Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Ellicott City

Mt. Hebron's Weinstein, Centennial's Nalubola excel in cross country meets Saturday

As the county championships draw closer, a high volume of Howard County cross country programs were back in action over the weekend in different meets across the state.

On Saturday, Centennial's Shreya Nalubola (19.44.1) continued her stellar season by winning the Doc Jones Invitational at Chesapeake High School.

On the boys’ side, the Eagles took home the team championship with 50 points.

Karli Smiraglia (20:33.1) and Owen Pochettino (17:41) were Reservoir’s top runners, and Jill Greenwald (23:37) and Timothy Bernard (17:48.8) each finished first for Atholton.

Also on Saturday, Ben Weinstein and the Mt. Hebron Vikings took home the top hardware at the Gunpowder Falls Invitational at Gunpowder Falls State Park.

Weinstein placed first overall for the boys race with a time of 16:03.2, and the Vikings won the overall team race with 56 points.

River Hill’s Chris Heydrick (16:21.9) and Becca Andersen (20:16.3) finished first for the Hawks, who also won the team race with 50 points.

David Eisenhauer (16:11.2) and Julia Orloff (21:36.3) were first for Wilde Lake, while Toby Dilworth (17:11.8) and Julia Nardone (20:07.5) finished first for Glenelg.

Nardone also placed second overall in the individual race as well.

Complete results:

Doc Jones

Centennial Boys: 50 points

3. Hutson Baumann, 17:39; Alec Font, 18:04.7; 9. Griffin Riddler, 18:15; 11. Luke Mitchell, 18:17.9; 22. Andrew Durkee, 18:41.3; 32. Michael Cai, 18:58.4; 73. Joe Pavao, 20:52.70.

Atholton Boys: 88

5. Timothy Bernard, 17:48.8; 13. Bryce 18:22.4; 19. Justin Spoon, 18:32.5; 20. Eddie Quinn, 18:33.2; 34. Daniel Smolyak, 19:01.8; 39. Francisco LeFors, 19:16.3; 55. Fergus Hall, 20:01.

Reservoir Boys: 107

4. Owen Pochettino, 17:41; 7. Alex Hedgren, 18:09.5; 26. Brian Fieni, 18:46.1; 33. Collin Cornish, 19:01.4; 40. Ben Ailinger, 19:17.9; 57. Griffin Hyde, 20:04.9.

Centennial Girls: 81

1. Shreya Nalubola, 19.44.1; 12. Kara Taylor, 21:41; 15. Ilana Harris, 22.08.2; 21. Anna Li, 22:28.9; 32. Alyssa Taylor, 23:11.8; 52. Stephanie Crispell, 24:31.6.

Reservoir Girls: 100

2. Karli Smiraglia, 20:33.1; 16. Tory LeFemina, 22:17.2; Katie Wilson, 22:24.1; 26. Kelsey Ponton, 22:36.4; 36. Maggie Niland, 23:23; 38. Heather Ailinger, 23:33.4; 66. Natalie Perkins, 25:50.7.

Atholton Girls: 344

41. Jill Greenwald, 23:37; 64. Taylor Streib, 25:41; 78. Hannah LeFors, 27:06.9; 85. Kalie-Ann Shepherd, 27:53; 86. Camile Yamamoto, 27:53.5.

Gunpowder Falls

Mt. Hebron Boys: 56

1. Ben Weinstein, 16:03.2; 4. Corey Hamilton, 16:13.7; 14. Sam Edmondson, 16:54; 15. Jacob Edmondson, 16:54.2; 25. Jake Drohat, 17:30; 52. Greg Bisant, 18:11.9; 64. James Hayden, 18:21.9.

River Hill Boys: 82

5. Chris Heydrick, 16:21.9; 16. Mark Moody, 17:00.7; 19. Terry Tossman, 17:13.5; 22. Trent Rose, 17:15.3; 24. Rahul Reddy, 17:16.4; 65. Tanzer Balimtas, 18:23.9; Benjamin Oldhouser, 18:26.1.

Wilde Lake Boys: 172

3. David Eisenhauer, 16:11.2; 13. Eric Smart, 16:53.7; 29. Jared Golian, 17:44.8; 60. Hunter Kahn, 18:17.1; 71. Joseph Keating, 18:31.6; 111. Nathan Gears, 19:59.8; 121. Jonathan Sussman, 20:50.7.

Glenelg Boys: 281

18. Toby Dilworth, 17.11.8; 46. Garrett Birsa, 18:08; 54. Ryder Jordan, 18:12.5; 72. Shaun Thompson, 18:32.9; 96. Jonathan Lahmann, 19:27.3; 99. Andrew Shin, 19:34.3; 103. Michael Finnan, 19:39.

River Hill Girls: 40

4. Becca Andersen, 20:16.3; 6. Elizabeth Oldhouser, 20:25.2; 7. Courtney Colosimo, 20:25.9; 11. Owen Dannelly, 20:30.9; 12. Eileen Ying, 20:33.8; 33. Anna Latzko, 21:51.8; 46. Kirsten Kruus, 22:13.8.

Mt. Hebron Girls: 179

15. Kayla Snyder, 20:39.7; 18. Eileen Zohorsky, 20:51.2; 29. Karina Aquiahuatl, 21:35.9; 58. River Williams, 22:54.5; 64. Eleanor Zhang, 23:06.3; 87. Grace Leachmann, 24.13.4; Lauren Siedlecki, 24.20.6.

Wilde Lake Girls: 231

30. Julia Orloff, 21:36.3; 32. Elise McGinnis, 21:39.2; 44. Mary Olsen, 22:11.2; 47. Alexis Carroll, 22:16.5; 84. Caroline Boone, 24:09.4; 95. Jane Tripp, 24:38.1; 100. Stephanie Lietzau, 25:03.5.

Glenelg Girls: 254

2. Julia Nardone, 20:07.5; 9. Julianna Boswell, 20:29.8; 70. Cara Nardone, 23:23.5; 74. Alexis Newberry, 23:30.5; 104. Erin Heimlicher, 25:17.4; 109. Samantha Pearce, 25:48.3. 

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading