Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
NewsMarylandHoward CountyEllicott City

Howard Swimming and Diving

Advice Columns and Columnists

Howard swimming and diving results.

Central Maryland Swim League

Hammond Park, 347; Navy Juniors, 138

The Hammond Park Stingrays traveled to Annapolis where they continued their winning streak with a victory over the Navy Juniors. Swimmers who won four events include Nicholas Devroye, Ryan Harding, Coleman Nogle, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Charlotte Ravel.

Christina Barrett, Paul Finegan, Sofie Hogue, Olivia Petrusky and Jack Saunderson won three events each. Swimmers winning two events each were Samuel Devroye and Sean Maruschak. Single winners were Krista Adam, Alexandra Barrett, Thomas Chung, Michelle D'Costa, Ethan Dixon, Aaron Hamilton, Eric Higgins, Nathan Macek, Joey Maruschak, Jack Masters, Maddie Petrusky, Drew Rutten, Eric Scholz, Billy Sellers, Luke Sims, Erika Sowers, Sophia Williamson, Candace Woo and Skylar Zook.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:21.84; 4. Wargo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 1:25.41; 5. Bott. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:12.07; 3. D'Costa; 5. Devroye; 6. Shugar. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:12.56; 2. Finegan; 3. Dixon; 4. Hamilton; 5. Salmans. 13-14G: 1. Barrett, 1:14.16; 2. Dorn; 3. Sowers. 13-14B: 3. Chung; 4. Sellers; 5. Masters. 15-18G: 1. Petrusky, 1:07.69; 4. Cheng; 5. Hsieh. 15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 1:01.88; 3. Rutten; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Zook, 29.88; 3. Androsm; 6. Crawford. 6-UB: 3. Wassell; 4. Bowles; 5. Hogue;, 6. Okamoto. 8-UG: 2. Hogue; 3. Adam; 4. Bowles; 6. Andros. 8-UB: 1. Coleman Nogle, 15.67; 2. Devroye; 3. Williamson; 4. Beck; 5. Carter Nogle. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 33.37. 9-10B: 1. Maruschak, 36.22; 2. Hamilton; 4. Sims; 5. Macek; 6. Bott. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 28.60; 2. D'Costa; 3. Devroye; 6. Dorn. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, 30.13; 2. Maruschak; 3. Hamilton; 4. Salmans; 5. Dixon; 6. Sims. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:04.00; 2. Barrett; 3. Petrusky; 4. Saunderson; 5. Macek; 6. Dorn. 13-14B: 3. Scholz; 4. Sellers; 5. Masters. 15-18G: 1. Petrusky, 59.37; 3. Hsieh; 6. Barrett. 15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 54.72; 6. Rutten.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Williamson, 29.72; 3. Zook; 4. Andros; 5. Crawford. 6-UB: 3. Wassell; 5. Bowles. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 21.88; 2. Wassell; 3. Andros; 4. Williamson. 8-UB: 1. Devroye, 21.50; 4. Williamson. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 17.81; 2. Wargo; 5. Woo. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.26; 2. Hamilton; 5. Macek. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.69; 3. Devroye; 5. Smith; 6. Hatzakos. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, 37.09; 2. Maruschak; 3. Saunderson; 4. Im; 6. Sims. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 34.87; 2. B. Saunderson; 3. Striegel; 4. Harding; 5. Petrusky; 6. R. Saunderson. 13-14B: 2. Scholz; 3. Smith; 4. Chung; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 1. Petrusky, 31.49; 2. Hsieh. 15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 28.22; 5. Salmans; 6. K. Saunderson.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 21.25; 3. Wassell; 4. Adam; 5. Bowles; 6. Andros. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 18.87; 2. Beck. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 16.89; 3. Wargo; 5. Wassell. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 16.22; 2. Maruschak; 6. Rhodes. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 31.78; 2. D'Costa; 5. Shugar; 6. Dorn. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 32.19; 2. Dixon; 3. Maruschak; 4. Salmans; 5. Saunderson. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 33.84; 2. Macek; 3. B. Saunderson; 4. Pepe; 5. R. Saunderson; 6. Sowers. 13-14B: 2. Sellers. 15-18G: 3. Cheng; 6. Rutten. 15-18B: 1. Rutten, 28.12; 4. Saunderson; 6. Anlage.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Adam; 3. Wassell; 4. Bowles. 8-UB: 1. Coleman Nogle, 25.60; 2. Devroye; 4. Williamson; 5. Beck; 6. Carter Nogle. 9-10G: 1. Woo, 21.39; 4. Ake; 5. Beck. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 21.93; 2. Macek; 3. Maruschak. 11-12G: 1. D'Costa, 40.94; 3. Dorn; 6. Obler. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 40.84; 2. Im; 3. Zook; 5. Okamoto. 13-14G: 1. Barrett, 37.91; 2. Petrusky; 3. Macek; 4. Harding; 5. Dorn. 13-14B: 2. Scholz; 3. Chung; 4. Masters; 5. Smith; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 1. Barrett, 38.25; 3. Cheng; 5. D'Costa. 15-18B: 1. Higgins, 34.16; 4. Tuttle; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. Hogue, Andros, Zook, Okamoto. 8-UM: 1. Coleman Nogle, Hogue, Adam, Devroye, 1:14.19; 2. Carter Nogle, Bowles, Wassell, Beck. 9-10G: 2. Wargo, Wassell, Law, Woo. 9-10B: 1. Hamilton, Macek, Sims, Maruschak, 2:45.00. 11-12G: 2. Hatzakos, Koo, Smith, Dorn. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, Dixon, Harding, Maruschak, 2:08.50; 2. Salmans, Im, Okamoto, Hamilton. 13-14G: 1. Barrett, Petrusky, Sowers, O'Shaughnessy, 2:07.33; 2. Saunderson, Striegel, Harding, Dorn. 13-14B: 1. Chung, Sellers, Masters, Scholz, 2:01.34. 15-18M: 2. Rutten, Cheng, Hsieh, Higgins.

North Saint John's, 250; South Carroll Swim Club, 236

The North Saint John's Blue Marlins hosted their last home meet of the year against the South Carroll Serpents on July 6 and picked up a victory. Zoe Perna set a new NSJ record in the Girl's 9-10 25 Butterfly with a time of 15.81 seconds. Kayla Snyder, Deanna Parsons, Gailen Davis and Kate Webb got first place in all of their individual events. Seniors Victoria Stagg, Deanna Parsons, Matthew Kohler and Renee Hoppers were honored for their contributions to the team over the years.

Top North Saint John's finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. A. Corb, 1:32.31; 3. A. Veliuona; 4. S. Ekanayake. 9-10B: 1. S. Collins, 1:39.07; 3. D. Wilson; 5. A. Holland. 11-12G: 3. N. Fitzsimmons, 1:30.44; 4. K. Zgorski; 8. E. Munns. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 1:18.66; 4. M. Santoni. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 1:13.21; 3. I. Dutra; 5. M. Conroy. 13-14B: 2. A. Smith, 1:15.34; 4. R. Nolan; 5. N. Brusco. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 1:13.88; 3. O. Parsons; 5. B. Rout. 15-18B: 3. M. Kohler, 1:07.69; 4. K. Zgorski; 6. P. Shulman.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Q. Carberry, 32.22; 6. V. Jensen; 8. C. Simister. 6-UB: 1. J. Corb, 27.35; 2. W. Kettering; 3. B. Richter. 7-8G: 1. K. Webb, 18.80; 2. C. Wilson; 5. A. Ekanayake. 7-8B: 3. R. Conroy, 20.21; 4. T. Schickler; 7. N. Booth. 9-10G: 1. Z. Perna, 34.25; 3. E. Webb; 5. E. Ekanayake. 9-10B: 2. D. Wilson, 39.80; 3. B. Demek; 4. J. Reed. 11-12G: 3. K. Zgorski, 34.96; 7. J. Kohler; 9. E. Keogh. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 30.87; 2. J. Cargiulo; 6. W. Vasilios. 13-14G: 2. B. Hoffman, 1:09.90; 4. K. Stagg; 6. E. Arnold. 13-14B: 2. A. Smith, 1:05.43; 3. A. Holland; 4. J. Kempic. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 1:01.34; 2. C. Meyers; 3. A. Santoni. 15-18B: 3. K. Zgorski, 58.00; 4. R. Smith; 5. T. Rice.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. V. Jensen, 43.90; 3. Q. Carberry; 6. M. Booth. 6-UB: 1. W. Kettering, 31.51; 2. J. Corb; 3. B. Clark. 7-8G: 1. K. Webb, 23.97; 5. A. Ekanayake; 6. L. Fitzsimmons. 7-8B: 1. G. Davis, 23.44; 2. R. Conroy; 5. H. Foster. 9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 18.81; 2. Z. Perna; 5. E. Faughnan. 9-10B: 3. S. Collins, 20.96; 4. N. Snyder; 8. A. Holland. 11-12G: 4. N. Fitzsimmons, 42.31; 7. E. Bullock; 8. J. Kohler. 11-12B: 2. K. Zgorski, 41.83; 4. M. Santoni; 8. D. Wiggs. 13-14G: 2. B. Hoffman, 35.35; 5. A. Bullock; 6. G. Rout. 13-14B: 1. A. Holland, 38.00; 3. R. Nolan; 4. J. Nolan. 15-18G: 1. (tie) O. Parsons and A. Warren, 35.40; 4. A. Santoni. 15-18B: 1. M. Kohler, 29.72; 5. P. Shulman; 8. T. Johnson.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. K. Webb, 20.89; 3. C. Wilson; 5. S. Ritter. 8-UB: 1. G. Davis, 24.16; 3. T. Schickler; 4. B. Arnold. 9-10G: 1. Z. Perna, 15.81; 3. E. Webb; 5. A. Veliuona. 9-10B: 2. N. Snyder, 15.53; 4. J. Reed; 5. J. Kettering. 11-12G: 4. K. Zgorski, 41.18; 5. J. Kohler; 6. M. Conroy. 11-12B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 35.37; 3. K. Zgorski; 5. B. Snyder. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 32.18; 2. K. Stagg; 7. A. Arens. 13-14B: 2. A. Smith, 33.47; 4. J. Kempic. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 31.03; 2. A. Warren; 4. C. Meyers. 15-18B: 3. K. Zgorski, 29.19; 6. T. Rice; 7. P. Shulman.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. C. Wilson, 26.44; 3. A. Ekanayake; 8. M. Vasilios. 8-UB: 1. G. Davis, 26.03; 2. T. Schickler; 4. D. Sotirelis. 9-10G: 1. S. Ekanayake, 22.02; 2. A. Corb; 5. A. Holland. 9-10B: 1. A. Holland, 23.69; 3. N. Snyder; 4. B. Schickler. 11-12G: 1. N. Fitzsimmons, 42.28; 4. M. Conroy; 5. E. Keogh. 11-12B: 2. B. Rice, 39.46; 5. J. Reed; 6. J. Dutra. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 37.40; 2. I. Dutra; 4. E. Arnold. 13-14B: 1. A. Holland, 41.35; 3. J. Nolan; 4. N. Brusco. 15-18G: 2. O. Parsons, 40.53; 3. A. Warren; 5. M. Cargiulo. 15-18B: 3. R. Smith, 35.96; 4. T. Rice; 7. G. Knapp.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. B. Clark, V. Jensen, Q. Carberry, J. Corb, 2:26.57. 7-8M: 2. B. Arnold, M. Vasilios, S. Alexander, S. Ritter, 1:35.59. 9-10G: 2. E. Webb, E. Faughnan, A. Holland, A. Veliuona, 2:42.94. 9-10B: 1. B. Demek, J. Reed, D. Wilson, S. Collins, 2:38.96. 11-12G: 2. E. Keogh, C. Siedlecki, M. Conroy, E. Bullock, 2:35.74. 11-12B: 1. J. Dutra, M. Santoni, K. Zgorski, J. Cargiulo, 2:25.31. 13-14G: 2. K. Stagg, M. Conroy, I. Dutra, B. Hoffman, 2:09.69. 13-14B: 1. N. Brusco, J. Nolan, R. Nolan, J. Kempic, 2:28.72. 15-18M: 2. C. Meyers, M. Kohler, A. Santoni, R. Smith, 1:55.32.

Nottingham, 265; West Howard, 219

The West Howard Wahoos swam against the Nottingham Marlins for the first time and, while a victory wasn't in the cards, several Wahoos swimmers had a standout meet competing against a team from the same town.

At the halfway point of the season, West Howard swimmers with Straehle qualifying times are: Luke Berry (8-Under Free/Back/Butterfly); Emery Betzer (11-12 Back); Chloe Birckhead (9-10 IM/Free/Breast); Cassie Jordan (15-18 Breast); Morgan Kemp (13-14 Free); Kaitlyn O'Byrne (13-14 IM/Back/Butterfly) and Darrin Stolba (8-Under Breast). The Boys 9-10 relay also has a Straehle qualifying time (Max Betzer, Luke Welsh, James Berry and Jack Fitzgibbon).

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. A. Shorter, N; 2. C. Birckhead, WH; 3. G. Meissner, WH. 9-10B: 1. M. Betzer, WH; 2. S. Allmon, WH; 3. J. Berry, WH. 11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. A. O'Byrne, WH; 3. A. Swank, N. 11-12B: 1. E. Frick, N; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. B. Lausch, N. 13-14G: 1. L. Ewart, N; 2. J. Berry, WH; 3. R. Skowron, N. 13-14B: 1. R. Jones, WH; 2. B. Finzel, N; 3. J. Hall, N. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. J. Burnett, N; 3. S. Bingaman, N. 15-18B: 1. J. Ewart, N; 2. I. Bosley, WH; 3. N. Bruns, WH.

