anna Kendrick Celebrate in the Rain 2014 Variety Media, LLC, a subsidiary of Penske Business Media; Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading