Best of Howard County 2013

Best of Howard County 2013 (design by Jay Judge / November 19, 2013)

Our readers' favorites for shopping, health, home, recreation and more.

OUT & ABOUT

Annual festival/event
Wine in the Woods
wineinthewoods.com
Honorable mention
    Howard County Fair
    Columbia Festival of the Arts
    Highland Day

Art gallery
The Artists’ Gallery
10227 Wincopin Circle, Columbia
410-740-8249, artistsgallerycolumbia.com
Honorable mention
    Bernice Kish Gallery at Slayton House
    Columbia Art Center
    The Rouse Co. Foundation Gallery at Howard Community College
    Artcraft

Charity/Nonprofit
Neighbor Ride
5570 Sterrett Place, Suite 102, Columbia
410-884-7433, neighborride.org
Honorable mention
    Ulman Cancer Fund for Young Adults
    Grassroots Crisis Intervention Center
    Success In Style/Charity’s Closet
    The Arc of Howard County
    Shari’s Promise

Place for a first date
Clyde’s of Columbia
10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia
410-730-2829, clydes.com/Columbia
Honorable mention
    Columbia lakefront
    Iron Bridge Wine Co.
    Historic Ellicott City
    Victoria Gastro Pub
    Stanford Grill

Kids’ activities
Howard County Department of Recreation & Parks
howardcountymd.gov
Honorable mention
    Clark’s Elioak Farm
    Columbia Association
    Pump It Up
    MarTar Swim School

Place to rent for special occasions
Historic Oakland
5430 Vantage Point Road, Columbia
410-730-4801, historicoakland.com
Honorable mention
    The Great Room at Savage Mill
    Oliver’s Carriage House
    Turf Valley Resort and Conference Center

 

SHOPPING

Place to buy antiques
The Antique Center at Historic Savage Mill
8600 Foundry St., Savage
410-880-0918, antiquecentersavage.com
Honorable mention
    Taylor’s Antique Mall
    Westwood Unique Furnishings & Antiques
    The Pink Cabbage

Place to buy books
Barnes & Noble
4300 Montgomery Road, Ellicott City
410-203-9001, barnesandnoble.com
Honorable mention
    Daedalus Books
    Books-a-Million
    Second Edition

Car dealership
Apple Ford
8800 Stanford Blvd., Columbia
866-841-9642, appleford.com
Honorable mention
    O’Donnell Honda
    Antwerpen Toyota
    Win Kelly Chevrolet Buick GMC

Clothing boutique
Serendipity
12798 Maryland 216, Highland
301-854-2281
Honorable mention
    Sweet Elizabeth Jane
    Simply Divine
    Liquid Blue Denim

Consignment shop
Greenberries
6925 Oakland Mills Road, Columbia
410-290-6253, greenberriescompany.com
Honorable mention
    McAdoodle
    Style Finds

Place to buy furniture
Oak Tree Furniture
9199 Red Branch Road, Columbia
410-997-4209, oaktreefurniture-maryland.com
Honorable mention
    Havertys
    Indoor Furniture
    Vintage Blue

Place to buy home decor
HomeGoods
9041 Snowden River Parkway, Columbia
443-285-0260, homegoods.com
Honorable mention
    Sweet Elizabeth Jane
    Pier 1 Imports
    Urban Threads
    Vintage Blue

Jeweler
Smyth
11089 Resort Road #200, Ellicott City
410-461-4044, smythjewelers.com
Honorable mention
    Sergio’s Jewelers
    Edward Arthur Jewelers
    St. John’s Jewelers
    Everett Designers of Fine Jewelry

Place to buy pet supplies
PetSmart
9041 Snowden Square Drive, Columbia
410-312-0950, petsmart.com
Honorable mention
    Today’s Pet
    My Pet Store and More
    Dogs & Co.
    Bark!

 

FOOD & DRINK

Best bakery
Touche Touchet
10400 Shaker Drive, Columbia
410-997-9338, touchetouchetbakery.com
Honorable mention
    Kupcakes & Co.
    Great Harvest Bread Co.
    Wegmans
    Bonaparte Breads

Caterer
Putting on the Ritz
9115 Whiskey Bottom Road, Suite E, Laurel
800-213-7427, puttingontheritz.com
Honorable mention
    Absolutely Perfect Catering
    Smokin’ Hot Bar & Grille
    The Classic Catering People

Place to buy health food/supplements
David’s Natural Market
5430 Lynx Lane, Columbia
410-730-2304, davidsnaturalmarket.com
Honorable mention
    Roots Market
    MOM’s Organic Market
    Trader Joe’s

Place to buy seafood
Today’s Catch
10451 Twin Rivers Road, Columbia
410-730-6600
Honorable mention
    Frank’s Seafood
    Wegmans
    Sea King

Place to buy spirits and/or beer
The Perfect Pour
6630 Marie Curie Drive, Elkridge
443-285-0702, perfectpourcolumbia.com
Honorable mention
    Pine Orchard Liquors
    Jason’s Wine & Spirits
    Decanter Fine Wine

Place to buy wine
The Wine Bin
8390 Main St., Ellicott City
410-465-7802, winebinec.com
Honorable mention
    Decanter Fine Wines
    The Perfect Pour
    Pine Orchard Liquor

 

HOME

Flooring and carpeting
Bode Floors
Howard County locations in Columbia and Ellicott City. cbflooring.com
Honorable mention
    The Vertical Connection Carpet One
    A Plus Carpet & Flooring
    Andy Breeden Floors
    Main Street Oriental Rugs

Garden center/Nursery
River Hill Garden Center
12165 Clarksville Pike, Clarksville
410-531-3303, riverhillgardencenter.com
Honorable mention
    Sun Nurseries
    Grandfather’s Garden Center
    Frank’s Produce and Greenhouse

Heating/Air conditioning repair
Environmental Systems Associates
9375 Gerwig Lane, Columbia
410-381-7991, esaheatac.com
Honorable mention
    Ron Air
    BGE Home
    No-Frost

Homebuilder
Williamsburg Homes
5485 Harpers Farm Road, Columbia
410-997-8800, williamsburgllc.com
Honorable mention
    Columbia Builders
    Trinity Homes
    Ryan Homes

House cleaning service
Pioneer Custom Cleaning
5520 Cedar Lane, Columbia
410-997-0936, pioneercustomcleaning.com
Honorable mention
    The Cleaning Authority
    Merry Maids
    Momma Suds

Landscaper
Rhine Landscaping
12885 Old Frederick Road, Sykesville
410-442-2445, rhinelandscaping.com
Honorable mention
    Lauren’s Garden Service
    Absolute Landscape & Turf Services
    River Hill Garden Center
    Oaklawn Landscaping

Plumber
Ken Griffin Plumbing & Heating
14570 Triadelphia Mill Road, Dayton
410-992-5875, kengriffinplumbing.com
Honorable mention
    Len the Plumber
    Joseph Heil Co.
    Zepp Plumbing and Heating
    Stanton Plumbing

Remodeler
ProBuilt Construction
13330 Clarksville Pike, Highland
301-854-0821, probuiltconstruction.com
Honorable mention
    Cossentino and Sons
    Ken Griffin Plumbing & Heating
    Allan Homes Unlimited

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Alternative wellness services
The Still Point
12451 Clarksville Pike, Clarksville
410-531-3245
stillpointmindandbody.com/clarksville
Honorable mention
    Awaken Wellness
    WisdomWell
    Maryland University of Integrative Health (formerly Tai Sophia Institute)

Chiropractor
Morrison Chiropractic
Brian Morrison
2850 North Ridge Road, Suite 107, Ellicott City
410-465-0555, morrisonchiropractic.com
Honorable mention
    Howard County Chiropractic Spine & Sports Rehabilitation (Russel and Veronica Antico)
    Dabbs Rehab Center of Maryland (Vaughan Dabbs)
    Elite Chiropractic & Sport (Josh Bross and Jake Oergel)
    Chesapeake Family Wellness Center (Brian Colquitt)

Dental practice
Columbia Smiles Family Dentistry
Dr. David Halpern
10630 Little Patuxent Parkway, Columbia
410-730-7485, columbia-smiles.com
Honorable mention
    Dobbin Dental
    Crafton Dental
    Katkow Dentistry
    Menton Family Dental Care

Eye care
Physician’s Eye Care and Laser Center
Locations in Columbia and Ellicott City
physicianseyecare.com
Honorable mention
    Columbia Eye Associates
    Wilmer Eye Institute at Columbia
    Columbia Family Eye Care
    Eagle Eye Care

OB/GYN
Signature OB-GYN
10710 Charter Drive, Columbia
410-997-0580
hopkinsmedicine.org/signature_obgyn
Honorable mention
    Capital Women’s Care
    The Women’s Group
    Dr. Jeri Shuster
    Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Pediatric practice
Kenneth Klebanow & Associates
8821 Columbia 100 Parkway, Columbia
410-715-0080, klebanowandassociates.com
Honorable mention
    Parnes, May, McKay, Lee & Associates
    The Pediatric Center
    Ellicott City Pediatric Associates

Urgent care center
Patient First
5900 Cedar Lane, Columbia
443-718-4067, patientfirst.com
Honorable mention
    AllCare
    Righttime Medical Care
    KinderMender Walk-in Pediatric Center

Veterinary practice
Triadelphia Veterinary Clinic
3900 Ten Oaks Road, Glenelg
443-535-9257, triadvet.com
Honorable mention
    Cat and Dog Hospital of Columbia
    Countryside Veterinary Clinic
    Hickory Ridge Animal Hospital
    VCA Columbia Animal Hospital

 

PERSONAL SERVICES

Auto repair shop
Hillmuth Certified Automotive
In Howard County at Clarksville, Columbia and Glenwood. hillmuth.com
Honorable mention
    British American Auto Care
    Ken’s Service Center
    Eakles Auto Care
    Neubauer’s Auto Repair

Child care
Bet Yeladim
8910 Maryland Route 108, Columbia
410-997-7378, betyeladim.org
Honorable mention
    Little Builders Learning Center
    The Young School
    Peter Pan Learning Center
    The Goddard School

Day spa
The Pearl Modern Spa and Boutique
8171 Maple Lawn Blvd., Fulton
301-776-6948, thepearlspa.com
Honorable mention
    Lynn’s Day Spa
    The Still Point
    Skin Care Institute

Doggie day care
Club Pooche
9147 Red Branch Road, Columbia
410-730-2275, clubpooche.com
Honorable mention
    The Coventry School Inc. for Dogs and Their People
    Camp Bow Wow
    Dogtopia

Dry cleaner
Zips Dry Cleaning
10715 Little Patuxent Parkway, Columbia
410-740-8690, 321zips.com/Columbia
Honorable mention
    Sunflower Organic Cleaners
    The Wardrobe Valet
    Oakland Mills Cleaners

Financial institution
The Columbia Bank, thecolumbiabank.com
Honorable mention
    Howard Bank
    Tower Federal Credit Union
    PNC
    M&T Bank

Florist
Wilhide’s Unique Flowers and Gifts
3956 Cooks Lane, Ellicott City
410-465-3434, wilhides.com
Honorable mention
    The Flower Basket
    Raimondi’s Florist
    Wessel’s Florist & Weddings
    Clarksville Flower Station

Hair salon
Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
6770 Oak Hall Lane, Columbia
410-381-2440, masonhair.com
Honorable mention
    Dakota Salon
    Looks Salon & Spa
    Victoria & Albert Hair Studio
    Cloud 9 Salon

Place for a manicure
Columbia Nail Center
5485 Harpers Farm Road, Columbia
410-740-0168
Honorable mention
    Mason & Friends Hair, Skin & Nail Salon
    The Pearl Modern Spa and Boutique
    Skin Care Institute

Medi-spa
AllCare
Locations in Ellicott City and Columbia.
allcareofmd.com
Honorable mention
    Between the Lines Medispa
    Pura Vida Medical Spa
    Skin Care Institute

Photographer
Pam Long Photography
8202 Main St., Ellicott City
410-988-5563, pamlongphotography.com
Honorable mention
    Danielle Lavis Photography
    James Ferry Photography
    Michael Oberman Photography
    Photography by Laura Lynn

Place for pet grooming
PetSmart
9041 Snowden Square Drive, Columbia
410-312-0950, petsmart.com
Honorable mention
    The Coventry School Inc. for Dogs and Their People
    The Dog Wash
    Highland Groomery
    Petco

Travel agent
Destinations Inc.
4785 Dorsey Hall Drive, Ellicott City
410-992-6656, destinationsinc.travel
Honorable mention
    AAA Maple Lawn
    The Travel Boutique

 

PERSONALITIES

Best blog
HowChow
howchow.blogspot.com
Honorable mention
    Tales of Two Cities, writing-the-wrongs.blogspot.com by the late Dennis Lane
    HoCo Rising, hocorising.com by Tom Coale
    UK Desperate Housewife USA, ukdesperatehousewifeusa.com by Claire McGill
    Well & Wise, hocowellandwise.org by Howard County General Hospital and Howard County Library

Clergyperson
Rev. Paige Getty
Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia
Owen Brown Interfaith Center
7246 Cradlerock Way, Columbia
410-381-0097, uucolumbia.net
Honorable mention
    Msgr. Joseph L. Luca, St. Louis Catholic Church
    Rev. Matthew Buening, St. Paul Catholic Church
    Rev. Mark Norman, Grace Community Church
    Rev. Heather Kirk-Davidoff, Kittamaqundi Community Church

Coach
Jimmy Creighton
Howard High School boys lacrosse
Honorable mention
    Samuel Lee, Hwarang Martial Arts
    Phil Lang, Oakland Mills High School, cross country and track
    Joseph Osbourne, Glenelg High School JV boys soccer
    Jubael Ra-Akbar, Crown Athletics

Elected official
County Executive Ken Ulman
Honorable mention
    State Sen. Allan Kittleman
    County Council member Courtney Watson
    State Del. Guy Guzzone

Personal trainer
Bonnie Pace
Columbia Gym
columbiaassociation.com
Honorable mention
    Vic Selvaggi, Colosseum Gym
    Kelly Scott, Fulton Kettlebells
    Stephanie Dignan, The Boot Camp Girl

Police officer
Steve Willingham
Honorable mention
    Mike Johnson
    Ben Carlton
    Mary Levy
    Vic Broccolino Jr.

Principal
Marcia Leonard, Hammond High School
Honorable mention
    Pat Saunderson, Reservoir High School
    Scott Ruehl, Mt. Hebron High School
    Rick Wilson, Folly Quarter Middle School
    Frank Eastham, Oakland Mills High School (2012-2013 school year)

 

RECREATION

Place for dance lessons
Arthur Murray Ballroom Dance Studio
9176 Red Branch Road, Columbia
410-772-7880, dancecolumbia.com
Honorable mention
    Arabesque Dance Studio
    Studio Dans
    b.funk Dance Company
    Backstage Dance Studio

Golf course
Hobbit’s Glen Golf Club
11130 Willow Bottom Drive, Columbia
410-730-5980, hobbitsglengolfclub.com
Honorable mention
    Turf Valley
    The Timbers at Troy
    Fairway Hills

Gym
Columbia Gym
6151 Day Long Lane, Clarksville
410-531-0800, columbiaassociation.com
Honorable mention
    Lifetime Fitness
    Supreme Sports Club
    Dancel Family Center Y

Martial arts classes
Hwarang Martial Arts
6955 Oakland Mills Road, Columbia
240-478-0595, hwarangmartialarts.com
Honorable mention
    American Academy of Martial Arts
    Klotz Institute of Karate
    Washington’s Karate Dojo Karate For Girls

Place for music lessons
Mike’s Music
4872 Montgomery Road, Ellicott City
410-465-0700, mikesmusicmd.com
Honorable mention
    Damon Foreman Music Academy
    The Maryland Music Academy
    Music & Arts
    Olenka School of Music

Pool
North Saint John’s Swim & Tennis Club
9200 Marydell Road, Ellicott City
410-313-9234, nsjswim-tennis.org
Honorable mention
    River Hill Pool
    Lifetime Fitness
    Forest Hill Swim & Tennis Club
    Swansfield Pool

Yoga classes
The Yoga Center of Columbia
8950 Maryland Route 108, Columbia
410-720-4340, columbiayoga.com
Honorable mention
    The Still Point
    Awaken Wellness
    Bikram Yoga Columbia