Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Ellicott City

Teams compete in Day 1 of Howard County track and field championships

Teams gathered Monday for Day 1 of the Howard County track and field championships at Wilde Lake High School.

The day consisted of preliminary heats, as well as a few relays, field events and distance races. 

As it stands now, the Howard girls currently lead the way with 63 points, while the Reservoir boys are also in control with 36. The meet will conclude tomorrow with the remaining field events, relays, sprints and hurdles.

The Lions’ Sydney Biniak was the big individual winner, taking first place in the long jump (16-08.75) and high jump (5-06.00), as well as running the anchor on the winning 4x200-meter relay team (1:48.77).

“We had a mock meet on Saturday at practice, where our track is set up with long jump on one end and high jump on the other,” she said. “I practiced going down, taking a few high jumps, coming back and still having the legs to do the long jump.”

Biniak will have a chance at a fourth gold tomorrow when she takes on the triple jump.

This year’s Howard girls indoor team originally finished with a share of the county title, before a scoring change dropped them to second place. Though Biniak was not a member of that squad, she knows that a strong second day for her teammates can go a long way for their confidence.

“We’re extremely happy with our spot. We put ourselves in the best position” she said. “After what happened in indoor, a lot of girls were upset. That motived us to push that much harder.”

Two notable team performances included the Atholton girls and River Hill boys 4x800 teams.

The Hawks’ Mitchell Howland, Mark Moody, Liam Pedersen and Chris Heydrick broke the meet record that dated back to 1995 with a time of 7:56.83. The teammates agreed the key to the record-breaking performance was in Pedersen’s first leg, as well as Heydrick’s final push.

“Mitch handed it off to Chris and we still had a little less than two minutes,” said Pedersen. “I knew we were going to do it.”

Rebekah Markovitz, Jen Bleakney, Olivia Healey and Jill Greenwald defended the Raiders’ title in the event from last season with a time of 9:44.15.

“Each one of us has been injured at least once this year,” said Markovitz. “Jill’s sick today, and we just knew that, no matter what, we wanted to show the county that we could push through anything and this is what Atholton is made of.”

Added Bleakney: “Throughout the whole season we’ve been through the most pain…I think we deserve this." 

Centennial’s Alec Font (9:40.33) and Oakland Mills Brit Lang (11:24.93) won the boys and girls 3,200.

Other winners on the day were River Hill’s Sophie Caplan (pole vault, 9-06.00), Atholton’s Briana Taborn (discus, 108-06), Bryan Sosoo (triple jump, 43-08.00), Brenden Chavis (shot put, 49-06.50) and the Long Reach boys 4x200 team (1:29.34). 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading