www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/howard/ellicott-city/ph-ho-cf-hs-county-outdoor-track-0504-20130507,0,1906487.story

baltimoresun.com

Howard girls, Mt. Hebron boys claim outdoor track county titles

London, Chavis help lead respective teams to victory

By Brandon Hopp, bhopp@patuxent.com

8:25 AM EDT, May 8, 2013

Advertisement

Most of the fans had cleared out of the stadium. Howard was announced as the girls champion 30 minutes earlier and had already taken their victory lap.

But for the Mt. Hebron and Reservoir boys outdoor track and field teams, there was nervous energy mounting as two events — discus and triple jump — were still undecided. Coming down the stretch at this year's Howard County outdoor track championships Tuesday, May 7, only a couple of points separated the teams.

Brenden Chavis, though, made sure it was Mt. Hebron that got to do the celebrating.

On the strength of Chavis capturing gold in the discus, the Vikings finished ahead of the defending champion Gators, 116-110, on a rainy afternoon at Reservoir High School.

"I'm extremely proud of myself because I didn't think I could win in both events," said Chavis, who also won the shot put. "I'm so proud of the team, too. We were trying to win it all and we achieved that goal."

Mt. Hebron coach Teyarnte Carter expected the tight finish.

"To be honest we knew it was going to be close between three teams — Reservoir, Howard and us," Carter said. "We told them to come out here and just compete. We didn't have a beautiful day to drop times so we told them to just worry about the places. Everyone had to show up on the same day."

The Mt. Hebron boys also got first place finishes in the 4x800 relay and by Andrew Humm in the long jump (20-8.5).

In less than ideal weather — with runners battling on-and-off spurts of heavy rain and wind — the collective strategy seemed to be forget about times and simply focus on winning.

That was certainly the strategy for Howard's Christine London. The Virginia Tech-bound standout earned gold in both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles in times below her normal average.

"The weather was not cooperating," said London, who also ran legs in the gold-winning 400 and 800 meter relays. "Today was about going out and winning because these weren't the right conditions to worry about times. My mindset was just to finish."

The Lions also got strong contributions from Taylor Scaife (gold in the shot put), Sydney Biniak (first in the high hump, second in the long jump) and Jessica Doremann (second in the discus). Kelsey Wright added third in the 100 and 200 and was on the 4x100 and 4x200 teams that won.

"Its tough to win in this county, so to pull it out after (winning) indoors is a really exciting thing," Howard coach Tyler Wade said. "We had a lot of kids contribute. Throws, jumps, sprints and we even got some distance points."

The Lions' depth definitely was the difference as they pulled away from Reservoir, 125-104. Amy Oliver and Karlia Smiraglia finished 1-2 for the second-place Gators in the 800-meter run.

River Hill's Allison Krein and Centennial's Shreya Nalubola continued their distance duels that started in the fall during cross country and indoor track. Krein won the latest showdown, in Monday's 3,200-meter race at Reservoir, with a time of 11:11.90 — less than six seconds ahead of Nalubola.

Monday's events also featured a record-breaking performance, as the Atholton girls team of Rebekah Markovitz, Jill Greenwald, Jennifer Bleakney and Natalie Alper set a new meet record by winning the 4x800 relay in 9:41.60 - breaking the Raiders' own record, set in 2005, by 1.5 seconds.

Bleakney added a stellar performance in the 1,600, winning in 5:12.76 after overtaking Ally Driscoll and Julia Nardone over the final 200 meters.

"I told myself how much I wanted it," said Bleakney, who won the same event during indoor season. "I just got the sudden urge down the stretch. I was just trying to stay on the girls and in the last lap I kicked it."

Mt. Hebron's Taylor Williams had an afternoon to remember. After finishing second in the 200 and 400 last season respectively, she won the 200 (26.31) and 400 (59.24), while adding a victories in the 100 (12.82) and the gold medal winning 4x400 meter relay.

"I'm excited because I've trained very hard," Williams said. "I want to thank my coach for all of her support and believing in me, which helped me believe in myself. I worked so hard to improve my times from last year."

Only Williams and London came away with four gold medals at the meet on the girls side, while Howard's Josh Peoples accomplised the feat for the boys.

Hammond's Jermika Miller continued her dominance from indoor season with wins in the long and triple jumps.

Multiple event winners on the boys side included Howard's Josh Peoples (100, 200, 4x100 & 4x200 relays), Wilde Lake's Tim Virostek (800 and 1,600) and Long Reach's Robert Carter (110 and 300 hurdles).

"We were running into the wind (in the 100) so I just had to get a good start and get into my drive phase," said Peoples.. "Our sprint team hasn't stopped training since indoor. We pretty much train all year around."

Howard's Danny Rau, the boys cross country runner of the year in the fall, won the 3,200 in 9:33.70 and Justin Marsh won the 400 in 49.03.

Results:

County championship meet (May 6 and 7 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Mt. Hebron, 116 points; 2. Reservoir, 110; 3. Howard, 93; 4. Wilde Lake, 86; 5. Long Reach, 80; 6. River Hill, 55; 7. Centennial, 48; 8. Atholton, 44; 9. Oakland Mills, 30; 10. Marriotts Ridge, 26; 11. Hammond, 14.

Individual results:

100 dash: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 11.40; 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 11.52; 3. Jackson Porter, MH, 11.54; 4. Jackie Galloway, OM, 11.67; 5. Christopher Galloway, RH, 11.79; 6. Glen Taylor, Re, 12.08; 7. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 12.26; 8. Zack Black, Ho, 14.54.

200: 1. Josh Peoples, Ho, 22.64; 2. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 23.19; 3. Jackson Porter, MH, 23.20; 4. Josh Poole, C, 23.69; 5. Dillon Carrington, A, 23.75; 6. Erick Soetje, RH, 24.32; 7. Nate Gainey, MH, 24.50; 8. Jackie Galloway, OM, 25.22.

400: 1. Justin Marsh, Ho, 49.03; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 49.16; 3. Josh Poole, C, 49.28; 4. Erick Soetje, RH, 49.88; 5. Timmy Usher, Re, 50.27; 6. Jackie Galloway, OM, 50.37; 7. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 50.44; 8. Brian Shade, MH, 50.92.

800: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 1:59.26; 2. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:00.34; 3. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:01.93; 4. Timmy Usher, Re, 2:03.57; 5. Alex Vaughn, MH, 2:05.18; 6. June Kim, Ha, 2:07.50; 7. Robert Kramer, MR, 2:08.09; 8. Sean Salisbury, RH, 2:08.13.

1,600: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:28.10; 2. Daniel Rau, Ho, 4:30.18; 3. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:31.90; 4. Gary Smolyak, A, 4:32.67; 5. Adam Gartrell, Re, 4:35.66; 6. Robert Kramer, MR, 4:35.87; 7. Ben Weinstein, MH, 4:37.97; 8. Alex Font, C, 4:39.42.

3,200: 1. Daniel Rau, Ho, 9:33.70; 2. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:42.59; 3. Adam Gartrell, Re, 9:49.64; 4. Owen Pochettino, Re, 9:55.19; 5. Charles Moran, LR, 9:57.18; 6. Alec Font, C, 9:58.88; 7. Adam Sachs, C, 10:00.03; 8. Corey Hamilton, MH, 10:02.74.

110 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 15.42; 2. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 16.22; 3. D’Ante Colbert, LR, 16.85; 4. Myles Hicks, Ho, 17.15; 5. Cyrus Vaughn, RH, 17.36; 6. Ted Benoit, OM, 18.03; 7. Justin Johnson, LR, 18.18; 8. Seneque Goldner, MH, 18.42.

300 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 40.39; 2. D’Ante Colbert, LR, 43.08; 3. Andrew Humm, MH, 43.44; 4. Samuel Enomanna, WL, 43.82; 5. Matthew Vaughn, C, 45.12; 6. Kory Williams, Re, 45.86; 7. Ted Benoit, OM, 46.01; 8. Dakota Abernathy, C, 46.40.

4x100: 1. Howard, 43.87; 2. Mt. Hebron, 44.14; 3. Reservoir, 44.51; 4. Long Reach, 44.62; 5. River Hill, 45.98; 6. Wilde Lake, 46.40; 7. Atholton, 46.82; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 47.30.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:29.88; 2. Reservoir, 1:30.25; 3. Mt. Hebron, 1:30.51; 4. Centennial, 1:30.84; 5. Atholton, 1:32.61; 6. River Hill, 1:34.68; 7. Wilde Lake, 1:36.45; 8. Long Reach, 1:36.53.

4x400: 1. Centennial, 3:28.11; 2. Mt. Hebron, 3:28.41; 3. River Hill, 3:28.85; 4. Wilde Lake, 3:33.24; 5. Atholton, 3:33.52; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 3:37.80; 7. Hammond, 3:38.33; 8. Howard, 3:39.

4x800: 1. Mt. Hebron, 8:14.09; 2. Reservoir, 8:19.94; 3. River Hill, 8:20.53; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 8:24.73; 5. Hammond, 8:26.26; 6. Atholton, 8:29.35; 7. Centennial, 8:34.98; 8. Long Reach, 8:36.81.

High jump: 1. Devon Groves, WL, 6-0; 2. Lavon Long, OM, 5-10; 3. Olumide Akinbinu, Re, 5-10; 4. Myles Hicks, Ho, 5-8; 5. Brian Shade, MH, 5-6; 6. Trey Clark, Ho, 5-6; 7. Khari Clark, WL, 5-6; 8. Patrick Evans, RH, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Kroll, Re, 12-0; 2. Evan Rector, Re, 11-0; 3. Eric Higgins, Re, 11-0; 4. Allen Keimig, C, 10-6; 5. Richard Vook, C, 10-0; 6. Trey Clark, Ho, 10-0; 7. Graham Knapp, MH, 10-0; 8. Jacob Shilling, Ho, 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Andrew Humm, MH, 20-8; 2. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 20-7; 3. Brian Knauff, RH, 20-3; 4. Quez Bradley, WL, 19-4; 5. Jordan Palmer, A, 19-2; 6. Ramsey Carroll, LR, 19-0.5; 7. Khari Jackson, WL, 19-0; 8. Michael Anderson, Ho, 18-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Palmer, A, 45-8; 2. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 43-8; 3. Quez Bradley, WL, 41-7; 4. Brian Knauff, RH, 41-6; 5. Khari Jackson, WL, 39-10; 6. Trevon Hopkins, OM, 39-9; 7. Evan Rector, Re, 38-9; 8. Andrew Young, Ho, 38-5.

Shot put: 1. Brenden Chavis, MH, 43-7; 2. Eric Handy, WL, 43-2; 3. Dominic Williams, LR, 42-1; 4. Lavon Long, OM, 41-0; 5. Marcus Smith, MR, 40-1; 6. Folarin Onifade, Re, 39-6; 7. Lyle Fugate, MR, 39-2; 8. Chaz Gladden, RH, 38-4.

Discus: 1. Brenden Chavis, MH, 142-5; 2. Dominic Williams, LR, 141-8; 3. Lyle Fugate, MR, 123-6; 4. Folarin Onifade, Re, 114-7; 5. Jack Friedman, Ho, 114-7; 6. Nate Haase, WL, 114-2; 7. Thomas Rice, MH, 113-9; 8. Harry Ndiang, WL, 111-10.

Girls team scores: 1. Howard, 125 points; 2. Reservoir, 104; 3. Mt. Hebron, 88; 4. Atholton, 76; 5. Long Reach, 57; 6. Hammond, 49.5; 7. Wilde Lake, 48; 8. Centennial, 47; 9. River Hill, 42.5; 10. Oakland Mills, 26.5; 11. Glenelg, 19.5; 12. Marriotts Ridge, 8.

Individual results:

100 dash: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 12.82; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 13.22; 3. Kelsey Wright, Ho, 13.32; 4. Glory Ebinana, A, 13.36; 5. Londyn Tyler, WL, 13.37; 6. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 13.41; 7. Cheryl Hamilton, MH, 13.41; 8. Naba Lang, Ha, 13.42.

200: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 26.31; 2. Jamila Brown, WL, 26.75; 3. Kelsey Wright, Ho, 26.81; 4. Londyn Tyler, WL, 27.26; 5. Bre Hamilton, Ho, 27.35; 6. Micah Meekins, MR, 27.68; 7. Naba Lang, Ha, 28.01.

400: 1. Taylor Williams, MH, 59.24; 2. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 61.08; 3. Elena Kebeck, Ha, 61.68; 4. Zaynab Gholston, OM, 61.70; 5. Naba Lang, Ha, 61.84; 6. Natalie Alper, A, 61.85; 7. Gabriella Spencer, MH, 63.66; 8. Daishea Williams, Re, 63.71.

800: 1. Amy Oliver, Re, 2:23.59; 2. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 2:24.11; 3. Marissa Lechmann, MH, 2:24.22; 4. Catherine Bernhardt, C, 2:26.83; 5. Jen Bleakney, A, 2:29.40; 6. Rebekah Markovitz, A, 2:29.90; 7. Rachel Yep, MH, 2:30.49; 8. Gabby Raynor, Ho, 2:31.59.

1,600: 1. Jen Bleakney, A, 5:12.76; 2. Ally Driscoll, C, 5:16.32; 3. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 5:17.39; 4. Julia Nardone, G, 5:18.64; 5. Rachel Yep, MH, 5:24.77; 6. Cindy Alms, Re, 5:28.21; 7. Allison Krein, RH, 5:28.21; 8. Katie Wilson, Re, 5:38.21.

3,200: 1. Allison Krein, RH, 11:11.90; 2. Shreya Nalubola, C, 11:17.61; 3. Rachel Yep, MH, 11:40.99; 4. Cindy Alms, Re, 11:46.71; 5. Anna Latzko, RH, 11:55.92; 6. Anna Li, C, 11:55.99; 7. Abigail Starks, MR, 11:58.09; 8. Heather Konstanzer, Re, 11:58.44.

100 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 14.76; 2. Cassandra Pope, OM, 15.38; 3. Taylor Seilber, LR, 15.58; 4. Bria Hill, LR, 16.51; 5. Dasia Moore, Re, 17.10; 6. Yaa Danso, Re, 17.12; 7. Jermika Miller, Ha, 17.60; 8. McKay Evans, A, 17.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Christine London, Ho, 45.44; 2. Taylor Selber, LR, 48.86; 3. Bria Hill, LR, 50.14; 4. Yaa Danso, Re, 50.86; 5. McKay Evans, A, 51.12; 6. Laura Bowen, A, 51.15; 7. Amanda DeGraaf, RH, 51.46; 8. Areeba Mushtaq, MH, 52.00.

4x100: 1. Howard, 50.95; 2. Wilde Lake, 51.98; 3. Hammond, 52.70; 4. Reservoir, 52.85; 5. River Hill, 52.96; 6. Mt. Hebron, 53.70; 7. Oakland Mills, 53.87; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 55.54.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:47.16; 2. Reservoir, 1:48.01; 3. Long Reach, 1:48.64; 4. Wilde Lake, 1:50.84; 5. Mt. Hebron, 1:51.51; 6. River Hill, 1:51.87; 7. Hammond, 1:52.67; 8. Centennial, 1:53.51.

4x400: 1. Mt. Hebron, 4:12.33; 2. Atholton, 4:12.43; 3. Reservoir, 4:20.42; 4. Centennial, 4:23.82; 5. Glenelg, 4:29.26; 6. River Hill, 4:29.50; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 4:30.01; 8. Centennial, 4:32.21.

4x800: 1. Atholton, 9:41.60; 2. Reservoir, 9:45.27; 3. Centennial, 10:13.65; 4. Oakland Mills, 10:26.57; 5. Mt. Hebron, 10:26.61; 6. River Hill, 10:26.97; 7. Howard, 10:35.31; 8. Long Reach, 10:36.42.

High jump: 1. Syndey Biniak, Ho, 5-4; 2. Natalie Alper, A, 5-0; 3. Katie Pelikan, A, 4-10; 4. (tie) Jermika Evans, Ha, 4-8; 4. (tie) Cassandra Pope, OM, 4-8; 6. McKay Evans, A, 4-8; 7. Darcey Raynor, Ho, 4-6; 8. (tie) Sophie Caplan, RH, 4-4; 8. Caroline Simon, G, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Sammy Creese, G, 7-0; 2. Sophie Caplan, RH, 7-0; 3. Katie Krutz, Re, 7-0; 4. Mary Kate Toole, WL, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 16-7.50; 2. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 16-0.75; 3. Kristen Fawole, LR, 15-80; 4. Kimara Walker, MH, 15-50; 5. Emma Hughes, WL, 15-0.25; 6. Sophie Caplan, RH, 14-3.50; 7. Amanda Buczynski, LR, 13-11; 8. Brenda Orembamjo, LR, 13-8.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jermika Miller, Ha, 36-0.5; 2. Kristen Fawole, LR, 35-11; 3. Sydney Biniak, Ho, 35-4; 4. Bria Hill, LR, 34-9; 5. Adeola Abdulkadir, Ho, 34-4; 6. Trishna Clarke, LR, 34-2; 7. Treasure Tabor, Ha, 31-8; 8. Emma Hughes, WL, 31-1.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 32-3.5; 2. Jasmine Pickens, Re, 31-1; 3. Annissa Awunti-Kadji, MH, 29-8; 4. Nina Ross, Re, 29-1; 5. Jessica Doermann, Ho, 29-0; 6. Cora Johnson, Re, 28-11; 7. Christin Downie, C, 28-6; 8. Kiera Maynor, Ho, 28-4.

Discus: 1. Ona Ichoku, C, 99-4; 2. Jessica Doermann, Ho, 96-5; 3. Jasmine Pickens, Re, 90-10; 4. Kiera Maynor, Ho, 90-10; 5. Taylor Scaife, Ho, 89-7; 6. Annissa Awunti-Kadji, MH, 86-4; 7. Cora Johnson, Re, 82-9; 8. Hannah Scott, OM, 77-2.