Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.

Column: Finalists from 13 Catonsville area schools honored at annual awards event

The Greater Catonsville Chamber of Commerce will host its second annual Outstanding Teacher Awards event on the Catonsville campus of the Community College of Baltimore County Thursday, April 25, at 5:30 p.m. with Dallas Dance, superintendent of Baltimore County Public Schools, the guest speaker.

The chamber's awards are:

Platinum sponsor: CCBC-Catonsville

Gold sponsors: Huntington Learning Center; Team 12 A: State Sen. Ed Kasemeyer, Del. Stephen DeBoy, Del. James Malone; Patient First

Silver sponsors: Coldwell Banker Catonsville; Mindgrub Technologies;

Gift sponsor: McDonald's Catonsville.

The chamber's Education Committee chose the winners of this year's Outstanding Teachers Awards from the list of finalists in each grade level and in each category.

The nominees and finalists chosen by each school were:

Distinguished Service Finalists

Barbara Bates: Catonsville Middle School teacher, PTSA member

Debbie Stephens: Catonsville High School class advisor, sponsor National Merit Honor Society

Teams That Make a Difference Finalists

Arbutus Middle School cafeteria team: Julie Long, cafeteria manager

St. Mark Home & School Association

Catonsville Middle School English department

Catonsville High School special education team: Paul Newman, Bryan Burns, Joel Miller

Outstanding Teacher Nominees and Finalists

Elementary School Division

Catonsville Elementary nominations: Deborah Cohen, grade five (finalist) and Mary Elliott

Hillcrest Elementary nominations: Denise Reitz, grade one (finalist), Tania Myers, Kristina Toth, Karen Stakem

Johnnycake Elementary nominations: William Detwiler, grade four, (finalist) and Monyette Pitts

St. Agnes Catholic School nomination: Dan Baker, music and band (finalist)

St. Mark Catholic School nominations: Linda Ross, grade three (finalist), Sister Teresa Leimbach, Candice Morea, Meghan O'Leary, Robin Schneider and Sandra Ward

Westchester Elementary nominations: Andrea Gibble, grade three (finalist) and Beth Allen

Westowne Elementary nomination: Cathy Ritzes, kindergarten, (finalist)

Woodbridge Elementary nomination: Lena Huntington, grade five (finalist)

Middle School Division

Arbutus Middle nominations: Kelly Boyle, band director (finalist) and Daryl Walsh

Catonsville Middle nominations: David Roy, vocal music (finalist), Lorraine Bartlett,

Our Lady of Victory Catholic School nomination: Linda Judson, grade seven (finalist)

St. Mark Catholic School nomination: Sandra Ward, grade eight (finalist)

High School Division

Catonsville High nomination: John Maienshein (finalist)

Mount de Sales Academy nomination: Eileen Clements (finalist)

Western School of Technology and Environmental Science nomination: Nicole Streets (finalist)

Catonsville businesses and members of the community are invited to join the chamber in recognizing excellence in the teachers, individuals and organizations that have had an outstanding impact on education in our community. Help us honor these individuals and groups by purchasing a ticket to the event. The $40 tickets are available online, http://www.catonsville.org; or by calling the chamber office, 410-719-9609.

Catonsville Flower Fest & Garden Party

The Catonsville chamber hosts its annual Catonsville Flower Fest & Garden Party, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5 on Egges Lane in the heart of the Catonsville Village.

This spectacular flower mart and mini crafts festival will include beautiful potted spring flowers and garden plants, displays from local master gardeners, gifts for Mother's Day, and delicious food and music to round out our garden party theme.

The day also marks the opening of the chamber's annual Sunday Farmers Market and the two events will run simultaneously, making Frederick Road in Catonsville the place to be on the first Sunday in May.

Welcome, new members

Member Plus Level

Harbor City Services, a division of Humanim

Jeff Edwards

Kisha Baker Crews, director

903 W. Ostend St.

Baltimore, MD 21230

410-332-4100

http://www.harborcityservices.com

Member Level

The Miller Team

Nancy Miller

1606 Ridge Road

Catonsville, MD 21228

410-404-3663

http://www.millerteam.com

Honest John's Auto Service

Jim Lerch

1505 Old Sulphur Spring Road

Arbutus, MD 21227

410-242-3610

johnsautoservicebaltimore.com

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Tim Wess

6408 Baltimore National Pike

Catonsville, MD 21228

410-788-7891

Cell: 443-506-4596

Fax: 866-372-8706

http://www.enterprise.com

Nonprofit Level

Ravens Roost 117

Debbie Hebbeler

320 Harlem Lane

Catonsville, MD 21228

410-788-5704

http://www.Roost117.com

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading