Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Individual school top honorees and honorable mentions

Banyan Elementary SchoolCooper City Elementary SchoolEagle Point Elementary SchoolWinston Park Elementary SchoolH.D. Perry Middle School Watkins Elementary School

 

Boyd Anderson Zone

Boyd Anderson High: DANIELLE HENRY, Rebecca Guerra

Castle Hill Elementary: HEAVENSON ARISTYLD, Shanique Howden

Castle Hill Elementary Annex: SHANAKAY LINTON, Monique Wallen

Larkdale Elementary: CHERLIE STERLING

Lauderdale Lakes Middle: TABEEL NISBETH, Jodiann Edwards

Lauderhill Middle School: MARIO GRANT, Emmanuel Poito

Lauderhill Paul Turner Elementary: RASHEED HOLLOWAY, Khadijah Oscar

Oriole Elementary: SAMANTHA NASH, Jonathan Jackson

Royal Palm Elementary: KADIAN WALKER, Arlene Dorvil

Whiddon Rogers Education Center: JENNIE GABRIEL, Jasmine Samuels

Wingate Oaks Center: JOSE M. MOLINA, Rodrina Bonhomme

Blanche Ely Zone

Blanche Ely High: YVETTE M. WILMOTH, Terri-Ann M. Bennett

Charles Drew Family Resource Center: ALEXANDRA PASTRAN,Onfela Lewis

Cypress Elementary: KENNESTA NOEL, Fidelia Balatazar

Lyons Creek Middle: EMMA YATES, Joseph Kissel

Markham Elementary: SLATER HUNTER, Jourbes Romilus

McNab Elementary: VICTORIA PECIC, Sheri Valbrun

North Area Education Center (School of Choice): CARL STUBBS, Colleen Mac Vittie

Palmview Elementary: MARKENEL ZELE, Christina Jean

Pompano Beach Elementary: JENNIFER BROWN, Alex Aragon

Pompano Beach High School: TRUDY FARRIER, Andrew Ward

Pompano Beach Middle: TATIANA GARCIA-RIZO, Sarah Allen

Sanders Park Elementary: LAVONNA HARPER, Sherman Gammage

Tradewinds Elementary: ALEJANDRO (ALEX) OSORIO, Alexandra Briesmeister

Winston Park Elementary: HEATHER TOMANY, Griffen Randazzo

Coconut Creek Zone

Atlantic West Elementary: MELANIE REPOLLET, Kimberly Phan

Broadview Elementary: SARAH CARRIÓN, Nathaniel Zito

Coconut Creek Elementary: CHAD MOHAMMED

Coconut Creek High: TASHARA MARTIN, Shanelle Folkes

Cross Creek School: WALLDELINE FRANCOIS, Dan Sherman

Margate Elementary: MARIO CANDUCI, Christopher Pannell

Margate Middle: DENYSE WILLIAMS, Michael Boulais

N. Lauderdale Elementary: ANTHONY NGUYEN, Alicia Ganaishlal

Pinewood Elementary: DYLAN HERZOG, Trevor Gluvna

Silver Lakes Middle: JULIE PROVOST, Shari Dees

Tamarac Elementary: NICOLE LEES, Akbar Mondal

Cooper City Zone

Cooper City Elementary: ALEXIS POMERANCE, Jaclyn Gutierrez

Cooper City High: KIMBERLY BOYKAN, Elizabeth Gomez

Embassy Creek Elementary: KATHLEEN KIRSCH, Spencer Silverman

Griffin Elementary: ZOE DEMAREST, Courtney Bzdelik

Pasadena Lakes Elementary: CHASE ADAMS, Tara Ghorbani

Pioneer Middle: ALYSSA STRUZENBERG, Nathan Bodnar

Coral Springs Zone

Carles Drew Elementary: MATIAS HERRERA, Daniela Rubio

Coral Park Elementary: LAUREN M. KELLER, Erika Charlassier

Coral Springs High: TAYLOR SCHARF, Lindsay Kurland

Forest Hills Elementary: YINTING (WINNIE) LO, Darius Guerin

Deerfield Beach Zone

Bright Horizons Center: NATHAN HAVLINEK, Kizzy Decatur

Cresthaven Elementary: MILDRED JACKSON, Alix Gallardo

Deerfield Beach Elementary: MELISSA WALLIN, Raynaldo Pineda

Deerfield Beach Middle: MIMOSE VILNEUS, Ogenise Ceant

Deerfield Park Elementary: AZHA ADAMS, Danny Sousa

Norcrest Elementary: LUANA GONCALVES, Su Myat

Park Ridge Elementary: MENDY DESIR, Shaneka Dean

Quiet Waters Elementary: RACHEL UNTERBRINK, Leandra Stubbs

Tedder Elementary: TAMMY NOEL, John Loody Pierre

Dillard Zone

Broward Estates Elementary: JAMILA JAMES, LaQuasha Powell

Dillard High School: ASEGEDECH ETSUBNEH, Lakeshia L. Cason

Lauderdale Manors Elementary: SAMANTHA JOHNSON, Kimberly Branch

Martin Luther King Elementary: DORIAN SESSION, Rachel Ingram

Parkway Middle: JENNIFER ANDERSON, Isabelle Roy-McMahon

Rock Island Elementary: TENEILLE DAVIDSON, Clive Hall

Westwood Heights Elementary: BRANDON HURST, Aiesha Parker

William Dandy Middle: JANELLE SPENCE, Jerry Bruno

Flanagan Zone

Chapel Trail Elementary: JORDAN ROSENTHAL, David LaCroix

Lakeside Elementary: SAMANTHA DEGENNARO, Maurizio Calo

Palm Cove Elementary: BRYTON DEDEAUX, Jennifer Grisales

Panther Run Elementary: JENAE MOXIE, Tajh Martin

Pembroke Lakes Elementary: BRIANNA PETERS, Christina Benitez

Silver Lakes Elementary: SUZANNE AL-SAID, Matthew May

Silver Palms Elementary: COURTNEY ALLBEE, Matthew Goodwin

Silver Trail Middle: MICHAEL KILBRIDE, Veronica Kennedy

Fort Lauderdale Zone

Bayview Elementary: ALISON NOVAKOVIC, Cheylyn Stefan

Bennett Elementary: WILLIAM SCHLESINGER, George "Ryan" Vinent

Fort Lauderdale High: JEFFRY WOMACK

Harbordale Elementary: SHANEE BARRETO, Sarah Marchetti

North Side Elementary: JULISA ALVAREZ, Brison Jean

Sunrise Middle: CATIE BRUGMAN

Walker Elementary: JAIME JOHNSON, Dionne Moore

Wilton Manors Elementary: MELISSA FLORES, Jevais Wallace

Hallandale Zone

Colbert Elementary: KHAMBREL MONROE, Jamie Workman

Hallandale Adult & Community School: MARY ELIZABETH MCDONALD, Catherine Villeneuve

Hallandale Elementary: SANTIAGO FALERONI, David Carias

Hallandale High: DESHONDRA MAJOR, Winston Patrick

Lake Forest Elementary: ASHLEY DIAZ, John Oiler

Watkins Elementary: SHELIA JUST, Emanual Hathaway

Hollywood Hills Zone

Bethune Elementary: JASMINE JACKSON, Byron Burns

Davie Elementary: MASON IP Driftwood Elementary: JAZMIN TORRES, Shazia Carrasco

Driftwood Middle: ELLEN TRUEX, Raqual Vidal

Hollywood Hills High: JESSICA PIERCE, Jonathan Peters

Sheridan Park Elementary: SILVIA CROITORU, Lurbin Romero

Stirling Elementary: ALEXANDRA SORDELLINI, Sara Lalani

The Quest Center: ERICA NOTARI, Laquana Moore

McArthur Zone

Apollo Middle: CECIL TATIANA ARBIZA, Cassisy Allwardt

Boulevard Heights: CORY WITTE, Nylajah Manns

Hollywood Park Elementary: MICHAEL BOHORQUEZ, Nathacha Salvdor

Orange Brook Elementary: DANIEL ROMERO, Toni Afolayan

West Hollywood Elementary: RICHELLE MITCHELL, Victor Castro Jr.

Miramar Zone

A.C. Perry Elementary: AMANDA PATINO, Tiffany Teen

Coconut Palm Elementary: KEVIN JUNE B. MAGALAMAN, Ashley Thompson

Fairway Elementary: CHANTAL SHIPPY, Chantelle Garcia

H.D. Perry Middle: LASHAY PASCHAL, Terry-Ann Porter

Miramar Elementary: CANDACE FREDERICK, Shari-Nicole Chung

Miramar High: EDGARD DUQUE, Samson Saint-Remy

Sea Castle Elementary: STREADWICK STEPHENS JR., Sasha Wright

Sunshine Elementary: JESSE PEINADO, Charles Maldona

Whispering Pines Center: CHRISTINA FREDERICK, UPPER LEVEL, OLIVER SOHN, LOWER LEVEL, Jamie Livingston, Upper level, Lauren Prichason, Lower level

Northeast Zone

Floranada Elementary: ANSUYA DEOSARAN, Dwight Brooks

Lloyd Estates Elementary: VERONICA SERRANO, Johnesha Porter

Northeast High: STEPHANIE MURRAY, Young-In Cho

Oakland Park Elementary: LATRICE PINCKNEY, Christopher Burleson

Rickards Middle: LAN TRAN, Samantha Warren

Nova Zone

McFatter Vocational/Technical: PASCALE VALLES, Jeremy Savage

Nova Blanche Forman Elementary: GREGORY HOFFMANN, Dustyn Yost

Nova Dwight Eisenhower Elementary: SARAH S. CHATTMAN, Jeffrey Helitzer

Nova High: TIMOTHY ABRAMCZYK, Timothy Brown

Nova Middle: LEIGH-ANN FAIRWEATHER, David Cuardra

Piper Zone

Bair Middle: JESSICA BAKER, Brieana Nestler

Banyan Elementary: OLIVIA SCOTT, Nikki Iozzia

Challenger Elementary: TAYLOR WESTERLIND, Nicholas Schofill

Horizon Elementary: STEPHANIE ZEGARA, Ryan Norwood

Nob Hill Elementary: RYAN PEREIRA, Yarina Restrepo

Piper High: EMANUELLE DONIAK, Ryan Anderson

Sandpiper Elementary: XIOMY MARSHALL

Sawgrass Elementary: TIAGO SCHULZ, Michael Mateus

Sunset Learning School: DAVID DE FELICE, Elizabeth Stabley

Village Elementary: SHANIQUE MOSS, Marissa Williams

Welleby Elementary: SABRINA MARTIELLO, Evan Tyler Sadlon

Westpine Middle: SAMMY SAMAD, Burt Ticora

Plantation Zone

Central Park Elementary: AUTUMN WARYJAS, Daniel Schein

Mirror Lake Elementary: JESSY MAURICE, Kyle Avery

Peters Elementary: JESSICA JONES, Mehda Doodnauth

Plantation High: BIGAD SHABAN, Kristin Hennessy

Plantation Middle: KRYSTAL YING, Kelly Thibert

South Broward Zone

Collins Elementary: SINEAD AUSTIN, Shannon Lewers

Dania Elementary: IVETTE LANDRIAN, Dillion Duffy

Hollywood Central Elementary: STEPHANIE TINOCO, Paula Urribarri

Hollywood Hills Elementary: ENZO CASTELLON, Barbara Kenyeres

Oakridge Elementary: DARRIN QUALLS, Marquis Jones

Olsen Middle: MUHAMMED KHAN, Patricia Allshouse

Sheridan Hills Elementary: SAMANTHA MCGILL, Nicco Long

South Broward High: PETER CLAIRVIL, Julia Noga

South Plantation Zone

Meadowbrook Elementary: TRINIDAD SAMANO, Tabitha Kowalski

Plantation Elementary: ERIC CHRISTIAN, Shakovey Freeman

Plantation Park Elementary: CHRISTINE CONROY, Chelsea Pedersen

Seminole Middle: NICOLAS SCHRAM, Jessica (Alex) Beavers

South Plantation High: ROBERT FEENEY, Stephanie Trivino

Tropical Elementary: TYLER PALOV, Tatiana Borja

Stoneman Douglas Zone

Coral Springs Elementary: ABBEY BETHEL, Rashad Campbell

Coral Springs Middle: RYAN MCILHENNEY, Kira Bascombe

Country Hills Elementary: STEVEN PILATO, Steele Sternbach

Eagle Ridge Elementary: MARISA GOTTESMAN, Serena Nelson

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High: HEMANT CHANDAK, Kyle Hitchcock

Park Trails Elementary: MARISA LEAL, Kyle Fischer

Parkside Elementary: HOPE CONROY, William Goodman

Riverglades Elementary: JOSEPH VIDAL, Alicia Light

Sawgrass Springs Middle: CARMEN CAMACHO, Justin Washburn

Westchester Elementary: AMBER WEINERT, Sean Lennon

Stranahan Zone

Croissant Park Elementary: ADAM MOULTON

New River Middle: JORDAN DANIELS, Ashley Adams

North Fork Elementary: WHITNEY MCFADDEN, Shawn Jolly

Riverland Elementary: PIERRE-RICHARD GAUTIER, Ima Petion

Stephen Foster Elementary: JOHN WILSON, Tammy Muñoz

Stranahan High: ARMANDO CUERVO, Adrian Rodiguez

Taravella Zone

J.P. Taravella High: DANIEL VILLANUEVA, Rebecca Siegel

Maplewood Elementary: JOE-ANN MOSER, Alexa Tebben

Ramblewood Elementary: ADAM BAKER, Esley Blassengame III

Ramblewood Middle: PERRY GATTEGNO, Paula Rubiano

Riverside Elementary: SARAH REILLY, Lara Micensky

Western Zone

Country Isles Elementary: JAKE MONTAGNE, Natalie Jordan

Eagle Point Elementary: DIEGO VELASCO, Patrick Dugan II

Everglades Elementary: SAMANTHA SEFF, Kailyn Bresnahan

Falcon Cove Middle: ASHLEY SHARKO, Nazia Salam

Flamingo Elementary: JASON BROWN, Samantha Macfarlane

Fox Trail Elementary: MARISA SANTANA, Michael Biana

Gator Run Elementary: SEBASTIAN POSADA, Carolyn King

Hawkes Bluff Elementary: BRIANNA NAY, Reva Butchey

Indian Ridge Middle: MICHAEL ALBIEZ, Morvarid Fallahzadeh

Indian Trace Elementary: STEPHAN ROBSON, Daniel Glovsky

Silver Ridge Elementary: KATIE DE ALMEIDA, Alex Roberts

Tequesta Trace Middle: GABOR DEBRECZENI, Alissa Gold

Western High: JILLIAN LOZADA, David Solomon

Charter

Chancellor Beacon Charter at North Lauderdale: SHARLEANE VELLOZA, Statia Jones

Pembroke Pines Charter Middle: JESSICA MERKER, Alexis Mugno

Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary: SHANNON CARD, Yerenis Murillo

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Banyan Elementary SchoolCooper City Elementary SchoolEagle Point Elementary SchoolWinston Park Elementary SchoolH.D. Perry Middle School Watkins Elementary School
Comments
Loading