Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Ellicott City

Centennial girls, Mt. Hebron boys cross country teams earn county titles

Centennial's girls cross country team has been the model of consistency during the 2013 season. Wins at the Barnhart, Spiked Shoe and Georgetown Prep Invitational meets — along with a victory in the Howard County Invitational in early September — created high hopes for the program heading into the postseason.

On Tuesday in the Howard County Championships on their home course, the Eagles made good on those expectations. Placing five runners in the top 11 on the way to 32 points, Centennial cruised to first-place overall.

"One through seven, they are absolutely great," Eagles' coach Kevin McCoy said. "They have an amazing team dynamic."

Leading the pack for Centennial was Shreya Nalubola, who finished first overall (19:02.65) for the second consecutive year. The junior beat her Howard County Invitational winning time by more than 30 seconds.

River Hill (66) placed second, while Reservoir (94), Glenelg (118) and Howard (146) rounded out the top five teams in the girls race.

On the boys side, River Hill junior Chris Heydrick took the individual crown with a time of 16:37.84. Heydrick's victory, however, wasn't enough to propel the Hawks to a team championship.

Mt. Hebron's Ben Weinstein (16:46.94) and Corey Hamilton (17:17.94) placed second and seventh, respectively, to pushing the Vikings to their first county title since 2009. Centennial (78) edged the Hawks by one point to take second, while Atholton (87) and Reservoir (109) rounded out the top five finishing schools.

"They ran as a great team," said Mt. Hebron coach Paul Ulrich after learning of the win. "They practiced all season as a team, not really worrying about individuals."

In the boys race, Reservoir senior Owen Pochettino (4th, 16:53.27) got out to an early lead, but was followed closely by Wilde Lake junior David Eisenhauer (3rd, 16:52.34), Heydrick and Weinstein.

In the second mile, Pochettino pulled away from the pack and Weinstein went along with him. Heydrick said he wanted to stay back and wait until the third mile to make his move.

Weinstein found himself in the lead before the course's final hill, but Heydrick closed in and made the pass for the win not long after.

"Honestly, I had no thought in my mind that I was going to win today, because Ben has had a phenomenal season," he said. "I had a strategy just to get top three, stay there and put myself in position.

"I didn't shut the idea out of my mind, but it wasn't a strong hope for me that I would be able to pull out the win."

In the girls race, Nalubola got out to her usual strong start, but River Hill's Allison Krein and Reservoir's Karli Smiraglia kept a steady pace.

"For the first mile, I was just trying to stay with the pack and not get out too fast," said Nalubola. "This course is really difficult, so I wanted to make sure I could work with all the hills."

After the second mile, the junior made her move and left most of the field behind.

In the race for second, Krein held a modest lead over Smiraglia in the middle of the race.

"I have more of a kick, so I knew I wanted to be somewhere close to them going into that final mile," Smiraglia said. "I felt like I could use my track speed to help me finish the race."

With about 800 meters left in the contest, Smiraglia (19:29.40) closed the gap and moved into second. Krein (19:44.09) settled for third.

Centennial's Devin McIntyre (20:10.99) and Hammond's Julia Reed (20:21.63) rounded out the top five finishers.

Oakland Mills sophomore Brit Lang, and Centennial senior Alec Font—both early season favorites on the county and state levels—were not able to race to their fullest potential.

Battling an illness, Font finished 16th. According to McCoy, Font’s illness may have affected his race in the county championship, but he should still not be counted out for regionals.

Lang, who has been dealing with a hip injury for much of the season, was forced to drop out mid-race. Though she may have been forced into an early exit, the sophomore said she will work to get healthy and back on the course so that she can have a chance to defend her 2A state title. 

The county's best runners aren't finished with Centennial's course just yet. The 3A East and 2A South Regional Championships will be held at the Ellicott City school in a little more than a week.

Heydrick, Nalubola and the rest of Howard County's elite will look for a chance to advance to the state meet.

For now, McCoy, Dodds and the rest of Centennial's girls team can rest for a few days before getting back into action again on their own course. 

"I am so fortunate to be able to coach this group of girls," he said. "It's something really special."

Full results below:

Boys

Mt Hebron: 66

2. Ben Weinstein, 16:46.9; 7. Corey Hamilton, 17:17.9; 10. Sam Edmondson, 17:27.1; 23. Jake Edmondson, 17:52.0; 24. Ryan Huyett, 17:53.0. 

Centennial: 78

5. Hutson Baumann, 17:06.6; 16. Alec Font, 17:36.4; 17. Andrew Durkee, 17:37.4; 19. Griffin Riddler, 17:43.7; 21. Luke Mitchell, 17:48.0.

River Hill : 79

1. Chris Heydrick, 16:37.8; 12. Marshall Demaree, 17:30.7; 13. Terry Tossman, 17:33.2; 26. Mark Moody, 18:01.7; 27. Rahul Reddy, 18:03.0.  

Atholton: 87

8. Timothy Bernard, 17:20.6; 9. Eddie Quinn, 17:22.8; 14. Bryce Rosicky, 17:34.0; 18. Daniel Smolyak, 17:41.3; 38. Francisco Lefors, 18:28.7.

Reservoir: 109

4. Owen Pochettino, 16:53.3; 15. Alex Hedgren, 17:34.6; 25. Brian Fieni, 17:53.1; 32. Collin Cornish, 18:16.6; 33. Griffin Hyde, 18:18.9.           

Wilde Lake: 128

3. David Eisenhauer, 16:52.3; 20. Eric Smart, 17:45.3; 29. Jared Golian, 18:10.6; 36. Joe Keating, 18:21.9; 40. Hunter Kahn, 18:31.3.      

Marriotts Ridge: 192

31. Silas Buck, 18:15.7; 37. Aedan Hale, 18:25.1; 39. Michael Bernal, 18:31.1; 41. Sanjay George, 18:35.4; 44. Jason Kohler, 18:39.7.    

Oakland Mills: 203

11. Connor Holley, 17:27.3; 42. Gavin Kohn, 18:36.8; 47. Ian Holderman, 18:42.1; 50. Joey Navarro, 18:44.1; 50. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 18:49.6.              

Howard: 207

6. Luke Filar, 17:08.9; 43. Devin Rowell, 18:38.8; 51. Justin Hicks, 18:45.9; 52. Marcell Jones, 18:46.8; 55. Ian Kappey, 18:56.7.             

Glenelg: 238

22. Toby Dilworth, 17:48.6; 45. Garrett Birsa, 18:40.2; 48. Rider Jordan, 18:43.2; 59. Andrew Shin, 19:18.8; 64. Sural Ranamukhaarachchi, 19:34.3.      

Hammond: 334            

57. Nebiyu Samuel, 19:09.6;   63. Nate Palmer, 19:32.1; 66. Jonathan Gorel, 19:37.8; 70. Colin Pinkerton, 20:06.8; 78. Aidan Mucci, 20:44.2.                 

Long Reach: 376

71. Eric Haney, 20:07.7; 73. Zong Li, 20:16.8; 75. Thomas Lim, 20:18.9;      77. Marcus Fedarko, 20:29.0; 80. Jeremy Leierzapf, 21:03.8.           

Girls

Centennial: 32

1. Shreya Nalubola, 19:02.7; 4. Devin McIntyre, 20:11.0; 6. Ally Driscoll, 20:26.9; 10. Kara Taylor, 20:41.3; 11. Anna Li, 20:41.5; 12. Ilana Harris, 20:44.9.  

River Hill: 66

3. Allison Krein, 19:44.1; 14. Anna Latzko, 20:48.1; 15. Elizabeth Oldhouser, 20:53.7; 16. Becca Andersen, 20:54.1; 18. Owen Dannelly, 21:13.9; 19. Eileen Ying, 21:14.6.

3. Reservoir: 94

2. Karli Smiraglia, 19:29.4; 21. Katie Wilson, 21:28.3      ; 22. Kelsey Ponton, 21:29.2; 23. Maggie Niland, 21:29.8; 26. Tory Lafemina, 21:44.7.

Glenelg: 118

8. Julia Nardone, 20:31.2; 9. Cara Nardone, 20:38.3; 13. Julianna Boswell, 20:47.1  ; 33. Samantha Biegel, 22:13.4; 55. Alexis Newberry, 23:52.1.  

Howard: 146

7. Gabby Rayner, 20:30.5; 28. Melissa Froh, 21:47.4; 34. Taylor Jaranyi, 22:15.1; 38. Maura        Mead, 22:25.6          ; 39. Melissa Pratt, 22:27.5.

Wilde Lake: 166

25. Julia Orloff, 21:35.2; 27. Alexis Carroll, 21:45.7; 29. Elise McGinnis, 21:50.1;

35. Mary Olson, 22:16.6; 50. Kate McHale, 23:34.6.

Mt Hebron: 191

17. Eileen Zohorsky, 20:57.5; 31. Kayla Snyder, 22:05.5; 45. Eleanor Zhang, 22:58.2; 46. Karina Aquiahuatl, 23:00.6; 52. River Williams, 23:38.4.

Marriotts Ridge: 197                                                                                                                          

20. Abigail Starks, 21:17.8; 32. Chloe Virden, 22:11.6; 37. Bailey Merrill, 22:23.8; 49. Katie Allgair, 23:25.9; 59. Abby Warman, 24:22.0.

Hammond: 237

5. Julia Reed, 20:21.6; 42. Rachel Sandler, 22:39.4; 51. Emma Denlinger, 23:36.0; 69. Meg Murray, 25:14.8; 70. Isabella Perez-Lugones, 25:21.5.          

Atholton: 246

36. Rosemary Davidson, 22:22.5; 43. Jill Greenwald, 22:43.6; 54. Taylor Streib, 23:42.7;

56. Camille Yamamoto, 23:58.0; 57. Kalie-Ann Shepherd, 24:15.7.

Oakland Mills: 308

44. Mackenzie Snyder, 22:46.8; 48. Oriana Ovide, 23:18.6; 65. Rosa Kirk-Davidoff, 24:40.8; 73. Holly Holden, 26:30.0; 78. Aria Kim, 28:51.5.

Long Reach: 358

60. Jessica Hsu, 24:24.9; 72. Julia Decre, 26:21.6; 74. Jade Miller, 27:01.6; 75. Mary Ton, 27:11.7; 77. Ashlyn Hill, 28:37.8.

 

 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading