www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/howard/ellicott-city/ph-ho-cf-hs-mt-hebron-finishes-undefeated-at-district-v-duals-20130107,0,745829.story

baltimoresun.com

Mt. Hebron wrestling finishes undefeated at District V Duals

Plus, Marriotts Ridge places second at Loch Raven Duals, Hammond's Overton gets 100th win

By Andrew Conrad, aconrad@patuxent.com

5:38 PM EST, January 7, 2013

Advertisement

Mt. Hebron hosted the annual District V Duals on Jan. 4-5 and the host school finished 7-0 with wins over Glen Burnie, Overlea, Chesapeake, Perry Hall, Annapolis, Northeast and Long Reach.

Freshman Josh Kendrick (106) finished 7-0 with three pins, two forfeits and an injury default. Kendrick's older brother, Joe (152), who has been battling illness, was 4-0 with three pins.

Jeff Hayden (113) was also 7-0, and finished with five pins and a forfeit.

Brandon Wilson (120, four pins), Connor Strunk (145, six pins), Nick Lucchesi (160, three pins), Alex Hanson (170, four pins) and Ryan Hassan (220, four pins) each finished the tournament with six wins and one loss.

Mt. Hebron 72, Glen Burnie 9
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) wbf.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) pin John Griffin (GB), :59.
120: Brandon Wilson (MH) wbf.
126: Steven Sung (MH) wbf.
132: Thomas Darden (GB) dec. Zach Stewart (MH), 11-4.
138: Scott Dwyer (MH) wbf.
145: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Bernard Rabot (GB), 1:04.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) pin Deonte Stokes (GB), 1:03.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) pin Shaquille Nettles (GB), 0:51.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Jorge Milina (GB), 3:23.
182: Andrew Ansaldi (MH) pin Niko Fiataugaluia (GB), 1:32.
195: Austin Day (MH) wbf.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) pin RJ Chess (GB), 3:56.
285: Devin Keller (GB) pin Albert Kim (MH), 1:03.

Mt. Hebron 66, Overlea 15
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) wbf.
120: Brandon Wilson (MH) wbf.
126: Steven Sung (MH) wbf.
132: C. Burtic (Ov) dec. Zach Stewart (MH), 4-1.
138: Scott Dwyer (MH) wbf.
145: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Troy Cromwell (Ov), :30.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) pin Victor Gray (Ov), :36.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) pin Earl Shipley (Ov), 1:59.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Tim Neubuer (Ov), 1:22.
182: Andrew Ansaldi (MH) pin Jean Aka (Ov), 1:23.
195: Joel Harrell (Ov) pin Austin Day (MH), :45.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) wbf.
285: Bailey Hoesch (Ov) pin Jacob Barke (MH), 1:35.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) pin Ryan Roberts (Ov), :43.


Mt. Hebron 48, Chesapeake 21
132: N. Costagiola (Ch) dec. Zach Stewart (MH), 6-2.
138: D. Miner (Ch) pin Jake Norton (MH), 2:04.
145: A. Moore (Ch) dec. Liam Curran (MH), 10-7.
152: Connor Strunk (MH) pin R. Klebe (Ch), :42.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) dec. J. Swigert (Ch), 8-6.
170: P. Hoover (Ch) dec. Alex Hanson (MH), 7-2.
182: Andrew Ansaldi (MH) wbf.
195: Austin Day (MH) wbf.
220: Nicholas Suri (MH) wbf.
285: Ryan Hassan (MH) pin P. Reid (Ch), :31.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) dec. N. Vila (Ch), 5-0.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) pin R. Blakeney (Ch), 3:33.
120: Brandon Wilson (MH) pin A. Councill (Ch), 4:47.
126: Troy Kalkman (Ch) pin Ben Koung (MH), 1:25.

Mt. Hebron 41, Perry Hall 36
145: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Alex Plant (PH), 1:44.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) pin A. Nicholas (PH), 4:10.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) pin A. Zeman (PH), 1:12.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) tech. A. Stever (PH), 0:00/17-2.
182: A. Maxwell (PH) pin Andrew Ansaldi (MH), 1:45.
195: A. Foltz (PH) pin Austin Day (MH), 1:40.
220: A. Reathers (PH) dec. Nicholas Suri (MH), 7-2.
285: A. Green (PH) pin Ryan Hassan (MH), :48.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) pin A. French (PH), :39.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) pin A. Settle (PH), 1:05.
120: Ronald Hernandez (PH) dec. Alex Nguyen (MH), 5-1.
126: Brandon Wilson (MH) pin A. Rites (PH), :41.
132: DJ Grindle (PH) pin Zach Stewart (MH), 1:06.
138: A. Hailey (PH) pin Scott Dwyer (MH), 4:37.

Mt. Hebron 43, Annapolis 30
152: J. Proctor (An) pin Eric Muccino (MH), 3:34.
160: J. Moreno (An) pin Nick Lucchesi (MH), 1:30.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) maj. D. Wilcox (An), 9-0.
182: J. Connor (An) pin Andrew Ansaldi (MH), 3:11.
195: B. Schneidwind (An) pin Austin Day (MH), 3:35.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) pin M. Graves (An), 3:44.
285: Nicholas Suri (MH) dec. J. Justo (An), 5-3.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) pin C. Ellis (An), 1:12.
113: Alex Nguyen (MH) wbf.
120: Jeff Hayden (MH) pin K. Shawm (An), 1:47.
126: Brandon Wilson (MH) pin Brandon Mackel (An), 1:07.
132: Jake Norton (MH) pin C. Woolums (An), 2:48.
138: P. Velasco (An) dec. Liam Curran (MH), 7-1.
145: S. Proctor (An) dec. Connor Strunk (MH), 10-3.

Mt. Hebron 44, Northeast 36  
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) tech. Ryan Baranovic (NE), 0:00/19-4.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Liam lenhart (NE), :16.
182: Trevor Calfo (MH) pin Anthony Wedderburn (NE), :28.
195: Brady Schloer (NE) pin Austin Day (MH), 3:23.
220: Nick McCauley (NE) pin Nicholas Suri (MH), 3:23.
285: Ryan Hassan (MH) wbf.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) inj. J. Robinson (NE), :47.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) pin Ronnie McCullough (NE), 1:49.
120: Jeremy Morrow (NE) pin Brandon Wilson (MH), 3:15.
126: Alec Conley (NE) pin Brandon Nicholas (MH), 2:40.
132: Austin Lecrochick (NE) pin Jake Norton (MH), 1:22.
138: Joseph Vezy (NE) pin Zach Stewart (MH), 5:12.
145: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Nick Barboza (NE), 1:18.
152: Joe Kendrick (MH) dec. E. Gibbs (NE), 5-0.

Mt. Hebron 67, Long Reach 12
182: Trevor Calfo (MH) pin Eric Fida (LR), 1:59.
195: Austin Day (MH) wbf.
220: Ryan Hassan (MH) pin Deon William (LR), :28.
285: Chris Stewart (LR) pin Albert Kim (MH), :57.
106: Josh Kendrick (MH) wbf.
113: Jeff Hayden (MH) maj. Ronald Hindman (LR), 13-3.
120: Brandon Wilson (MH) pin Isiah Fraiser (LR), :48.
126: Brandon Nicholas (MH) pin Josh Lancaster (LR), 2:31.
132: Zach Stewart (MH) pin Evan Spotte-Smith (LR), 2:54.
138: Konner Kick (LR) pin Scott Dwyer (MH), 1:28.
145: Connor Strunk (MH) pin Troy Douglas (LR), :57.
152: Eric Muccino (MH) dec. Matt Gilbert (LR), 8-3.
160: Nick Lucchesi (MH) wbf.
170: Alex Hanson (MH) pin Christian Ayla (LR), 1:30.

Atholton went 4-3 at the District V Duals, avenging losses to Centennial and Perry Hall.

Centennial also competed in the tournament, finishing 2-5 with wins over Overlea and Glen Burnie.

Annapolis 51, Centennial 17
106: C. Ellis (An) wbf.
113: double forfeit.
120: Matthew Nickell (C) dec. K. Shawm (An), 7-3.
126: K. Crank (An) pin Sam Routt (C), 4:51.
132: Cody Vergel de Dios (C) pin C. Woolums (An), 5:25.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) tech P. Velasco (An), 3:43/16-1.
145: S. Proctor (An) pin Hutson Baumann (C), 5:23.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) maj. J. Proctor (An), 14-0.
160: J. Moreno (An) pin Nick Shearin (C), 1:39.
170: D. Wilcox (An) dec. Bradley Fasulo (C), 5-2.
182: J. Connor (An) pin Joey Shapiro (C), 1:33.
195: B. Schneidwind (An) pin Steven Wysocki (C), 4:29.
220: J. Justo (An) wbf.
285: M. Granes (An) wbf.

Chesapeake 36, Centennial 32
120: R. Blakeney (Ch) dec. Matthew Nickell (C), 9-8.
126: A. Councill (Ch) pin Sam Routt (C), 1:06.
132: N. Costagiola (Ch) pin Cody Vergel de Dios (C), 0:48.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) pin D. Miner (Ch), 3:23.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) pin A. Moore (Ch), 3:29.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) maj. R. Klebe (Ch), 10-1.
160: Nick Shearin (C) maj. J. Swigert (Ch), 19-9.
170: P. Hoover (Ch) dec. Bradley Fasulo (C), 8-5.
182: Niall Musonda (C) wbf.
195: Steven Wysocki (C) wbf.
220: double forfeit.
285: P. Reid (Ch) wbf.
106: N. Vila (Ch) wbf.
113: D. Quarles (Ch) wbf.

Centennial 42, Overlea 36
126: Sam Routt (C) wbf.
132: C. Burtic (Ov) pin Cody Vergel de Dios (C), 1:43.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) wbf.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) wbf.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) pin Troy Cromwell (Ov), 1:26
160: Nick Shearin (C) pin Victor Gray (Ov), 1:18.
170: Bradley Fasulo (C) pin Earl Shipley (Ov), 2:16.
182: Earl Shipley (Ov) pin Niall Musonda (C), 3:12.
195: Jean Aka (Ov) pin Steven Wysocki (C), 3:21.
220: Joel Harrell (Ov) wbf.
285: Bailey Hoesch (Ov) wbf.
106: Ryan Roberts (Ov) wbf.
113: double forfeit.
120: Matthew Nickell (C) wbf.

Northeast 36, Centennial 34
132: Austin Lecrochick (NE) pin Cody Vergel de Dios (C), 1:25.
138: Austin Kraisser (C) pin J. Keazey (NE), 1:11.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) maj. Nick Barboza (NE), 17-5.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) dec. E. Gibbs (NE), 7-0.
160: Nick Shearin (C) pin Ryan Baranovic (NE), 3:31.
170: Niall Musonda (C) pin Liam lenhart (NE), 3:59.
182: Joey Shapiro (C) dec. Anthony Wedderburn (NE), 7-4.
195: Steven Wysocki (C) pin Brady Schloer (NE), 1:53.
220: Nick McCauley (NE) wbf.
285: double forfeit.
106: J. Robinson (NE) wbf.
113: Ronnie McCullough (NE) wbf.
120: Jeremy Morrow (NE) pin Matthew Nickell (C), 1:55.
126: Alec Conley (NE) pin Sam Routt (C), 3:08.

Perry Hall 51, Centennial 23
138: Austin Kraisser (C) tech A. Hailey (PH), 3:11/16-1.
145: Hutson Baumann (C) pin A. Thomas (PH), 5:30.
152: Sameh Boulos (C) dec. A. Nicholas (PH), 2-0.
160: Nick Shearin (C) pin A. Zeman (PH), :49.
170: A. Stever (PH) dec. Joey Shapiro (C), 10-9.
182: A. Maxwell (PH) pin Niall Musonda (C), 2:26.
195: A. Foltz (PH) pin Steven Wysocki (C), :12.
220: A. Reathers (PH) wbf.
285: A. Green (PH) wbf.
106: A. French (PH) wbf.
113: A. Hess (PH) wbf.
120: A. Settle (PH) pin Matthew Nickell (C), 2:46.
126: Sam Routt (C) dec. A. Rites (PH), 10-8.
132: A. Georgopalis (PH) pin Cody Vergel de Dios (C), 1:14.

Centennial 53, Glen Burnie 24

Atholton 36, Centennial 31

Howard, Long Reach and Oakland Mills also competed at the District V Duals.

Loch Raven Duals

Marriotts Ridge placed second at the Loch Raven Duals, finishing 6-1. The Mustangs' only loss was to undefeated champion Manchester Valley.

Northern Patriot Classic

Hammond senior captain Bryan Overton recorded his 100th career victory by pinning C.H. Flowers' Clyde McBride 1:22 into the 170-pound third place match.

Hammond placed 17th out of 24 teams. Overton's only loss came on a 1-0 semifinal decision to Westfield's Stephen Aiello.

Overton was Hammond's only place-winner, but John Lowe (106) Henry Tinn (113), Evan Nuss (132) and Anthony Solis (138) each won two matches by pin.

River Hill 45, Oakdale 21

Brian Kirby (182), Cory Daniel (195), Justin Nestor (285), Michael Beck (106), Taariq Mohammed (113), Patrick Linden (126) and Lee Carter (132) all pinned to lead the Hawks to victory at Oakdale this weekend.

170: TJ Barnes (Oa) dec. Casey Guither (RH), 1-0.
182: Brian Kirby (RH) pin White (Oa), 3:26.
195: Cory Daniel (RH) pin Brown (Oa), 3:45.
220: Logan Kirby (RH) dec. R. Simonica (Oa), 5-4.
285: Justin Nestor (RH) pin Davis (Oa), 5:45.
106: Michael Beck (RH) pin Fuller (Oa), 0:58.
113: Taariq Mohammed (RH) pin Michael Adams (Oa), 3:54.
120: Savage (Oa) pin Matt Shipley (RH), 1:40.
126: Patrick Linden (RH) pin Harric (Oa), 1:32.
132: Lee Carter (RH) pin Alderman (Oa), 1:38.
138: Pryzboci (Oa) dec. Sean Guthier (RH), 5-1.
145: Schurbert (Oa) dec. Patrick Gover (RH), 6-3.
152: Josh Loveless (Oa) dec. Donovan Delore (RH), 6-1.
160: Jonah Loveless (Oa) dec. Gage Snook (RH), 7-0.

MIAA B Conference

Glenelg Country School swept a double dual-meet with Covenant Life and Friends on Saturday. Matt Campbell (126) and Reid Chaconas (138) each recorded a pair of pins for the Dragons.

Glenelg Country School 43, Covenant Life 24
170: Phillip Ross (Co) wbf.
182: Demetrius Ravenell (GC) wbf.
195: Jon Jones (GC) wbf.
220: Emanuel Curtis (GC) wbf.
285: double forfeit.
106: double forfeit.
113: Adam Bothwell (GC) maj. Stephen Payne (Co) 13-4.
120: Luke Kelly (Co) pin Sam Smith (GC) 3:46.
126: Matt Campbell (GC) pin Luke Reynolds (Co) 1:01.
132: Christian Vinyard (GC) pin Nate Dreier (Co) 0:31.
138: Reid Chaconas (GC) pin Timothy Palmer (Co) 1:33.
145: Eric Wootton (GC) dec. Nick Quinones (Co) 4-3.
152: Paul Bronson (Co) pin Eddie Howlette (GC) 0:56.
160: Sean-Michael Guikpe (Co) wbf.

Glenelg Country School 42, Friends 22
182: Avery Daniels (Fr) pin Demetrius Ravenell (GC) 2:59.
195: Emanuel Curtis (GC) pin Sam McNear (Fr) 1:25.
220: double forfeit.
285: double forfeit.
106: double forfeit.
113: Adam Bothwell (GC) wbf.
120: Sam Smith (GC) wbf.
126: Matt Campbell (GC) pin Cory Nigrin (Fr) 3:41.
132: Christian Vinyard (GC) wbf.
138: Reid Chaconas (GC) pin Ben Sitzer (Fr) 1:55.
145: Eric Wootton (GC) pin Charlie Blake (Fr) 1:18.
152: Zach Spawn (Fr) maj. Eddie Howlette (GC) 14-0.
160: Devon diFilippi (Fr) wbf.
170: John McGagh (Fr) wbf.