Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyEllicott City

High School Wrap-Up

Indoor track and field

Howard County Championships (Jan. 27 at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex)

Girls team scores: 1. Reservoir, 89 points; 2. Howard, 88; 3. Long Reach, 80; 4. Wilde Lake, 65; 4. River Hill, 65; 6. Atholton, 45; 7. Centennial, 41; 8. Glenelg, 29; 9. Mt. Hebron, 27; 10. Oakland Mills 26; 11. Hammond, 12. Marriotts Ridge, 6.

Top girls individuals:

55-meter dash: 1. Jamila Brown, WL, 7.47; 2. Jadah Cadogan, LR, 7.51; 3. Kathleen Amstad, C, 7.62; 4. Londyn Tyler, WL, 7.66; 5. Glory Ebinama, A, 7.66; 6. Jhanez Lawrence, Re, 7.71.

300: 1. Jamila Brown, WL, 41.85; 2. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 42.33; 3. Jadah Cadogan, LR, 42.55; 4. Londyn Tyler, WL, 43.64; 5. Taylor Selber, LR, 44.03; 6. Ty Reid, Ho, 44.54.

500: 1. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 1:22.04; 2. Lauren Bracey, C, 1:23.33; 3. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 1:23.53; 4. Oriana Ovide, OM, 1:23.59; 5. Megan Benoit, MH, 1:25.07; 6. Amaya Phillips, Re, 1:25.19.

800: 1. Jennifer Bleakney, A, 2:21.33; 2. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 2:21.80; 3. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 2:27.19; 4. Evangela Shread, RH, 2:27.57; 5. Jill Greenwald, A, 2:33.89; 6. Julia Nardone, G, 2:35.31.

1600: 1. Jennifer Bleakney, A, 5:09.72; 2. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 5:15.93; 3. Julia Nardone, G, 5:22.05; 4. Jill Greenwald, A, 5:30.97; 5. Allison Krein, RH, 5:32.13; 6. Julia Reed, Ha, 5:35.69.

3200: 1. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:35.23; 2. Julia Reed, Ha, 11:55.84; 3. Katie Wilson, Re, 12:08.44; 4. Allison Krein, RH, 12:08.54; 5. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 12:12.32; 6. Anna Latzko, RH, 12:21.49.

55 hurdles: 1. Taylor Selber, LR, 8.61; 2. Bria Hill, LR, 8.70; 3. Yaa Danso, Re, 9.20; 4. Lauren Wood, OM, 9.63; 5. Amanda DeGraaf, RH, 9.74; 6. Trishna Clarke, LR, 9.95.

4x200 relay: 1. Long Reach, 1:47.01; 2. Wilde Lake, 1:49.52; 3. Howard, 1:50.13; 4. Reservoir, 1:51.07; 5. Glenelg, 1:54.26; 6. Centennial, 1:54.35.

4x400: 1. Reservoir, 4:18.42; 2. Centennial, 4:18.85; 3. Glenelg, 4:19.45; 4. Oakland Mills, 4:20.46; 5. Long Reach, 4:22.49; 6. Howard, 4:23.16.

4x800: 1. Reservoir, 10:10.55; 2. River Hill, 10:20.48; 3. Howard, 10:29.44; 4. Centennial, 10:32.84; 5. Mt. Hebron, 10:34.51; 6. Glenelg, 10:45.66.

High jump: 1. Courtney Merson, Ho, 4-10; 2. Sophie Caplan, RH, 4-08; 3. Kelly Surkovich, WL, 4-08; 4. Jill Greenwald, A, 4-06; 5. Deanna Yancey, WL, 4-06; 6. Lauren Wood, OM, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Sophie Caplan, RH, 9-08; 2. Katie Krutz, Re, 8-00; 3. Payton Voight, LR, 8-00; 4. Jane Tripp, WL, 6-00.

Long jump: 1. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 16-00.75; 2. Sophie Caplan, RH, 15-05.50; 3. Kimara Walker, MH, 15-04.75; 4. Courtney Merson, Ho, 15-03.75; 5. Trishna Clarke, LR, 15-00.50; 6. Briyonna Carter, WL, 14-06.50.

Triple jump: 1. Bria Hill, LR, 36-01; 2. Courtney Merson, Ho, 32-09; 3. Trishna Clarke, LR, 32-09; 4. Katie Krutz, Re, 31-07.5; 5. Kelly Surkovich, WL, 31-07; 6. Sophie Caplan, RH, 31-06.5.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 35-08.75; 2. Cora Johnson, Re, 34-06.75; 3. Briana Taborn, A, 31-10; 4. Aaliyah Montgue-Bass, MH, 30-05.50; 5. Kinsey Johnson, RH, 29-10; 6. Kallan Dirmeyer, RH, 29-09.25.

Boys team scores: 1. Long Reach, 100 points; 2. Reservoir, 80.83; 3. Mt. Hebron, 60.83; 4. Howard, 60.50; 5. Atholton, 59; 6. Wilde Lake, 54; 7. River Hill, 54; 8. Centennial, 41; 9. Glenelg, 32.50; 10. Oakland Mills, 28.33; 11. Marriotts Ridge, 12; 12. Hammond, 2.

Top boys individuals:

55-meter dash: 1. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 6.49; 2. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 6.50; 3. Cameron Lumpkin, WL, 6.61; 4. Robert Carter, LR, 6.66; 5. Miles Walker, A, 6.70; 6. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 6.74.

300: 1. Justin Marsh, Ho, 34.72; 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 35.19; 3. Robert Carter, LR, 35.95; 4. Miles Walker, A, 36.01; 5. Dillon Carrington, A, 36.94; 6. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 37.05.

500: 1. Justin Marsh, Ho, 1:06.19; 2. Dillon Carrington, A, 1:07.54; 3. Solomon Brown, MR, 1:07.97; 4. Jas Chung-Campbell, WL, 1:09.06; 5. Mitchell Howland, RH, 1:09.32; 6. Andrew Humm, MH, 1:09.37.

800: 1. Chris Heydrick, RH, 2:00.06; 2. Alec Vaughan, MH, 2:02.38; 3. Solomon Brown, MH, 2:02.44; 4. Joe Pavao, C, 2:03.64; 5. Thomas Hedges, MH, 2:03.83; 6. Marcel Jones Jr., Ho, 2:06.24.

1600: 1. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:25.86; 2. David Eisenhauer, WL, 4:32.15; 3. Timothy Bernard, A, 4:34.50; 4. Eddie Quinn, A, 4:37.99; 5. Owen Pochettino, Re, 4:42.64; 6. Toby Dilworth, G, 4:43.41.

3200: 1. Alec Font, C, 9:49.84; 2. David Eisenhauer, WL, 9:54.68; 3. Hutson Baumann, C, 10:03.72; 4. Owen Pochettino, Re, 10:10.72; 5. Samuel Edmondson, MH, 10:16.68; 6. Griffin Riddler, C, 10:22.16.

55 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 7.70; 2. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 8.18; 3. Teddy Benoit, OM, 8.19; 4. D'Ante Colbert, LR, 8.32; 5. Chris Flowers, LR, 8.71; 6. Chris Mitchell, Re, 8.90.

4x200 relay: 1. Long Reach, 1:31.28; 2. Atholton, 1:33.23; 3. Howard, 1:33.62; 4. Reservoir, 1:34.53; 5. Oakland Mills, 1:36.70; 6. Wilde Lake, 1:37.83.

4x400: 1. Mt. Hebron, 3:37.14; 2. Long Reach, 3:38.81; 3. Glenelg, 3:39.62; 4. Wilde Lake, 3:39.90; 5. Oakland Mills, 3:43.40; 6. Reservoir, 3:44.19.

4x800: 1. River Hill, 8:25.46; 2. Mt. Hebron, 8:26.23; 3. Centennial, 8:31.96; 4. Oakland Mills, 8:39.64; 5. Reservoir, 8:43.69; 6. Howard, 8:50.61.

High jump: 1. Trey Clark, Ho, 6-00; 2. Eric Thomas, LR, 5-08; 3. Dominic Santiago, A, 5-06; 4. Mark Moody, RH, 5-04; 5. Ademola Abdukadir, Ho, 5-02; 5. Matthew Bishop, G, 5-02.

Pole vault: 1. Eric Higgins, Re, 12-06; 2. Calvin Pitney, G, 12-00; 3. Richard Vook, C, 11-06; 4. Silas Rozario, RH, 11-00; 5. Jacob Shilling, Ho, 10-06; 6. Allen Keimig, C, 10-00.

Long jump: 1. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 19-04.75; 2. Andrew Humm, MH, 19-04; 3. Amari Wilson, OM, 19-02; 4. Rockford Coble, G, 19-01.75; 5. Khalin Zarsah, LR, 19-01; 6. Oluwaseun Omolana, Re, 19-00.50.

Triple jump: 1. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 44-11; 2. Zhalin Zarsah, LR, 41-05; 3. Chris Flowers, LR, 40-05; 4. Bala Kommula, Re, 39-09.5; 5. Reed Hagen, Ho, 38-04; 6. Sydney Cohen, MH, 38-02.

Shot put: 1. Jeffrey Chavis, MH, 48-00; 2. Austin Cooper-Troendle, A, 42-05; 3. Folarin Onifade, Re, 41-11.75; 4. Samson Carnock, RH, 40-00.50; 5. Daniel Usher, Re, 38-01.75; 6. Chase Ferryman, LR, 37-06.

Cheerleading

Howard County Winter Championship (Feb. 1 at Marriotts Ridge)

Results: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 138.7; 2. Glenelg, 130.15; 3. Long Reach, 127.6; 4. River Hill, 122.85; 5. Oakland Mills, 115.55; 6. Mt. Hebron, 111.55; 7. Atholton, 101.1; 8. Reservoir, 97.85; 9. Howard, 90.6.

Boys basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 3)

Oakland Mills, 13-1 county, 15-2 overall; Atholton, 12-2, 13-3; Reservoir, 11-3, 11-5; River Hill, 11-4, 12-6; Centennial, 10-5, 13-5; Mt. Hebron, 7-7, 9-8; Glenelg, 7-8, 9-9; Howard, 5-9, 6-11; Long Reach, 4-11, 7-11; Hammond, 3-12, 5-13; Marriotts Ridge, 3-11, 5-12; Wilde Lake, 1-14, 2-15; Glenelg Country, 6-10 MIAA A, 13-11; Chapelgate, 7-4 MIAA B, 13-9.

Girls basketball

Standings (as of Feb. 3)

Howard, 12-2 county, 15-2 overall; Centennial, 12-2, 13-4; Reservoir, 12-2, 12-2; Mt. Hebron, 10-4, 11-5; Atholton, 10-5, 12-5; River Hill, 9-7, 11-7; Glenelg, 7-8, 8-9; Wilde Lake, 6-9, 8-10; Long Reach, 4-10, 6-11; Oakland Mills, 3-11, 4-12; Marriotts Ridge, 1-12, 2-13; Hammond, 1-15, 2-16; Glenelg Country, 7-6 IAAM C, 8-6; Chapelgate, 4-9 IAAM C, 4-9.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading