Clinton, Trump supporters view debate through lens of a long campaign
The Baltimore Sun

Swimming: Springlake makes its point, beats West Howard

The West Howard swim team lost to Springlake, 242-241. Standout performances were made by the following West Howard swimmers who won their individual races:

Individual Medley

11-12G: 1. M. Kemp.

11-12B: 1. Ryan Jones.

13-14B: 1. M. McGee.

15-18G: 1. C. Jordan.

Freestyle

6-UB: 1. D.J. Stolba.

9-10G: 1. A. O'Byrne.

9-10B: 1. M. Thompson.

11-12B: 1. C. Reese.

13-14B: 1. T.J. Barlow.

15-18G: 1. A. Browning.

Backstroke

6-UB: 1. D.J. Stolba.

9-10G: 1. T. Berry.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Bryne.

11-12B: 1. N. Brewer.

13-14B: 1. T.J. Barlow.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. M. Goodman.

9-10B: 1. M. Thompson.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Bryne.

11-12B: 1. C. Reese.

13-14B: 1. M. McGee.

15-18G: 1. C. Jordan.

Breaststroke

9-10G: 1. C. Birckhead.

11-12G: 1. K. O'Byrne.

11-12B: 1. R. Jones.

15-18G: 1. C. Jordan.

Hammond Park

On July 15, the Hammond Park Stingrays participated in their second meet in three days, visiting the Shipley's Choice Dolphins where the Stingrays lost, 288-199.

Eric Scholz won three events for the Stingrays. Brad Rutten, Amanda O'Shaughnessy and Claire O'Shaughnessy each won two events.

Single winners were Christina Barrett, John Beck, Victoria Cheng, Ryan Harding, Eric Higgins, Nathan Macek, Joey Maruschak, Carter Nogle, Emily Petersen, Jack Saunderson, Billy Sellers and Evan Zaner.

Other highlights include:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Devroye; 6. Shugar.

9-10B: 3. Devroye; 4. Dixon.

11-12G: 1. A. O'Shaughnessy, 1:23.41; 2. C. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 1:19.18; 4. Masters.

13-14G: 2. Saunderson.

13-14B: 3. Sellers; 4. Blucher.

15-18G: 4. Victoria Cheng; 5. Smith; 6. Barrett.

15-18B: 1. Rutten, 1:14.09; 2. Higgins; 3. Sims; 4. Harwerth; 5. Kohn.

Freestyle

6-UG: 3. Bowles.

6-UB: 1. Beck, 28.59; 3. Nogle.

8-UB: 3. Devroye; 4. Nogle; 5. Osterman.

9-10G: 3. Devroye; 5. Kohn.

9-10B: 1. Harding, 35.53; 4. J. Maruschak; 5. Devroye.

11-12G: 1. A. O'Shaughnessy, 33.03; 2. Barrett; 3. D'Costa; 4. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 30.71; 3. Woo; 6. Masters.

13-14G: 3. Christian; 5. Dorn; 6. Dixon.

13-14B: 1. Zaner, 1:13.12; 4. Tyler Bull; 6. Blucher.

15-18G: 3. Petersen; 4. D. D'Costa; 5. L. D'Costa; 6. Anlage.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 3. Sims; 4. Rados; 5. Higgins; 6. Salmans.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Bowles.

6-UB: 1. Nogle, 35.01.

8-UG: 4. Simmerly; 6. Saunderson.

8-UB: 2. Devroye; 3. Osterman; 5. Nogle.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Devroye.

9-10B: 1. J. Maruschak, 20.54; 3. Devroye; 4. Saunderson; 5. Cavalier.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 36.76; 3. D'Costa; 5. Saunderson.

11-12B: 2. Woo; 3. Ravel.

13-14G: 2. Saunderson; 4. Macek; 5. Dixon.

13-14B: 2. Zaner; 3. Blucher; 6. Smith.

15-18G: 2. Smith; 3. Virginia Cheng; 4. D. D'Costa; 5. Anlage; 6. Macek.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 3. Sims; 4. Salmans; 5. Dorn; 6. Rados.

Butterfly

8-UG: 4. M. Beck; 5. Bowles.

8-UB: 3. Veeck; 4. Devroye; 5. Bott.

9-10G: 2. Woo; 4. Shugar; 6. Wargo.

9-10B: 3. Saunderson; 5. Dixon.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 37.00; 4. D'Costa; 5. Striegel; 6. Dorn.

11-12B: 3. Ravel.

13-14G: 2. Dixon; 3. Kaylie.

13-14B: 1. Sellers, 38.04; 2. Zaner; 5. Tristen Bull.

15-18G: 3. Smith; 4. Petersen; 5. Virginia Cheng.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 3. Rados; 4. Anlage; 5. Harwerth.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Van't Hoff; 4. Bloodworth; 5. M. Beck.

8-UB: 1. Macek, 29.91; 5. Osterman.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Obler.

9-10B: 2. Harding; 4. Cavalier; 5. S. Maruschak; 6. Macek.

11-12G: 1. Barrett, 44.53; 2. A. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Van't Hoff; 5. Harding; 6. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 41.26; 4. Ravel.

13-14G: 3. Macek; 4. Dorn; 5. Christian.

13-14B: 2. Sellers; 4. Tyler Bull; 6. Tebben.

15-18G: 2. Barrett; 3. Victoria Cheng; 4. Virginia Cheng; 5. L. D'Costa; 6. Rutten.

15-18B: 1. Higgins, 37.90; 2. Anlage; 3. Kohn; 4. Dorn.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. Veeck, Van't Hoff, Saunderson, Nogle; 3. Macek, Perret, Rowell, Bott.

9-10G: 2. Wargo, Obler, Woo, Shugar.

9-10B: 2. Saunderson, J. Maruschak, Ditch, Harding.

11-12G: 2. Striegel, Hatzakos, Harding, Van't Hoff.

11-12B: 2. Perret, Woo, Salmans, Masters; 3. Im, Ditch, Boyle, Sartwell.

13-14G: 2. Dorn, Saunderson, Macek, Christian.

13-14B: 2. Tyler Bull, Smith, Rados, Tristen Bull.

15-18M: 1. Victoria Cheng, B. Rutten, Petersen, Saunderson, 2:07.87; 2. Salmans, Barrett, D. D'Costa, Dorn.

Hammond Park hosted Bolton Hill, July 12, in a make-up meet. Despite a strong effort from the Stingrays, including triple wins by Claire O'Shaughnessy and Eric Scholz, Bolton Hill came out on top, 275-212.

Christina Barrett, Drew Rutten, Jack Saunderson and Joey Maruschak each took two events.

Single winners were Jamison Cavalier, Victoria Cheng, Michelle D'Costa, Nicholas Devroye, Christopher Ditch, Eric Higgins, Jack Masters, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Jake Perret, Charlotte Ravel, Sean Ravel, Anthony Salmans, Joan Saunderson, Kyle Saunderson, Ryan Saunderson, Casey Van't Hoff, Lucas Woo and Evan Zaner.

Hammond Park's top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Devroye; 3. Shugar.

9-10B: 2. Devroye; 3. Dixon; 5. Maruschak.

11-12G: 2. A. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 1:19.01.

13-14G: 4. Saunderson.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:16.78.

15-18G: 2. Victoria Cheng; 3. Barrett; 5. Rutten; 6. D. D'Costa.

15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 5. Rutten.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Bowles.

6-UB: 2. Beck; 3. Nogle.

8-UG: 2. Saunderson; 3. Van't Hoff; 5. Adam; 6. Perret.

8-UB: 2. Devroye; 4. Osterman; 5. Nogle; 6. Veeck.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Devroye; 4. Woo; 6. Collins.

9-10B: 3. Devroye; 4. Ditch.

11-12G: 2. A. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 31.54; 4. Woo; 5. Perret; 6. Masters.

13-14G: 2. Christian; 4. Dorn; 5. Dixon.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:08.53; 6. Blucher.

15-18G: 2. Petersen; 3. Smith; 6. D. D'Costa

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 1:00.77; 4. Sims; 5. Tuttle.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Bowles.

6-UB: 2. Nogle; 4. Aquino; 5. Diel.

8-UG: 1. Saunderson, 28.81; 3. Adam.

8-UB: 2. Devroye; 5. Osterman; 5. Veeck.

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 20.49; 3. Devroye; 4. Wargo; 5. Law.

9-10B: 1. Maruschak, 20.49; 3. Cavalier; 4. Ditch; 5. L. Sims; 6. M. Sims.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 36.37; 3. D'Costa; 4. Saunderson; 5. Van't Hoff.

11-12B: 3. Woo; 4. Ravel.

13-14G: 4. Saunderson; 6. Macek.

13-14B: 1. Zaner, 39.84; 5. Heim.

15-18G: 2. Smith; 4. Virginia Cheng; 6. D. D'Costa.

15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 32.35; 4. Tuttle; 5. Dorn.

Butterfly

8-UG: 3. Bowles; 4. Perret.

8-UB: 3. Devroye; 4. Veeck; 5. Bott.

9-10G: 3. Woo; 4. Wargo; 5. Shugar.

9-10B: 2. J. Maruschak; 3. Saunderson; 5. Dixon.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, 36.84; 3. D'Costa.

11-12B: 1. Scholz, 35.76; 3. Ravel.

13-14G: 2. Dixon; 5. Kaylie.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, 34.27; 6. Bull.

15-18G: 2. Smith; 3. Petersen; 4. Virginia Cheng.

15-18B: 2. Rutten; 4. Rados.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. Van't Hoff, 34.50; 3. Beck.

8-UB: 3. Macek.

9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Obler; 6. Collins.

9-10B: 1. Cavalier, 25.93; 3. Saunderson.

11-12G: 1. Barrett, 43.55; 3. Van't Hoff; 4. Saunderson.

11-12B: 1. Ravel, 51.62; 5. Boyle.

13-14G: 2. Macek; 3. Dorn; 6. Christian.

13-14B: 2. Saunderson; 4. Zaner.

15-18G: 1. Victoria Cheng, 42.86; 3. Virginia Cheng; 4. Barrett; 6. L. D'Costa.

15-18B: 1. Higgins, 38.90; 3. Tuttle; 6. Salmans.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. Bott, Van't Hoff, Saunderson, Nogle.

9-10G: 2. Wargo, Obler, Woo, Shugar; 3. Law, Kohn, Utz, Simmerly.

9-10B: 1. Saunderson, Maruschak, Ditch, Devroye, 2:44.55; 2. M. Sims, Cavalier, Maruschak, Dixon.

11-12G: 1. C. O'Shaughnessy, D'Costa, Barrett, A. O'Shaughnessy, 2:12.58.

11-12B: 1. Perret, Woo, Salmans, Masters, 2:39.18; 3. Ditch, Cavalier, Larsson, Boyle.

13-14G: 2. Dorn, Saunderson, Macek, Christian.

13-14B: 2. Saunderson, Blucher, Zaner, Rutten.

15-18M: 2. Rados, Petersen, Rutten, Cheng.

North St. John's

The North St. John's Blue Marlins defeated South Carroll, 262-226, in their fourth meet of the summer. North St. John's came away with 35 Straehle qualifiers, five Straehle relay qualifiers and 138 improvement ribbons were given.

Anika Ekanyake, Samantha Ekanyake, Justin Cargiulo, Jeffrey Roman, Anne Warren, Katherine Stagg, Ben Skopic and Mitchell Skopic placed first in all of their events. Other first-place finishers included Kyle Zgorski, Camryn Wilson, Dylan Wilson, Brendan Demek, Maggie Roman, Kayla Snyder, Olivia Parsons, Elisa Santoni and Kevin Zgorski.

Ben Skopic broke the North St. John's pool record for the 13-14 boys breaststroke with a time of 33.95.

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Fitzsimmons; 3. Bullock.

9-10B: 1. Zgorski, 1:37.49; 3. Collins; 4. Holland.

11-12G: 1. Roman, 1:34.17; 3. Fisher; 4. Conroy.

11-12B: 2. Rice.

13-14G: 1. Parsons, 1:14.37; 5. Hoppers; 6. Cargiulo.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, 1:11.20; 2. Holland; 4. Risinger.

15-18G: 2. Santoni.

15-18B: 2. Zgorski; 3. Smith; 4. Kohler.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Ekanayake, 24.02; 4. Vaxmonsky; 7. Cheung.

7-8G: 1. Wilson, 20.12; 4. Fisher; 5. Albert.

6-UB: 8. Lang; 9. Crosby; 11. Harrington.

7-8B: 3. Wilson; 4. Demek; 5. Reed.

9-10G: 2. Corb; 4. Bullock; 5. Veliuona.

9-10B: 1. Cargiulo, 33.88; 3. Zgorski; 5. Collins.

11-12G: 2. Vaxmonsky; 4. Zgorski; 5. Fisher.

11-12B: 2. Rice; 5. Broccolino; 6. Vaughan.

13-14G: 2. Parsons; 3. Snyder; 9. Matanin.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 1:05.17, 2. Smith; 5. Nolan.

15-18G: 1. Warren, 1:08.00; 4. A. Santoni.

15-18B: 2. Zgorski; 3. Skopic; 4. Smith.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Ekanayake, 28.90; 5. Vaxmonsky; 9. Cheung.

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, 23.62; 4. Albert; 5. Page.

6-UB: 3. Clark; 7. Crosby; 8. Corb.

7-8B: 1. Demek, 23.55; 3. Wilson; 6. Arnold.

9-10G: 3. Perna; 5. Bernstein; 7. Barrett.

9-10B: 1. Cargiulo, 20.01; 3. Snyder; 9. Vaxmonsky.

11-12G: 1. Roman, 41.12; Zgorski; 6. Arnold.

11-12B: 2. Santoni; 4. Munro; 5. George.

13-14G: 2. Snyder; 3. Hoffman; 5. Komons.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, 33.30; 2. Risinger; 3. Pickard.

15-18G: 1. E. Santoni, 36.41; 3. A. Santoni; 7. DeWitt.

15-18B: 2. Kohler; 5. Knapp; 6. Risinger.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, 20.84; 2. Wilson; 3. Fisher.

7-8B: 2. Demek; 4. Wilson; 5. Kettering.

9-10G: 2. Corb; 3. Fitzsimmons; 4. Perna.

9-10B: 1. Cargiulo, 16.87; 3. Zgorski; 7. Snyder.

11-12G: 1. Stagg, 35.78; 2. Vaxmonsky; 5. Fisher.

11-12B: 3. Santoni.

13-14G: 4. Hoffman; 5. Anderson; 6. Hoppers.

13-14B: 1. Roman, 32.09; 2. Smith; 5. Risinger.

15-18G: 1. Warren, 32.69.

15-18B: 1. Zgorski, 28.66; 3. Skopic; 6. Demek.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Ekanayake, 23.53; 3. George; 5. Barrett.

7-8B: 2. Schickler; 3. Davis; 5. Clark.

9-10G: 2. Fitzsimmons; 4. Veliuona; 5. Holland.

9-10B: 2. Holland; 3. Reed; 4. Currie.

11-12G: 1. Stagg, 45.95; 2. Roman; 4. Conroy.

11-12B: 2. Rice; 4. Yant; 6. George.

13-14G: 1. Snyder, 37.96; 2. Parsons; 6. Komons.

13-14B: 1. Skopic, 33.95; 3. Holland; 7. Nolan.

15-18G: 2. A. Santoni; 4. De Witt.

15-18B: 1. Skopic, 35.67; 3. Demek; 5. Risinger.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. Vaxmonsky, Clark, Corb, Ekanayake.

7-8M: 2. Fisher, Reed, Arnold, Wilson.

9-10G: 1. Holland, Veliuona, Perna, Corb, 2:44.70.

9-10B: 2. Snyder, Holland, Currie, Collins.

11-12G: 1. Vaxmonsky, Zgorski, Conroy, Stagg, 2:24.08.

11-12B: 1. Santoni, Yant, Vaughan, Broccolino, 2:47.01.

13-14G: 2. Komons, Anderson, Conroy, Hoffman.

13-14B: 1. Smith, Pickard, Holland, Roman, 2:11.06.

15-18M: 1. Smith, E. Santoni, Demek, Warren, 2:00.03

Atholton

The Atholton Swim Club Barracudas posted 76 best times and set two team records, but still lost their third dual meet of the season July 7 to the Fort Meade Dolphins, 245-216.

Taylor Myers won all four of his individual events and set new team records in the 11-12 boys 50 backstroke and butterfly. Erica Riggin won two individual events and swam for a winning relay team.

Julia Habiger and Ryan Murphy each won one individual event and were members of winning relay teams. Tighe Hanrahan and Johnny Linsenmeyer each won two of their individual events.

Taylor Myers posted qualifying times for the Straehle Invitational in freestyle, backstroke, butterfly and breastroke. Both Elena Kalodner-Martin (backstroke) and Kaitlyn Warner (freestyle) improved previous qualifying times. The 15-18 mixed relay team qualified as well.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Daly; 3. Flynn; 4. Oliver; 5. England.

9-10B: 1. Murphy, 1:52.91; 2. Bailey.

11-12G: 4. E. Meininger; 5. Sniezek.

11-12B: 2. Dowdall.

13-14G: 2. Murphy; 3. Carroll; 5. Meininger; 6. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 2. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 2. Kalodner-Martin; 3. Hall; 4. Danaher; 6. Sheffer; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Essl; 5. Nikiel; 6. Derenge; 7. Habiger; 8. Garner.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. M. Riggin; 3. Draminski; 4. E. Riggin; 5. Daly.

6-UB: 1. Murphy, 39.75.

7-8G: 1. Sniezek, 21.16; 4. Meininger; 7. Oliver; 8. Weaver.

7-8B: 1. Hanrahan, 20.66; 3. Linsenmeyer; 4. Bailey.

9-10G: 2. Daly; 3. Layug; 4. Oliver; 7. Flynn; 8. Freeman.

9-10B: 2. Haugh; 4. Weaver.

11-12G: 4. Sniezek; 5. E. Meininger; 6. C. Meininger.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 30.97; 2. Weiss; 4. Hanrahan; 5. Bailey; 6. Bos; 7. Lynchard; 8. Murphy.

13-14G: 3. Habiger; 6. Meininger; 7. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 1. Linsenmeyer, 1:21.05.

15-18G: 2. Warner; 4. Cournoyer; 5. Kalodner-Martin; 6. Sheffer; 7. Hanrahan; 8. Hall.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 3. Essl; 4. Layug.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. M. Riggin; 3. Draminski; 4. E. Riggin.

6-UB: 1. Murphy, 59.68.

7-8G: 3. Sniezek; 4. Meininger; 7. Tracton; 8. Oliver.

7-8B: 2. Hanrahan; 3. Bailey; 4. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 1. Riggin, 22.69; 4. Freeman; 7. Lynchard.

9-10B: 2. Haugh; 4. Bailey; 6. Weaver.

11-12G: 4. E. Meininger; 5. C. Meininger.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 37.11; 2. Daly; 4. Weiss; 6. Dowdall; 7. Hanrahan; 8. Lynchard.

13-14G: 2. Carroll; 4. Habiger; 5. Murphy; 6. Meininger.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer; 4. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 2. Kalodner-Martin; 3. Warner; 4. Cournoyer; 8. Danaher.

15-18B: 3. Essl; 5. Derenge; 6. Layug.

Butterfly

7-8G: 3. Sniezek; 4. Habiger.

7-8B: 1. Hanrahan, 29.89; 3. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 3. Layug; 4. Oliver; 5. Danaher; 6. Lynchard; 7. Freeman.

9-10B: 2. Murphy; 3. Bailey; 4. Weaver.

11-12G: 3. E. Meininger; 4. C. Meininger.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 34.41; 2. Daly; 4. Weiss; 6. Bailey.

13-14G: 2. Carroll; 4. Murphy; 6. Meininger.

13-14B: 1. Brumbaugh, 42.77; 3. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 3. Sheffer; 4. Danaher; 5. Cournoyer; 6. Flynn; 7. Hanrahan; 8. Petrik.

15-18B: 3. Ramis; 4. Nikiel; 5. Derenge; 7. Layug; 8. Brumbaugh.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 3. Sniezek; 5. Weaver; 6. Habiger.

7-8B: 2. Hanrahan.

9-10G: 1. Riggin, 26.25; 2. England; 3. Daly; 5. Layug; 6. Flynn; 7. Lynchard; 8. Danaher.

9-10B: 2. Haugh; 3. Murphy.

11-12G: 2. Sniezek; 3. C. Meininger.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 43.12; 2. Dowdall; 3. Hanrahan; 4. Daly; 6. Bailey; 7. Murphy.

13-14G: 1. Habiger, 46.31; 3. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 1. Linsenmeyer, 55.25.

15-18G: 2. Warner; 3. Cournoyer; 4. Kalodner-Martin; 6. Flynn; 7. Hanrahan; 8. N. Osiander.

15-18B: 2. Nikiel; 3. Habiger; 4. Layug.

Free Relays

7-8M: 1. Bailey, Linsenmeyer, C. Meininger, Oliver, 1:52.19.

9-10G: 1. Daly, Freeman, Layug, Riggin, 3:07.81; 2. Danaher, England, Flynn, Oliver.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, Haugh, Murphy, Weaver, 3:12.79.

11-12B: 1. Daly, Dowdall, Hanrahan, Weiss, 2:46.35; 2. Bailey, Bos, Lynchard, Murphy.

13-14G: 1. Carroll, Habiger, Hanrahan, Murphy, 2:37.80.

15-18M: 2. Essl, Hall, Ramis, Warner; 3. Derenge, Murphy, Nikiel, Petrik.

Despite posting 112 best times, the Atholton Barracudas lost to the Summer Hill Stingrays, 270.5-193.5 on July 14.

Ally VanNetta won all four of her individual events, and Kaitlyn Warner won her three individual events and swam for a winning relay team.

Taylor Myers won three individual events and Timmy VanNetta won two.

The 15-18 mixed relay team (Danaher, Derenge, Nikiel and Warner) improved on its qualifying time for the Straehle Invitational Meet.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 3. Danaher.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 1:11.18; 3. Weiss; 4. Bailey; 5. Murphy.

13-14G: 2. Habiger; 4. Carroll.

13-14B: 2. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 1. Kalodner-Martin; 2. Cournoyer; 4. Danaher; 5. Flynn; 7. Sheffer; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Habiger.

Freestyle

6-UG: 4. Draminski; 5. M. Riggin; 8. E. Riggin.

6-UB: 6. Murphy.

7-8G: 2. C. Meininger.

7-8B: 4. Hanrahan; 5. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 4. Oliver; 5. Flynn; 7. Danaher.

9-10B: 1. Murphy, 36.75; 4. Bailey; 5. Cohen; 7. Beaumont.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 27.25.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 27.56; 3. Weiss; 4. Daly; 6. Hanrahan; 7. Dowdall; 8. Carroll.

13-14G: 2. Habiger; 4. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 1. Linsenmeyer, 1:14.09.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 1:01.44; 4. Hall; 5. Sheffer; 6. Flynn; 7. E. Osiander; 8. N. Osiander.

15-18B: 2. Nikiel; 3. Derenge; 4. Cohen.

Backstroke

6-UG: 3. M. Riggin; 6. E. Riggin; 7. Daly; 8. Gowda.

6-UB: 5. Murphy.

7-8G: 4. C. Meininger

7-8B: 4. Bailey; 5. Hanrahan.

9-10G: 2. Riggin; 5. Daly; 6. Oliver; 8. England.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 20.40; 2. Murphy; 4. Bailey; 5. Cohen.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 30.94.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 31.66; 2. VanNetta; 5. Daly; 6. Dowdall; 7. Weiss; 8. Bailey.

13-14G: 2. Habiger; 3. Carroll; 5. Wood; 6. Bailey; 7. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 2. Brumbaugh; 3. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 32.60; 2. Kalodner-Martin; 3. Danaher; 5. Hall; 6. Flynn; 7. Sheffer; 8. Petrik.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 4. Garner; 5. Derenge; 6. Habiger; 7. Cohen.

Butterfly

7-8G: 4. Meininger; 6. Habiger.

7-8B: 4. Hanrahan; 5. Linsenmeyer.

9-10G: 3. Daly; 7. Riggin; 8. Oliver.

9-10B: 2. Murphy; 3. Bailey; 4. Cohen; 6. Weaver.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 30.28.

11-12B: 1. Myers, 30.28; 3. Daly; 5. Carroll.

13-14G: 3. Carroll; 5. Bailey; 6. Hanrahan.

13-14B: 2. Brumbaugh.

15-18G: 2. Cournoyer; 3. Danaher; 4. Sheffer; 5. Flynn; 6. Hall; 8. Murphy.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 3. Derenge; 4. Nikiel; 6. Cohen; 7. Garner.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 3. C. Meininger; 7. Oliver; 8. Weaver.

7-8B: 2. Hanrahan.

9-10G: 4. Daly; 5. Flynn; 7. England; 8. Lynchard.

9-10B: 1. Haugh, 21.72; 4. Beaumont; 7. Cohen.

11-12G: 1. VanNetta, 37.94.

11-12B: 1. VanNetta, 39.03; 2. Dowdall; 3. Hanrahan; 5. Carroll; 6. Murphy; 7. Lynchard.

13-14G: 2. Habiger; 4. Wood; 5. Bailey.

13-14B: 2. Linsenmeyer.

15-18G: 1. Warner, 35.59; 2. Cournoyer; 3. Kalodner-Martin; 5. Osiander; 6. Murphy; 7. E. Osiander.

15-18B: 2. Ramis; 3. Nikiel; 4. Habiger; 5. Garner.

Free Relays

7-8M: 4. Bailey, Habiger, Linsenmeyer, Weaver.

9-10G: 2. Daly, Flynn, Oliver, Riggin. 4. Danaher, England, Gowda, Lynchard.

9-10B: 1. Bailey, Beaumont, Haugh, Murphy, 2:53.09.

13-14G: 1. Bailey, Carroll, Hanrahan, Wood, 2:34.56.

15-18M: 1. Danaher, Derenge, Nikiel, Warner, 1:52.95.

Roger Carter

Despite rain and lightning delays, the Roger Carter Seals won, 296-276, July 14 against the Russett Sharks of Laurel. It was the Seals' last dual meet of the season. They head to divisionals next weekend where swimmers who place first in their events will qualify for the All Stars meet on July 28.

The Seals won 27 individual events due to triple wins by Shannon Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Dillon Phamdo and Jeffrey Tse. Troy Hochkeppel, Anand Iyer, Andrew Li, Emily Xu, and Hannah Zhang won two events each. Jocelynn Choo, Wynne Kirchner, Anna Li, Chris Lo, and Sarah Zhang earned individual blue ribbons.

Six Seals also set Russett pool records. They were Shannon Hochkeppel (13-14 50 backstroke), Troy Hochkeppel (9-10 25 backstroke), Kevin Hu (13-14 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle), Andrew Li (13-14 50 backstroke), Jeffrey Tse (15-18 50 breaststroke and individual medley) and Emily Xu (8-UG 25 freestyle.

The boys 9-18 200 free relay team of Troy Hochkeppel, Trueman Phamdo, Kevin Hu and Christopher Lo also set the Russett pool record.

Top Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 1. A. Li, J. Tse, W. Kirchner, J. Wong, 2:13.91; 3. D. Li, T. Lewis, D. Phamdo, H. Yang.

18-UG: 1. S. Hochkeppel, Anna Li, S. Zhang, A. Wong, 2:27.18; 3. N. Liu, C. Liu, K. Joseph, Mia Smith.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 1. D. Phamdo, 1:27.94; 2. D. Phamdo; 4. A. Wu.

12-UG: 2. S. Zhang, 4. N. Meister; 5. J. Lim.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 1:11.94; 2. A. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:17.04; 4. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:07.88; 2. W. Kirchner; 4. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 5. A. Wong; 6. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 2. E. Doan; 3. N. Zhong; 6. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 18.83; 8. H. Lee; 9. M. Liu.

9-10B: 3. E. Tucker; 7. C. Lee; 10. J. Lee.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 38.66; 5. J. Choo; 6. U. Phatak.

11-12B: 1. A. Iyer, 34.13; 2. T. Phamdo; 3. A. Wu.

11-12G: 3. S. Zhang; 5. M. Smith; 6. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 27.64; 3. D. Li; 6. T. Lee.

13-14G: 3. K. Joseph; 4. C. Liu; 6. S. Lewis.

15-18B: 1. C. Lo, 1:05.47; 2. T. Lewis; 5. H. Yang.

15-18G: 4. A. Wong; 5. N. Liu; 9. A. Venooker.

Backstroke

8-UB: 2. M. Doan; 3. E. Doan; 4. N. Zhong.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 24.08; 8. H. Lee; 10. A. Zhang.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.06; 5. K. Mo; 6. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 21.10; 2. N. Meister; 4. S. Vemuri.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 41.39; 2. T. Phamdo; 5. A. Kim.

11-12G: 3. T. Doan; 4. M. Smith; 6. N. Meister.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 35.88; 4. D. Li; 7. T. Lee.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.06; 4. S. Lewis; 5. R. Vemuri.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 31.37; 2. C. Lo.

15-18G: 2. N. Liu; 3. K. Wang; 4. A. Wong.

Butterfly

10-UB: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 4. K. Mo; 5. J. Lee.

10-UG: 2. N. Meister; 3. H. Zhang; 6. C. Doan.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 36.85.

11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 37.22; 3. T. Doan; 6. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 32.13; 3. D. Li.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 36.16; 3. K. Joseph; 5. C. Liu.

15-18B: 1. W. Kirchner, 32.35; 2. C. Lo; 4. J. Wong.

15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 4. K. Phamdo; 7. A. Venooker.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 2. N. Zhong; 4. E. Doan; 6. S. DeBenedictis.

8-UG: 2. E. Xu; 6. A. Zhang; 7. S. Lee.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 23.97; 5. K. Mo; 6. E. Tucker.

9-10G: 1. J. Choo, 25.83; 3. E. Nesslage; 4. C. Doan

11-12B: 1. A. Iyer, 44.04; 3. K. Doan; 4. A. Kim.

11-12G: 3. M. Smith; 4. J. Lim; 6. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 40.25; 3. T. Lee.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 41.72; 4. S. Lewis; 5. E. Paul.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 34.41; 2. W. Kirchner; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 4. N. Liu; 6. A. Venooker.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. E. Doan, N. Zhong, H. Lee, E. Xu; 4. M. Doan, S. DeBenedictis, M. Liu, A. Zhang; 5. M. Zhang, S. Xu, S. Lii, X. Cook.

9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, K. Hu, C. Lo, 2:05.29;

9-18G: 2. H. Zhang, T. Doan, K. Joseph, K. Wang; 4. E. Nesslage, A. Phatak, A. Li, K. Phamdo.

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
65°