Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyLaurel

Laurel swim clubs makes waves at divisional meets

Montpelier coach Brian Abdo couldn't have been prouder after his Montpelier swim team hosted the Division D championship meet on July 20.

"It was a heck of a turnout and a great job of hosting the divisional meet," said Abdo, who swam and coached with the team since 1997.

This was the first year the club has hosted divisionals since 2001, when he competed at the 9-10 level.

"It was the smoothest divisional I have been a part of," he said. "Everything was well organized. It all ran so smoothly. It started on time. Obviously the weather was a huge factor, we did not have any rain."

It was also a good day in the water for the hosts.

Montpelier ended up with 223.5 points, runners-up to champion Smallwood Village (236.5).

That also gave Montpelier second in the division standings to Smallwood Village.

Hawthorne Country Club (215.5), Cheverly (182.5), Northridge (174) and Marlton (154) rounded out the top six.

"We were leading by one point heading into the relays," Abdo said. "The best part was we got second overall in our division after going 3-2 in dual meets."

Montpelier enjoyed another strong showing from Thomas Brown de Colstoun (boys 13-14), who was a triple winner in the butterfly, freestyle and individual medley.

He set a team record in 50-meter free (25.78) and 100 IM (1:05.37), set a pool record in the 100 IM and is unbeaten in individual races.

Double winners for Montpelier were Suzannah Mills (13-14 girls) in the backstroke and IM and Dylan Buehler (boys 15-18) in the fly and IM. Buehler set a team record in breaststroke (33.18).

Montpelier's Trey Beam (boys 9-10) and Carolyn Sutton (girls 13-14) both won 50 frees and Frankie Spitza (boys 13-14) took the 50 breast.

The U-18 girls medley relay team of Mills, Mia Rutherford, Sutton and Amanda Hong broke team and pool records in 2:22.94.

The winning U-18 boys medley relay of Rocco Mills, Nick Mills, Buehler and Brown de Colstoun broke the pool record (2:02.31).

In other divisional meets involving Laurel teams, the Russett Sharks (202.5) were third behind the MVP Dolphins (229.5) and Strathmore Bel Pre (219) in the Division B championship meet.

In the Division C meet, Roger Carter (273) of Howard County, led Kings Landing (263.5), West Laurel (184.5), West Arundel (178), Fort Washington (172) and Belair (117).

The Wahoos were 3-2 in dual meets and took third overall.

"I think this is the highest we have finished in divisionals in several years," West Laurel coach Dave Floyd said. "I couldn't ask for any more from our kids. We had a lot of new swimmers this year."

The only triple winner for West Laurel in its divisional meet was Henry Buda (11-12 boys) in the fly, free and IM.

Erin Kane (15-18 girls) won the fly and was second in the breast and IM.

West Laurel's Max Bagileo (9-10 boys) was second in the breast and free and the team had 13 swimmers qualify for the All-Star meet

Russett also placed third overall in the B standings this season after back-to-back titles in 2011-12.

Triple winners for the Sharks were Dominic Kazzi (boys U-10) in the fly, free and breast; Allison Ritter (11-12 girls) in the free, breast and IM; and Kylie Ritter (girls U-8) in the free, breast and back.

Russett was first in the mixed U-8 freestyle relay with Georgia Garner, Alex Marx, Miles Scott and Kylie Ritter.

Kazzi set a team record in the fly (17.07) and Allison Ritter set team marks in the girls free (30.78), breast (38.97) IM (1:16.15).

The boys freestyle relay team of Kazzi, Madewa Adeyemo, Tavon Thompson and Tyler Reyda set a team mark.

West Arundel's Michael Venit (U-8 boys) was a triple winner in the free, breast and back, while his brother Jay Venit (13-14 boys) was a double winner in the breast (34.28) and IM (1:09.59).

Ryan Webb (15-18 boys) won the fly and Peter Moyer (15-18 boys) captured the 100 free.

The victorious West Arundel medley relay team of Jake Harkcom, Jay Venit, Webb and Moyer set at team record (2:02.19).

Laurel City was fifth in the Division F divisional meet and ended up third.

Eanna Hehir-Keys (13-14 girls) was the only triple winner for Laurel City with wins in the fly, breast and IM.

All first place winners receive an automatic bid to the Prince-Mont Swim League All Star meet July 27 at Whitehall Pool and Tennis Club in Bowie.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading