Burley Oak founder reflects on five years of craft beer and helping make Berlin cool
The Baltimore Sun

Falkenhan among honorees at annual memorial ceremony in Towson

The annual memorial service honoring members of the Baltimore County fire service who have died during the past year was held Sunday, Sept. 25, at Towson United Methodist Church, 501 Hampton Lane.

This annual memorial service honors career and volunteer firefighters, emergency medical personnel, ladies' auxiliary members and other fire service members who have died during the previous year.

The 53 honorees this year include Mark Falkenhan, a volunteer from the Lutherville Volunteer Fire Company, who died in January while fighting an apartment fire in Hillendale. 

Falkenhan, who had also been affiliated with the Middle River Volunteer Ambulance Rescue Company, was a career member of the Baltimore County Fire Department for 16 years.

The names of all those honored were read aloud at the ceremony as retired firefighter Jim Doran rang a bell for each name.

County Executive Kevin Kamenetz was scheduled to speak, and he and Fire Chief John Hohman participated in the presentation of a memorial wreath during the ceremony.

The following fire service personnel were honored at the ceremony:

Firefighter Elmer Allen, retired – Station 18, Sparrows Point.

May Birckhead, life member – Ladies Auxiliary to the Liberty Road Volunteer Fire Company.

Emma Belt, life member – Ladies Auxiliary to the Glyndon Volunteer Fire Company.

Robert Borgmann – Reisterstown Volunteer Fire Company.

Vernon Bucher – Reisterstown Volunteer Fire Company.

Paul Carver, retired – Station 18,Randallstown.

Clarence "Bunky" Burns, retired – Station 15, Eastview.

Fire Spec. Kurt Chenewith – Station 1, Towson.

Judith Chisolm, office coordinator – Fire Rescue Academy.

Lt. Roger Corbin, retired – Station 1, Towson.

Laura Lee Cliffe – Ladies Auxilary to the Kingsville Volunteer Fire Company.

William Cowan, vice president – Boring Volunteer Fire Company.

Fire Spec. Charles W. Cresswell, retired – Station 15, Eastview.

Marian Donne – Ladies Auxiliary to the Bowley's Quarters Volunteer Fire Company.

Engineer David Dell Jr. – Hereford Volunteer EMS Rescue Company.

Bernard Elways – North Point-Edgemere Volunteer Fire Company.

Velma Eyre – Long Green Volunteer Fire Company.

Firefighter William Falkenhan, retired – Station 6,Dundalk.

Edwin Emkey Sr. – English Consul Volunteer Fire Company; honorary chief, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Firefighter-EMT August Furst, retired – Engine 55,Perry Hall.

Paramedic Mark Falkenhan – Lutherville Volunteer Fire Company, Middle River EMS Rescue Company.

Battalion Chief Charles "Kenny" Grund Sr., retired – Fire Investigation Division, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Brian Harvery – North Point-Edgemere Volunteer Fire Company.

Firefighter Kenneth Hamel, retired – Repair Shop, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Earl Jackson Jr. – Long Green Volunteer Fire Company.

Firefighter Robert Kile Sr. – Station 1, Towson.

Lt. Donald Kulkinski, retired – Station 15, Eastview.

Rudolph Krall, chair, Length of Service Awards Program – Arbutus Volunteer Fire Company.

Rita Ludwig, life member – Ladies Auxiliary to the Liberty Road Volunteer Fire Company.

Steven Lurie, life member – Liberty Road Volunteer Fire Company.

Violet Martin – Ladies Auxiliary to the Bowley's Quarters Volunteer Fire Company.

Donald Mackey, chair, Length of Service Awards Program – Arbutus Volunteer Fire Company.

Michael McNeal Sr. – Arbutus Volunteer Fire Company.

Firefighter Anthony Meeker, retired – Station 9, Edgemere.

Wesley Paine, life member – Pikesville Volunteer Fire Company.

John Mooney – Hereford Volunteer Fire Company.

Calvin "Squeakie" Pfieffer – Wise Avenue Volunteer Fire Company.

Chief Melvin Piker – North Point-Edgemere Volunteer Fire Company.

Lt. Brian Rutter, retired – Station 12, Middle River.

Hester Rohr, administrative assistant, retired – Office of the Fire Chief, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Lt. Robert Sauerwald, retired – Fire Marshall's Office, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Raymond "Bud" Shanklin – Station 11, Hillendale.

Carl Shaffer – Hereford Volunteer Fire Company.

James Shope, Sr. – Wise Avenue Volunteer Fire Company.

James Smart, Engineer – Lutherville Volunteer Fire Company.

Roland Smith, life member – Butler Volunteer Fire Company.

Naomi "Sarge" Walters, retired – Fire Rescue Academy, Baltimore County Fire Department.

William Ving III, chair, Length of Service Awards Program – Bowley's Quarters Volunteer Fire Company.

Chief Deputy Donald Warren, retired – Baltimore County Fire Department; life member, Owings Mills Volunteer Fire Company

Rebecca Webb, computer analyst – Baltimore County Fire Department

Lt. Leon Wink, retired – Fire Investigation Division, Baltimore County Fire Department.

Francis Weddle – Bowley's Quarters Volunteer Fire Company.

Capt. Edward Wright Jr., retired. – Station 4, Catonsville.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
79°