Freestyle

7-8G: 1. B. Birckhead, WH; 2. S. Snow, N; 3. H. Eudy, N. 6-UG: 1. R. Hough, WH; 2. A. Tolle, N; 3. C. Horwath, WH. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. D. Stolba, WH; 3. C. Mazalewski, N. 6-UB: 1. C. Matala, N; 2. W. Krouse, N; 3. J. Cole, WH. 9-10G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH; 2. K. O'Neill, N; 3. M. Goodman, WH. 9-10B: 1. J. Fitzgibbon, WH; 2. S. Leon, N; 3. L. Welsh, WH. 11-12G: 1. J. Meissner, WH; 2. A. Swank, N; 3. M. Schumacher, N. 11-12B: 1. M. Thompson, WH; 2. B. Finzel, N; 3. D. Kenney, N. 13-14G: 1. K. Eudy, N; 2. K. O'Byrne, WH; 3. M. Kemp, WH. 13-14B: 1. N. Black, N; 2. R. Jones, WH; 3. D. Marino, N. 15-18G: 1. B. St. Martin, N; 2. M. Schumacher, N; 3. A. Browning, WH. 15-18B: 1. T. Shorter, N; 2. I. Bosley, WH; 3. C. Scharf, N.

Backstroke

7-8G: 1. S. O'Clery, N; 2. G. Matala, N; 3. B. Birckhead, WH. 6-UG: 1. A. Tolle, N; 2. C. Hadsall, N; 3. R. Hough, WH. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. K. Masters, N; 3. L. Black, N. 6-UB: 1. C. Matala, N; 2. W. Krouse, N; 3. M. Long, N. 9-10G: 1. A. Shorter, N; 2. M. Goodman, WH; 3. H. Hills, WH. 9-10B: 1. S. DeSantis, WH; 2. S. Leon, N; 3. P. McNulty, N. 11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. A. O'Byrne, WH; 3. M. Krouse, N. 11-12B: 1. E. Frick, N; 2. W. Jordan, WH; 3. B. Finzel, N. 13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. E. Firlie, N; 3. L. Frick, N. 13-14B: 1. J. Hall, N; 2. N. Black, N; 3. C. Miller, N. 15-18G: 1. B. St. Martin, N; 2. L. Dytrt, N; 3. S. Bingaman, N. 15-18B: 1. J. Ewart, N; 2. T. Shorter, WH; 3. T. Welsh, WH.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. G. Matala, N; 2. S. O'Clery, N; 3. S. Snow, N. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. D. Stolba, WH; 3. C. Hadsall, N. 9-10G: 1. A. Shorter, N; 2. M. Goodman, WH; 3. B. Tolle, N. 9-10B: 1. J. Fitzgibbon, WH; 2. S. Leon, N; 3. S. Allmon, WH. 11-12G: 1. A. O'Byrne, WH; 2. E. Betzer, WH; 3. E. Marino, N. 11-12B: 1. M. Thompson, N; 2. B. Lausch, N; 3. Z. Sultzer, WH. 13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. L. Ewart, N; 3. K. Eudy, N. 13-14B: 1. B. Finzel, N; 2. D. Marino, N; 3. C. Miller, WH. 15-18G: 1. B. St. Martin, N; 2. C. Jordan, WH; 3. J. Burnett, N. 15-18B: 1. T. Shorter, N; 2. I. Bosley, WH; 3. C. Scharf, N.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. S. Snow, N; 2. G. Matala, N; 3. L. Chesney, N. 7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. N. Long, N; 3. K. Masters, N. 9-10G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH; 2. G. Meissner, WH; 3. M. Stolba, WH. 9-10B: 1. L. Welsh, WH; 2. J. Berry, WH; 3. R. Krouse, N. 11-12G: 1. M. Krouse, N; 2. E. Marino, N; 3. P. Allmon, WH. 11-12B: 1. E. Frick, N; 2. W. Jordan, WH; 3. A. Falleta, N. 13-14G: 1. R. Skowron, N; 2. L. Ewart, N; 3. A. Lausch, N. 13-14B: 1. N. Black, N; 2. R. Jones, WH; 3. C. Scharf, N. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. J. Burnett, N; 3. H. Montevideo, N. 15-18B: 1. J. Ewart, N; 2. M. Baldwin, WH; 3. T. Welsh, WH.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. C. Matala, D. Price, M. Long, A. Tolle, N; 2. E. Owen, C. Horwath, J. Cole, C. Welsh, WH. 8-UM: 1. S. Jones, E. Whittaker, J. Halper, B. Birckhead, WH; 2. S. O'Clery, C. Hadsall, C. Mazalewski, H. Eudy, N. 9-10G: 1. K. O'Neill, E. Scranton, B. Moffatt, C. Brickey, N; 2. G. Meissner, K. Brodsky, A. Scheinberg, B. Allmon, WH. 9-10B: 1. M. Betzer, L. Welsh, J. Berry, J. Fitzgibbon, WH; 2. J. Skowron, A. Magee, N. Swank, D. Jackson, N. 11-12G: 1. A. Swank, E. Marino, M. Krouse, M. Schumacher, N; 2. A. Jones, H. Myers, M. Dumler, J. Meissner, WH. 11-12B: 1. B. Lausch, D. Kenney, Z. Skowron, B. Finzel, N; 2. W. Jordan, Z. Sultzer, B. Sultzer, A. Condor, WH. 13-14G: 1. L. Frick, E. Firlie, R. Skowron, K. Eudy, N. 13-14B: 1. D. Marino, B. Finzel, C. Scharf, J. Hall, N. 15-18M: 1. C. Scharf, A. Scranton, H. Montevideo, L. Dytrt, N; 2. M. Baldwin, J. Thompson, M. Bower, TJ. Barlow, WH.

Meadowbrook, 334; Watermont, 151

The Watermont Bullfrogs hosted the Meadowbrook Tomatoes Swim Club in their third Central Maryland Swim League Division I meet.

Even though the July 6 meet with the Tomatoes proved to be quite a challenge, the Bullfrogs had a number of great swims. The highlights included multiple first place finishes by Ryan Callahan, Andrew McKissick, Ben Shropshire and Allie Caulfield.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. K. McKenna, MS; 2. M. Radford, WM. 9-10B: 1. I. Anderson, MS; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. N. Rich, MS. 11-12G: 1. M. Gately, MS; 2. S. Ai, MS; 3. B. Ruffin, MS. 11-12B: 1. P. Rudie, MS; 2. L. Rombro, MS; 3. P. Krol, WM. 13-14G: 1. S. Peacock, MS; 2. C. Bosenberg, WM; 3. J. Yienger, WM. 13-14B: 1. B. Shropshire, WM; 2. J. Clark, MS; 3. R. Miller, MS. 15-18G: 1. A. Bracken, WM; 2. M. Miller, WM; 3. R. Taylor, WM. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. E. Straub, WM; 3. E. Coe, MS.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. M. Marquez, MS; 2. Z. Pounder, WM; 3. R. Casey, MS. 6-UB: 1. K. Pumphrey, WM; 2. E. Celtnieks, MS; 3. O. Black, MS. 7-8G: 1. M. Koff, MS; 2. T. Lankford, MS; 3. M. Kim, MS. 7-8B: 1. R. Callahan, WM; 2. G. Gumbel, WM; 3. T.J. Matteini, MS. 9-10G: 1. G. Peacock, MS; 2. C. Benda, MS; 3. S. Sutherland, MS. 9-10B: 1. G. Polinsky, WM; 2. M. Fry, MS; 3. B. Russell, MS. 11-12G: 1. E. Fry, MS; 2. S. Convoy, MS; 3. B. Ruffin, MS. 11-12B: 1. R. Atwood, MS; 2. D. Convoy, MS; 3. D. Yienger, WM. 13-14G: 1. I. Rudie, MS; 2. C. Bosenberg, WM; 3. J. Yienger, WM. 13-14B: 1. W. Chestney, MS; 2. J. Clark, MS; 3. J. Arseneault, WM. 15-18G: 1. A. Caulfield, WM; 2. C. McKissick, WM; 3. R. Mandel, MS. 15-18B: 1. A. Coe, MS; 2. A. Blomquist, MS; 3. M. Caulfield, WM.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. M. Marquez, MS; 2. R. Casey, MS; 3. Z. Pounder, WM. 6-UB: 1. E. Celtnieks, MS; 2. K. Pumphrey, WM; 3. O. Black, MS. 7-8G: 1. M. Benda, MS; 2. G. Alaish, MS; 3. M. Koff, MS. 7-8B: 1. C. Tiffin, WM; 2. P. Flynn, WM; 3. W. Pratt, MS. 9-10G: 1. K. McKenna, MS; 2. M. McGee, MS; 3. B. Jackson, MS. 9-10B: 1. A. Lakatta, MS; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. N. Rich, MS. 11-12G: 1. S. Conboy, MS; 2. S. Cadigan, MS; 3. C. Wenstrand, WM. 11-12B: 1. L. Rombro, MS; 2. Q. Marchelya, MS; 3. P. Rudie, MS. 13-14G: 1. S. Peacock, MS; 2. K. Hyaes, MS; 3. L. Miller, MS. 13-14B: 1. B. Shropshire, WM; 2. C. Eisenberg, MS; 3. J. Clark, MS. 15-18G: 1. M. Pelton, MS; 2. A. Caulfield, WM; 3. G. Runk, MS. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. E. Straub, WM; 3. B. Kadigan, MS.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. M. Koff, MS; 2. T. Lankford, MS; 3. G. Alaish, MS. 8-UB: 1. G. Gumbel, WM; 2. T. Matteini, MS; 3. R. Callahan, WM. 9-10G: 1. G. Peacock, MS; 2. M. Radford, WM; 3. E. McGuire. 9-10B: 1. A. Lakatta, MS; 2. G. Polinsky, WM; 3. N. Rich, MS. 11-12G: 1. E. Fry, MS; 2. B. Ruffin, MS; 3. S. Conboy, MS. 11-12B: 1. J. Garcio-Bunuel, MS; 2. R. Atwood, MS; 3. L. Rombrow, MS. 13-14G: 1. S. Peacock, MS; 2. L. Miller, MS; 3. S. Callaghan, WM. 13-14B: 1. R. Bechtold, MS; 2. B. Shropshire, WM; 3. W. Pelton, MS. 15-18G: 1. J. Surhoff, MS; 2. M. Peloton, MS; 3. J. Runk, MS. 15-18B: 1. E. Straub, WM; 2. B. Cadigan, MS; 3. M. Caulfield, WM.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. M. Benda, MS; 2. K. Lakatta, MS; 3. M. Kim, MS. 8-UB: 1. R. Callahan, WM; 2. G. Gumbel, WM; 3. M. Meek, WM. 9-10G: 1. C. Benda, MS; 2. S. Sutherland, MS; 3. S. Cooper, WM. 9-10B: 1. I. Anderson, MS; 2. M. Fry, MS; 3. C. Harding, MS. 11-12G: 1. M. Gately, MS; 2. M. Cronin, WM; 3. J. Luljak, MS. 11-12B: 1. J. Garcio-Bunuel, MS; 2. R. Atwood, MS; 3. P. Krol, WM. 13-14G: 1. K. Hayes, MS; 2. C. Bosenberg, WM; 3. I. Rudy, MS. 13-14B: 1. R. Bechtold, MS; 2. W. Pelton, MS; 3. C. Eisenberg, MS. 15-18G: 1. J. Surhoff, MS; 2. J. Runk, MS; 3. M. Pelton, MS. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. B. Cadigan, MS; 3. D. Bracken, WM.

Freestyle Relay

6-UM: 1. MS (I. Sage, O. Black, R. Casey, E. Celtnieks). 7-8M: 1. MS (M. Benda, N. Lackamp, G. Alaish, T. Matteini). 9-10G: 1. MS (C. Benda, M. McGee, K. McKenna, G. Peacock). 9-10B: 1. MS (B. Russel, M. Fry, I. Anderson, A. Lakatta). 11-12G: 1. MS (E. Fry, G. Anderson, M. Gately, S. Ai). 11-12B: 1. MS (J. Schmugge, H. Bergles, K. Samuel, Q. Marchelya). 13-14G: 1. MS (G. Kirk-short, L. Miller, I. Rudy, K. Hayes). 13-14B: 1. MS (R. Bechtl, T. Ai, C. Eisenberg, W. Pelton). 15-18M: 1. WM (A. Caulfield, A. Gretz, M. Caulfield, D. Bracken).

PrinceMont Swim League

Roger Carter, 337; Bel Air, 218

The Roger Carter Seals remain on top this season with a 4-0 record, defeating the BelAir Swim and Racquet Barracudas on July 6.

The Seals won 34 individual events behind triple wins by Shannon Hochkeppel, Maria Liu, Kenneth Mo, Jeffrey Tse, Alan Wang, Emily Xu and Nathan Zhong. Double wins came from Andrew Li, Evangeline Nesslage and Justin Wang, while individual wins were earned by Jocelynn Choo, Troy Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Katherine Joseph, Samantha Lewis, Wynne Kirchner and Dillon Phamdo.

Top Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 1. C. Lo, J. Tse, W. Kirchner, K. Hu, 1:55.37; 2. J. Wang, A. Li, D. Phamdo, V. Choo; 3. D. Li, M. Cai, S. Konkalmatt, A. Wu. 18-UG: 1. S. Hochkeppel, C. Liu, K. Joseph, C. Wong, 2:14.68.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 1. A. Wang, 1:14.71; 2. J. Wang. 12-UG: 2. J. Choo; 4. E. Nesslage; 5. M. Konkalmatt. 13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:04.90; 2. D. Phamdo; 4. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:08.41; 3. C. Wong; 5. S. Lewis. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 56.31; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. V. Choo. 15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 4. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. N. Zhong, 17.31; 2. X. Cook; 3. M. Zhang. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 17.53; 4. M. Phillips; 5. M. Chen. 9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 33.81; 2. E. Doan; 4. M. Doan. 9-10G: 1. E. Xu, 34.00; 3. J. Choo; 4. C. Doan. 11-12B: 1. A. Wang, 28.78; 4. T. Hochkeppel; 5. A. Wu. 11-12G: 1. E. Nesslage, 34.00; 4. L. Zhao; 5. A. Yang. 13-14B: 1. A. Li, 27.46; 3. M. Cai; 4. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Lewis, 30.31; 2. C. Wong; 5. C. Liu. 15-18B: 1. K. Hu, 55.03; 2. V. Choo; 3. C. Lo. 15-18G: 2. K. Wang; 4. N. Liu.

Backstroke

8-UB: 1. N. Zhong, 21.53; 2. M. Zhang; 3. J. Johnson. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 22.37; 4. S. Xu; 5. M. Chen. 9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 18.81; 2. E. Doan; 3. M. Doan. 9-10G: 1. E. Xu, 19.68; 5. A. Paik; 6. H. Johnson. 11-12B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 37.35; 2. J. Wang; 4. K. Doan. 11-12G: 4. A. Yang; 6. M. Konkalmatt; 7. S. Pothapragada. 13-14B: 1. D. Phamdo, 31.75; 2. A. Li; 3. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 30.00; 4. T. Doan; 5. V. Keelan. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 25.15; 2. C. Lo; 4. C. Lin. 15-18G: 2. K. Phamdo; 3. N. Liu; 5. B. Marantal.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. K. Mo, 17.59; 2. E. Doan; 3. X. Cook. 10-UG: 1. E. Xu, 18.06; 4. C. Doan; 10. M. Phillips. 11-12B: 1. A. Wang, 32.71; 2. A. Wu. 11-12G: 1. E. Nesslage, 40.56; 4. M. Konkalmatt. 13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 28.97; 2. D. Phamdo; 5. D. Li. 13-14G: 2. C. Wong; 4. V. Keelan; 5. E. Paul. 15-18B: 1. W. Kirchner, 28.53; 2. K. Hu; 3. V. Choo. 15-18G: 1. K. Joseph, 33.28; 5. K. Phamdo.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. N. Zhong, 24.31; 2. T. Lee; 3. X. Cook. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 23.63; 3. S. Xu; 5. M. Phillips. 9-10B: 2. B. Luu; 3. M. Doan; 4. L. Marantal. 9-10G: 1. J. Choo, 20.87; 2. C. Doan; 5. T. Yu. 11-12B: 2. T. Hochkeppel; 3. A. Wu; 5. J. Wang. 11-12G: 3. L. Zhao; 4. A. Yang. 13-14B: 1. A. Li, 35.31; 2. M. Cai; 4. H. Yang. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 35.97; 3. C. Liu; 5. A. Guo. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 29.25; 2. W. Kirchner; 3. C. Lin. 15-18G: 2. K. Joseph; 5. N. Liu; 6. K. Wang.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, M. Liu; M. Phillips, X. Cook, 1:21.85; 2. J. Johnson, S. Xu, R. Zhu, M. Chen; 3. O. Nesslage, T. Lee, S. Haroon, G. Pangan. 9-18B: 1. K. Mo, A. Wang, J. Wang, K. Hu, 1:56.79; 2. E. Doan, T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, C. Lo; 4. M. Doan, J. Wang, H. Yang, T. Lewis. 9-18G: 2. E. Xu, E. Nesslage, S. Lewis, K. Joseph.

Diving

North St. John's, 49; Forest Hill, 36 (June 25)

The North St. John's Blue Marlins begin this summer having put together an unprecedented nine consecutive undefeated seasons and got going on the right foot with a win over Forest Hill.

North St. John's results:

6-UG: T1: Emily Simcock, 22.50; Rylie Donnell, 22.50

6-UB: Exhibition: Jamie Kraft, 23.50

8-UG: 1. Katie Boyle, 66.10; 2. Arya Gupta, 54.15; 3. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 49.80; Abigail Fuller, 49.65; Addy Obitz, 47.25; Katelyn Corneal, 42.90; Madeline Vasilios, 41.60; Ana Suri, 35.80; Abby Simcock, 35.30; Paige Citro, 30.60; Rachel Harper, 28.40.

8-UB: 3. Andrew Garman, 54.30; Ryan Conroy, 49.90; Sam Kelly, 48.40; John Walker, 47.60; Luca Obitz, 44.50; Luke Pinsky, 32.70.

9-10G: 1. Haley Kampert, 71.45; 2. Bridget Lang, 55.30; Payton Donnell, 48.05; Natalie Minnich, 45.70; Tatum Pinsky, 37.10.

9-10B: 3. Jake Kraft, 57.95; Carson Lang, 53.25

11-12G: 2. Gracie Hammen, 95.90; Katie Comegys, 75.35; Molly Boyle, 74.30; Susannah Offenbacher, 73.15; Caitlyn Carpenito, 54.25; Kristen Trainer, 35.35.

11-12B: 1. Bryce Kampert, 130.80 (Q); 3. Will Vaxmonsky, 79.45; Neal Fyock, 78.20; Joe Nolan, 70.30; Evan Carneal, 65.60.

13-14G: 1. Peyton Fuller, 136.05 (Q); 2. Lexi Arens, 131.90 (Q); 3. Payton Vaxmonsky, 131.40 (Q).

13-14B: 2. Cooper Watts, 157.0 (Q); 3. Dawson Edwards, 146.65 (Q); Kevin Nolan, 115.75.

15-18G: 1. Kaylee Toth, 147.60.

15-18B: 2. Nick Lucchesi, 197.0 (Q); 3. Matt Kohler, 179.9 (Q); Brian Kennedy, 172.4 (Q).

North St. John's, 62; Frederick, 28 (June 26)

North St. John's results:

6-UG: 1. Rylie Donnell, 22.50; 2. Emily Simcock, 21.50; 3. Isabella Pitrone.

6-UB: 1. Jamie Kraft, 22.70.

8-UG: 1. Arya Gupta, 60.60; 2. Katie Boyle, 54.65; 3. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 48.80; 5. Abigail Fuller, 44.85; 6. Addy Obitz, 44.0; 7. Madeline Vasilios, 42.20; 8. Katelyn Corneal, 41.40; 10. Paige Citro, 33.90; 11. Abby Simcock, 31.20; 12. Rachel Harper, 29.70; 13. Ana Suri, 29.30.

8-UB: 1. Sam Kelly, 61.30 (Q); 3. Andrew Garman, 49.70; 4. John Walker, 49.00; 6. Luca Obitz and Luke Pinsky, 36.70; 7. Ryan Conroy, 35.20; 8. Matthew Hoffman, 30.40.

9-10G: 1. Haley Kampert, 59.30; 2. Bridget Lang, 52.50; 3. Peyton Donnell, 45.75; 4. Natalie Minnich, 42.65; 6. Logan Scarbath, 28.80; 7.Tatum Pinsky, 23.10.

9-10B: 3. Carson Lang, 53.40; 4. Jake Kraft, 35.70.

11-12G: 1. Victoria Hensh, 102.30 (Q); 2. Julia Manning, 98.15; 3. Gracie Hammen, 91.90; 5. Emily Bullock, 86.25; 6. Molly Boyle, 76.40; 7. Susannah Offenbacher, 66.05; 8. Caitlyn Carpenito, 49.80.

11-12B: 1. Bryce Kampert, 117.00 (Q); 3. Neal Fyock, 79.20; 4. Will Vaxmonsky, 78.95; Evan Carneal, 61.70.

13-14G: 1. Peyton Fuller, 140.55(Q); 2. Payton Vaxmonsky, 131.40; 3. Lexi Arens, 126.25.

13-14B: 1. Anders Nilsson, 127.40; 2. Cooper Watts, 125.90; 3. Dawson Edwards, 108.65.

15-18B: 2. Nick Lucchesi, 213.70 (Q); 3. Brian Kennedy, 178.95 (Q); 4. Matt Kohler, 169.50.

North St. John's, 55.5, West Howard, 39.5 (July 2)

North St. John's results:

6-UG: 1. Rylee Donnell, 27.30; 2. Isabelle Perry, 27.20; 4. Emily Simcock, 23.30; 5. Bella Pitrone, 20.50.

6-UB: 1. Hunter Benning, 25.20; 2. Code Miller, 24.30 ; 3. Daniel Berry, 20.00.

8-UG: 1. Arya Gupta, 66.95 (Q); 2. Katie Boyle, 66.10 (Q); 4. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 61.90 (Q); Addy Obitz, 54.95; Katelyn Corneal, 45.00; Madeline Vasilios, 44.10; Sydney Bishop, 42.30; Abigail Fuller, 41.30; Taylor Benning, 40.80; Abby Simcock, 40.10; Ana Suri, 38.80.

8-UB: 1. Sam Kelly, 60.90 (Q); 2. Ryan Conroy, 58.20 (Q); 3. John Walker, 56.70 (Q).

9-10G: 2. Haley Kampert, 74.00 (Q); 3. Bridget Lang, 64.40 (tie); Ayeesha Fadlaoui, 60.90; Peyton Donnell, 52.95; Logan Scarbath, 52.80.

9-10B: 2. Carson Lang, 62.95; 3. Carson Miller, 42.00.

11-12G: 2. Gracie Hammen, 99.25; 3. Emily Bullock, 96.65; Jenna Kohler, 91.70; Molly Boyle, 90.20; Susannah Offenbacher, 73.50; Caitlyn Carpenito, 72.50.

11-12B: 2. Bryce Kampert, 117.45 (Q); Will Vaxmonsky, 94.70; Kevin Watts, 70.55; Evan Carneal, 68.15; Joe Nolan, 61.25.

13-14G: 1. Peyton Fuller, 142.30 (Q); 2. Payton Vaxmonsky, 138.10 (Q); 3. Lexi Arens, 126.50.

13-14B: 2. Cooper Watts, 157.30 (Q); 3. Dawson Edwards, 148.85 (Q); Kevin Nolan, 125.50.

15-18G: 1. Grace Kelly, 175.90 (Q).

15-18B: 2. Nick Lucchesi, 214.20 (Q); 3. Brian Kennedy, 181.555 (Q); Matt Kohler, 180.65.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading