PERSONALITIES

Best blog
HowChow
howchow.blogspot.com
Honorable mention
    Tales of Two Cities, writing-the-wrongs.blogspot.com by the late Dennis Lane
    HoCo Rising, hocorising.com by Tom Coale
    UK Desperate Housewife USA, ukdesperatehousewifeusa.com by Claire McGill
    Well & Wise, hocowellandwise.org by Howard County General Hospital and Howard County Library

Clergyperson
Rev. Paige Getty
Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia
Owen Brown Interfaith Center
7246 Cradlerock Way, Columbia
410-381-0097, uucolumbia.net
Honorable mention
    Msgr. Joseph L. Luca, St. Louis Catholic Church
    Rev. Matthew Buening, St. Paul Catholic Church
    Rev. Mark Norman, Grace Community Church
    Rev. Heather Kirk-Davidoff, Kittamaqundi Community Church

Coach
Jimmy Creighton
Howard High School boys lacrosse
Honorable mention
    Samuel Lee, Hwarang Martial Arts
    Phil Lang, Oakland Mills High School, cross country and track
    Joseph Osbourne, Glenelg High School JV boys soccer
    Jubael Ra-Akbar, Crown Athletics

Elected official
County Executive Ken Ulman
Honorable mention
    State Sen. Allan Kittleman
    County Council member Courtney Watson
    State Del. Guy Guzzone

Personal trainer
Bonnie Pace
Columbia Gym
columbiaassociation.com
Honorable mention
    Vic Selvaggi, Colosseum Gym
    Kelly Scott, Fulton Kettlebells
    Stephanie Dignan, The Boot Camp Girl

Police officer
Steve Willingham
Honorable mention
    Mike Johnson
    Ben Carlton
    Mary Levy
    Vic Broccolino Jr.

Principal
Marcia Leonard, Hammond High School
Honorable mention
    Pat Saunderson, Reservoir High School
    Scott Ruehl, Mt. Hebron High School
    Rick Wilson, Folly Quarter Middle School
    Frank Eastham, Oakland Mills High School (2012-2013 school year)

 

RECREATION

Place for dance lessons
Arthur Murray Ballroom Dance Studio
9176 Red Branch Road, Columbia
410-772-7880, dancecolumbia.com
Honorable mention
    Arabesque Dance Studio
    Studio Dans
    b.funk Dance Company
    Backstage Dance Studio

Golf course
Hobbit’s Glen Golf Club
11130 Willow Bottom Drive, Columbia
410-730-5980, hobbitsglengolfclub.com
Honorable mention
    Turf Valley
    The Timbers at Troy
    Fairway Hills

Gym
Columbia Gym
6151 Day Long Lane, Clarksville
410-531-0800, columbiaassociation.com
Honorable mention
    Lifetime Fitness
    Supreme Sports Club
    Dancel Family Center Y

Martial arts classes
Hwarang Martial Arts
6955 Oakland Mills Road, Columbia
240-478-0595, hwarangmartialarts.com
Honorable mention
    American Academy of Martial Arts
    Klotz Institute of Karate
    Washington’s Karate Dojo Karate For Girls

Place for music lessons
Mike’s Music
4872 Montgomery Road, Ellicott City
410-465-0700, mikesmusicmd.com
Honorable mention
    Damon Foreman Music Academy
    The Maryland Music Academy
    Music & Arts
    Olenka School of Music

Pool
North Saint John’s Swim & Tennis Club
9200 Marydell Road, Ellicott City
410-313-9234, nsjswim-tennis.org
Honorable mention
    River Hill Pool
    Lifetime Fitness
    Forest Hill Swim & Tennis Club
    Swansfield Pool

Yoga classes
The Yoga Center of Columbia
8950 Maryland Route 108, Columbia
410-720-4340, columbiayoga.com
Honorable mention
    The Still Point
    Awaken Wellness
    Bikram Yoga Columbia