Summer Savings! Get unlimited digital access for 13 weeks for $13.
The Baltimore Sun

Broward County High School Sports Schedule Jan. 13-18

MONDAY, Jan. 13 

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Fort Lauderdale at Boyd Anderson, 8; Cardinal Gibbons at Pompano Beach; Cooper City at Western; Cypress Bay at South Plantation; American Heritage at Dillard, 8; Hallandale at Archbishop McCarthy; McArthur at Pembroke Pines Charter; Monarch at Northeast; West Broward at Stranahan; Trinity Christian at Coral Springs Christian; Somerset at Posnack, 6:30.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Fort Lauderdale at Boyd Anderson, 6:30; Cardinal Gibbons at Pompano Beach; Cooper City at Western; Cypress Bay at South Plantation; American Heritage at Dillard, 6:30; Hallandale at Archbishop McCarthy; Monarch at Northeast; West Broward at Stranahan; Trinity Christian at Coral Springs Christian; North Broward Prep at Coral Springs Charter, 5; Somerset at Posnack, 5:15; Jupiter Christian at Sheridan Hills, 5:30; Hillel at Westminster Academy, 4.

BOYS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Blanche Ely at Hollywood Hills, 4; Boyd Anderson at Cooper City; Western at Cypress Bay; St. Thomas Aquinas at Deerfield Beach; Everglades at Dillard, 5; Pembroke Pines Charter at Douglas, 5; South  Plantation at Fort Lauderdale, 4; South Broward at Hallandale, 5; Monarch at Nova; Plantation at Northeast; West Broward at Piper, 5; Sagemont at Archbishop McCarthy, 4; Boca Christian at Calvary Christian, 4; Chaminade-Madonna at Hillel, 4; King’s Academy at Coral Springs Charter at Cypress Park, 4; Somerset at Mater Academy, 3:30.

GIRLS SOCCER

District 12-5A at West Boca High: Deerfield Beach (6) vs. Taravella (5), 5; Monarch (5) vs. Coral Glades (4), 7.

District 14-4A: Lake Worth (8) at Dwyer (1), 7; Atlantic (5) at Olympic Heights (4), 7; Forest Hill (6) at Suncoast (3), 7; Blanche Ely (7) at Dreyfoos (2), 7.

District 14-2A at Pine Crest: North Broward Prep (3) vs. Coral Springs Charter (6), 5; Cardinal Gibbons (4) vs. Chaminade-Madonna (5), 7. 

TUESDAY, Jan. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Cardinal Gibbons at American Heritage; Hallandale at Coconut Creek; Coral Glades at Taravella; Coral Springs at Douglas; Dillard at Pompano Beach; Everglades at West Broward; Flanagan at Miramar, 8; South Broward at Hollywood Hills; St. Thomas Aquinas at Plantation; American Prep at Schoolhouse Prep, 4:30; Calvary Christian at Pine Crest, 6:30; Coral Springs Charter at University School, 7; Highlands Christian at Lake Worth Christian, 8; Champagnat at Hollywood Christian, 8; Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 7; Northwest Christian at Sheridan Hills; Boca Christian at Zion Lutheran, 8.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Boyd Anderson at Piper; Cardinal Gibbons at American Heritage; Hallandale at Coconut Creek; Coral Glades at Taravella; Coral Springs at Douglas; Dillard at Pompano Beach; Everglades at West Broward; Flanagan at Miramar, 6:30; South Broward at Hollywood Hills; St. Thomas Aquinas at Plantation; Calvary Christian at Lake Worth, 6:30; Highlands Christian at Lake Worth Christian, 5; Somerset at Hollywood Christian, 6:30; Sagemont at Miami Country Day, 5:30; Northwest Christian at Sheridan Hills; Coral Springs Charter at University School; Boca Christian at Zion Lutheran, 6:30.

BOYS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Taravella at Cardinal Gibbons; Coconut Creek at Nova; Coral Glades at Pompano Beach; Coral Springs at Stranahan, 4; McArthur at Flanagan, 5; American Heritage at University School, 6; Chaminade-Madonna at Gulliver Prep, 4; Highlands Christian art Boca Christian, 3:45; Somerset at Westminster Academy, 5. 

GIRLS SOCCER

District 12-5A at West Boca High: Douglas (2) vs. Deerfield Beach/Taravella winner, 5; West Boca (1) vs. Coral Glades/Monarch winner, 7.

District 16-5A at Cypress Bay High: Cypress Bay (2) vs. Cooper City (3), 5; St. Thomas Aquinas (1) vs. TBA (4), 7.

District 15-4A at Milander Stadium: South Broward (2) vs. Fort Lauderdale (3), 4; Pembroke Pines Charter (1) vs. American (4), 7.

District 15-3A at Archbishop McCarthy: Archbishop McCarthy (2) vs. Boynton Beach (3), 4; American Heritage (1) vs. Stranahan (4), 6

District 14-2A at Pine Crest: Pine Crest (1) vs. Cardinal Gibbons/Chaminade-Madonna winner, 5; University School (2) vs. North Broward Prep/Coral Springs Charter winner, 7.

District 13-1A at Highlands Christian: South Florida HEAT (2) vs. Coral Springs Christian (3), 5; Westminster Academy (1) vs. Highlands Christian (4), 7.

District 14-1A at Brian Piccolo Park: Sheridan Hills (2) vs. Posnack (3), 4.

WRESTLING

(Matches at 6 p.m. unless listed)

Coconut Creek, Cooper City, Nova, Piper at Chaminade-Madonna; Miramar at Cypress Bay. 

WEDNESDAY, Jan. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Blanche Ely at Miramar; McArthur at Cooper City; Western at Cypress Bay; Northeast at Fort Lauderdale; Stranahan at Pembroke Pines Charter; South Plantation at Piper; North Broward Prep at Chaminade-Madonna, 6:30;

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Blanche Ely at Miramar; McArthur at Cooper City; Western at Cypress Bay; Northeast at Fort Lauderdale; Stranahan at Pembroke Pines Charter; South Plantation at Piper; Posnack at Hillel, 7; Pope John Paul II at Zion Lutheran.

BOYS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Blanche Ely at Douglas, 5; Hallandale at Hollywood Hills, 4; Miramar at Plantation, 5; Pembroke Pines Charter at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6; Western at South Broward, 5; Coral Springs Charter at Pope John Paul II, 6; Columbus at Pine Crest, 7.

GIRLS SOCCER

District 14-5A at Traz Powell Stadium: Flanagan (2) vs. Dr. Krop (3), 5; West Broward (1) vs. Flanagan (4), 7.

District 15-3A at Archbishop McCarthy: Archbishop McCarthy (2) vs. Boynton Beach (3), 4; American Heritage (1) vs. Stranahan (4), 6

WRESTLING

(Matches at 6 p.m. unless listed)

Coconut Creek, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale at Coral Springs; Chaminade-Madonna, Hollywood Hills, South Broward at McArthur.; Miramar at St. Thomas Aquinas. 

THURSDAY, Jan. 16

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Hollywood Hills at Coral Glades; Taravella at Coral Springs; Deerfield Beach at Douglas; West Broward at Flanagan; McArthur at Miramar; Nova at Plantation; South Broward at St. Thomas Aquinas; American Prep at University School, 6:30; Calvary Christian at Village Academy; Westminster Academy at Coral Springs Christian; Hollywood Christian at Sheridan Hills, 8; North Broward Prep at Grandview Prep, 6:30; Pine Crest at Pope John Paul II, 7; Dreyfoos at Posnack, 5:30; Dade Christian at Sagemont, 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Hollywood Hills at Coral Glades; Taravella at Coral Springs; Deerfield Beach at Douglas; West Broward at Flanagan; McArthur at Miramar; Nova at Plantation; South Broward at St. Thomas Aquinas; Calvary Christian at Pine Crest, 6:30; Westminster Academy at Coral Springs Charter; North Broward prep at American Heritage-Delray; Dade Christian at Sagemont, 5:30.

BOYS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Cardinal Gibbons at South Plantation; Monarch at Cypress Bay; Piper at Douglas, 5; Fort Lauderdale at Stranahan, 4; West Broward at Taravella, 4; Archbishop McCarthy at University School, 6; Hollywood Christian at Sheridan Hills, 6:30. Heritage, North Broward Prep entered.

GIRLS SOCCER

District 12-5A at West Boca High: Championship, 7.

District 16-5A at Cypress Bay High: Championship, 7.

District 15-4A at Milander Stadium: Championship, 7.

District 15-3A at Archbishop McCarthy: Championship, 6

District 14-2A at Pine Crest: Championship, 7.

District 13-1A at Highlands Christian: Championship, 7.

District 14-1A at Brian Piccolo Park: Championship: Sagemont (1) vs. Sheridan Hills/Posnack winner, 4. 

FRIDAY, Jan. 17

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Martin Luther King Classic (At Ransom Everglades): Florida Christian vs. Jupiter, 5; Booker T. Washington vs. Cypress Bay, 6:30; Zion Lutheran vs. Ransom Everglades, 8; Coral Springs Charter vs. American Heritage, 9:30.

Other games: Trinity Christian at American Prep, 6; Chaminade-Madonna at Pine Crest, 6:30; Trinity Christian at Highlands Christian, 8; Princeton Christian at Sheridan Hills, 7; University School at Dunbar, 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Martin Luther King Classic (At Palm Beach Lakes High): Tallahassee Maclay vs. Palm Bay Heritage, 4; Grandview Prep vs. American Heritage, 5:30; Palm Beach Lakes vs. Cape Coral, 7; Boynton Beach vs. Flanagan, 8:30.

Martin Luther King Classic (At Ransom Everglades): Miami Central vs. Homestead, 2; Hialeah vs. Blanche Ely, 4; Northwestern vs. Deerfield Beach, 6; Ransom Everglades vs. Miramar, 8

MLK Super Showcase (At South Broward High): Boca Raton vs. Community School of Naples, 2; Fort Lauderdale vs. Dr. Krop, 3:30; Boyd Anderson vs. Wekiva, 5; Miami Norland vs. Sagemont, 6:30; Dillard vs. Viera, 8.

Other games: Calvary Christian at Coral Springs Charter, 6:30; Trinity Christian at Highlands Christian, 6:30; Pope John Paul II at Westminster Academy; Somerset Central Miramar at Zion Lutheran, 5:30.

BOYS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Everglades at Monarch, 4; St. Thomas Aquinas at Cape Coral; South Broward at West Broward, 4; South Florida HEAT at Calvary Christian, 6; Montverde Tournament: American Heritage, North Broward Prep entered.

GIRLS SOCCER

District 14-5A at Traz Powell Stadium: Championship, 7.

WRESTLING

(Matches at 6 p.m. unless listed)

BCAA Championships at Pompano Beach High 

SATURDAY, Jan. 18

BOYS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Martin Luther King Classic (At Ransom Everglades): Park Vista vs. Miami Edison, 10 a.m.; Miami Jackson vs. Suncoast, 11:45 a.m.; McArthur vs. Dwyer, 1:30; Palm Beach Lakes vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:15; Gulliver Prep vs. Grandview Prep, 5; Santa Fe vs. Ransom Everglades, 6:45; Miami High vs. Sagemont, 8:30.

Other games: Hollywood Christian at Marathon, 1:30; North Broward Prep at Florida Air, 5; University School at Gulf Coast, 1:30; Zion Lutheran at Westminster Academy, 7. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Martin Luther King Classic (At Palm Beach Lakes High): Cape Coral vs. Maclay, 1:30; Treasure Coast vs. Grandview Prep, 3; Heritage vs. Boynton Beach, 4:30; Flanagan vs. Palm Beach Lakes, 6.

Martin Luther King Classic (At Ransom Everglades): Blanche Ely vs. Northwestern, 10 a.m.; Miami Central vs. South Miami, 11:45 a.m.; Lourdes vs. Deerfield Beach, 1:30; Gulliver prep vs. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15; Ransom Everglades vs. Hallandale, 5; Norland vs. South Broward, 6:45; Miami High vs. Miami Country Day, 8:30.

MLK Super Showcase (At South Broward High): Cardinal Gibbons vs. Community School of Naples, 11 a.m.; Boyd Anderson vs.  Dwyer, 12:30; Sagemont vs. Douglas, 2; Lake Worth vs. American, 3:30; Miami Country Day vs. Ferguson, 5; Dillard vs. Wekiva, 6:30; South Broward vs. Viera, 8.

Other games: Hollywood Christian at Marathon, noon; Zion Lutheran at Westminster Academy, 5:30.

BOYS SOCCER

Sagemont at St. Andrew’s, 4; Montverde Tournament: American Heritage, North Broward Prep entered.

WRESTLING

(Matches at 6 p.m. unless listed)

BCAA Championships at Pompano Beach High

 

Copyright © 2015, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading
79°