In Case You Missed It: Baltimore Running Festival photos
NewsMarylandHoward CountyEllicott City

Howard Summer Swimming

Carney (music group)Ryan Jones (ice hockey)

 

PrinceMont Swim League

Roger Carter, 304; West Arundel Ducks, 271

The Roger Carter Seals picked up their third win of their 2013 season, defeating the West Arundel Ducks from Laurel, MD.

The Seals won 24 individual events including triple wins by Shannon Hochkeppel, Maria Liu, Kenneth Mo, Mia Smith, Jeffrey Tse and Alan Wang, along with double wins by Justin Wang. Individual wins came from Jocelynn Choo, Andrew Li, Alex Wu and Andrew Zhao.

Top Roger Carter finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 2. J. Wang, A. Li, D. Phamdo, V. Choo; 3. D. Li, T. Lewis, H. Yang, N. Williams. 18-UG: 2. N. Liu, C. Liu, C. Wong, S. Lewis; 3. E. Nesslage, J. Lim, K. Phamdo, E. Paul.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 1. A. Wang, 1:14.47; 2. J. Wang; 3. A. Zhao. 12-UG: 2. E. Xu; 4. B. Lim; 5. M. Konkalmatt. 13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 1:03.19; 3. D. Phamdo; 4. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:07.35; 3. S. Lewis; 7. S. Lee. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 57.24; 3. W. Kirchner; 4. V. Choo. 15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 4. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 2. N Zhong; 3. X. Cook; 5. M. Mahoney. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 18.64; 3. M. Phillips; 4. S. Xu. 9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 34.27; 3. E. Doan; 4. E. Tucker. 9-10G: 2. E. Xu, 36.97; 3. J. Choo; 5. M. Konkalmatt. 11-12B: 1. A. Wang, 28.57; 2. J. Wang; 4. A. Wu. 11-12G: 1. M. Smith, 30.38; 2. E. Nesslage; 5. K. Smith. 13-14B: 2. A. Li; 3. T. Phamdo; 4. M. Cai. 13-14G: 2. S. Lewis; 5. C. Liu; 6. T. Doan. 15-18B: 2. K. Hu; 4. C. Lo; 5. V. Choo. 15-18G: 3. K. Wang; 4. C. Wong.

Backstroke

8-UB: 2. X. Cook; 3. M. Zhang; 4. M. Mahoney. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 24.04; 2. S. Xu; 4. R. Zhao. 9-10B: 1. K. Mo, 18.81; 2. E. Doan; 3. M. Doan. 9-10G: 2. E. Xu; 5. A. Paik; 6. T. Yu. 11-12B: 1. A. Zhao, 41.20; 4. B. Lee; 5. V. Keelan. 11-12G: 3. K. Smith; 4. A. Yang; 6. S. Pothapragada. 13-14B: 1. A. Li, 31.91; 2. D. Phamdo; 3. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 29.89; 4. T. Doan; 6. E. Paul. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 25.93; 4. C. Lo; 6. C. Lin. 15-18G: 3. N. Liu; 4. K. Phamdo; 5. B. Marantal.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. K. Mo, 17.62; 3. N. Zhong; 5. E. Doan. 10-UG: 2. J. Choo; 3. B. Lim; 5. M. Konkalmatt. 11-12B: 1. A. Wang, 33.22; 2. A. Wu; 4. A. Zhao. 11-12G: 1. M. Smith, 36.31; 4. E. Nesslage; 5. K. Smith. 13-14B: 1. J. Wang, 29.13; 2. D. Phamdo; 3. D. Li. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 30.09; 6. J. Lim. 15-18B: 2. K. Hu; 3. W. Kirchner; 4. V. Choo. 15-18G: 3. C. Wong; 5. K. Phamdo.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 2. N. Zhong; 3. T. Cook; 4. X. Cook. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 24.34; 2. S. Xu; 4. M. Chen. 9-10B: 3. E. Tucker; 4. B. Luu; 5. M. Doan. 9-10G: 1. J. Choo, 20.76; 2. C. Doan; 4. B. Lim. 11-12B: 1. A. Wu, 45.84; 2. J. Wang; 3. K. Doan. 11-12G: 1. M. Smith, 42.86; 4. A. Yang; S. Pothapragada. 13-14B: 2. A. Li; 3. M. Cai; 4. H. Yang. 13-14G: 3. C. Liu; 5. J. Lim; 7. E. Paul. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 29.69; 2. W. Kirchner; 6. T. Lewis. 15-18G: 3. N. Liu; 4. K. Wang; 5. B. Marantal.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, S. Xu, M. Liu, X. Cook, 1:17.09; 3. M. Phillips, M. Mahoney, M. Zhang, R. Zhao. 9-18B: 1. K. Mo, A. Wang, J. Wang, K. Hu, 1:53.53; 3. E. Tucker, A. Zhao, T. Phamdo, C. Lo. 9-18G: 1. E. Xu, M. Smith, S. Hochkeppel, C. Wong, 2:03.89; 3. J. Choo, E. Nesslage, T. Doan, K. Wang.

Central Maryland Swim League

Bolton Hill, 263; West Howard, 223

The West Howard Wahoos swam hard, gave it their best, but fell a little short against Bolton Hill. A highlight of the meet was the honoring of the Wahoos senior swimmers: Amelia Browning, Stephen Condor, Cassie Jordan, Jessica Smith and Katie Sroka.

Wahoos swimmers had 22 first place finishes. Luke Berry placed first in all of his races. Wahoos who placed in all of their races included: Jessica Berry, Emery Betzer, Max Betzer, Amelia Browning, Jack Fitzgibbon, Ian Higgins, Reagan Hough, Ryan Jones, Sarah Jones, Cassie Jordan, Morgan Kemp, Julie Meissner, Ashley O'Byrne, Kaitlyn O'Byrne, Chris Reese, Jessica Smith, Darrin Stolba and Matt Thompson. Wahoo swimmers TJ Barlow, Nathan Bruns, Madeline Cassity, Abby Jones, Will Jordan, Caroline Lengel, Grace Meissner, Allison Rossmondo and Sarah Kemp placed in two of their races.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. I. Verheyen, BH; 2. N. O'Hara, BH; 3. G. Meissner, WH. 9-10B: 1. E. Cunningham, BH; 2. M. Betzer, WH; 3. I. Munds, BH. 11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. V. Firlie, BH; 3. A. O'Byrne, WH. 11-12B: 1. M. Thompson, WH; 2. W. Brockman, BH; 3. J. Hager, BH. 13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. P. Fox, BH; 3. B. Firlie, BH. 13-14B: 1. D. Lacovara, BH; 2. R. Jones, WH; 3. B. Garlow, BH. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. I. Cooke, BH; 3. H. Lau, BH. 15-18B: 1. O. Schmickel, BH; 2. B. Schmickel, BH; 3. A. Rutherford, BH.

Freestyle

7-8G: 1. R. Zellars, BH; 2. M. Schmitz, BH; 3. S. Jones, WH. 6-UG: 1. R. Hough, WH; 2. E. Miniane, BH; 3. C. Welsh, WH. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. D. Stolba, WH; 3. M. Calderon, BH. 6-UB: 1. S. Balter, BH; 2. M. Greer, BH; 3. T. Rosenhand, BH. 9-10G: 1. K. Mitchell, BH; 2. L. Gilleran, BH; 3. S. Celnik, BH. 9-10B: 1. L. Calderon, BH; 2. I. Higgins, WH; 3. J. Fitzgibbon, WH. 11-12G: 1. J. Meissner, WH; 2. V. Firlie, BH; 3. A. O'Byrne, WH. 11-12B: 1. M. Verheyen, BH; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. W. Brockman, BH. 13-14G: 1. P. Fox, BH; 2. K. O'Byrne, WH; 3. J. Berry, WH. 13-14B: 1. K. Steinrock, BH; 2. C. Reese, WH; 3. J. Roschella, WH. 15-18G: 1. M. Hager, BH; 2. A. Browning, WH; 3. J. Smith, WH. 15-18B: 1. B. Schmickel, BH; 2. O. Schmickel, BH; 3. C. Lacovara, BH.

Backstroke

7-8G: 1. C. Gilleran, BH; 2. S. Jones, WH; 3. R. Zellars, BH. 6-UG: 1. R. Hough, WH; 2. W. Miniane, BH; 3. C. Reichelt, BH. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. E. Whittaker, WH; 3. A. Walston-Lavdas, BH. 6-UB: 1. M. Greer, BH. 9-10G: 1. J. Habeeb, WH; 2. A. Bower, WH; 3. N. O'Hara, BH. 9-10B: 1. N. Fox, BH; 2. C. Raab, BH; 3. A. Hough, WH. 11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. A. Jones, WH; 3. J. Meissner, WH. 11-12B: 1. J. Hager, BH; 2. W. Jordan, WH; 3. J. Vicchio, BH. 13-14G: 1. M. Kemp, WH; 2. B. Firlie, BH; 3. N. Celnik, BH. 13-14B: 1. C. Reese, WH; 2. B. Garlow, BH; 3. A. McNabney, BH. 15-18G: 1. M. Hager, BH; 2. J. Smith, WH; 3. A. Browning, WH. 15-18B: 1. A. Rutherford, BH; 2. N. Bruns, WH; 3. TJ. Barlow, WH.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. C. Gilleran, BH; 2. C. Lengel, WH; 3. R. Zinger, WH. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. D. Stolba, WH; 3. M. Calderon, BH. 9-10G: 1. I. Verheyen, BH; 2. K. Mitchell, BH; 3. M. Goodman, WH. 9-10B: 1. I. Higgins, WH; 2. J. Fitzgibbon, WH; 3. M. Betzer, WH. 11-12G: 1. A. O'Byrne, WH; 2. E. Betzer, WH; 3. V. Firlie, BH. 11-12B: 1. M. Verheyen, BH; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. A. McNabney, BH. 13-14G: 1. M. Kemp, WH; 2. C. Booth, BH; 3. A. Simpson, BH. 13-14B: 1. K. Steinrock, BH; 2. C. Reese, WH; 3. P. Hager, BH. 15-18G: 1. M. Hager, BH; 2. C. Jordan, WH; 3. A. Browning, WH. 15-18B: 1. B. Schmickel, BH; 2. C. Dougherty, BH; 3. J. Lisch, BH.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. I. Jones, BH; 2. H. Zinger, WH; 3. R. Hough, WH. 7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. M. Calderon, BH; 3. A. Reichelt, BH. 9-10G: 1. S. Celnik, BH; 2. G. Meissner, WH; 3. M. Stolba, WH. 9-10B: 1. N. Fox, BH; 2. J. Berry, WH; 3. I. Munds, BH. 11-12G: 1. P. Allmon, WH; 2. S. Kemp, WH; 3. M. Cassity, WH. 11-12B: 1. M. Verheyen, BH; 2. W. Jordan, WH; 3. M. Calderon, BH. 13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. A. Rossomondo, WH; 3. A. Simpson, BH. 13-14B: 1. D. Lacovara, BH; 2. R. Jones, WH; 3. P. Hager, BH. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. H. Munds, BH; 3. H. Lau, BH. 15-18B: 1. O. Schmickel, BH; 2. N. Bruns, WH; 3. C. Dougherty, BH.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. S. Balter, M. Greer, C. Reichelt, E. Miniane, BH; 2. T. Rosenbrand, M. O'Reilly, J. Jennings, L. Sheinin, BH. 8-UM: 1. T. Fox, A. Walston-Lavdas, R. Zellars, M. Schmitz, BH; 2. S. Jones, C. Lengel, J. Halper, J. Carney, WH. 9-10G: 1. K. Mitchell, N. O'Hara, S. Celnik, I. Verheyen, BH. 9-10B: 1. I. Munds, O. Walston-Lavdas, C. Raab, J. Mitchell, BH; 2. C. Bowser, J. Fitzgibbon, I. Higgins, M. Betzer, WH. 11-12G: 1. A. Jones, K. Lengel, T. Berry, J. Meissner, WH; 2. H. Myers, M. Dumler, M. Cassity, S. Kemp, WH. 11-12B: 1. A. McNabney, J. Hager, S. Mihavitz, W. Brockman, BH; 2. B. Carney, A. Condor, B. Sultzer, Z. Sultzer, WH. 13-14G: 1. P. Fox, C. Booth, N. Celnik, B. Firlie, BH; 2. J. Berry, A. Rossomondo, H. Rinehart, M. Kemp, WH. 13-14B: 1. D. Lacovara, B. Garlow, A. McNabney, K. Steinrock, BH; 2. C. Miller, G. Brodsky, C. Barlow, R. Jones, WH. 15-18M: 1. C. Lacovara, H. Lau, I. Cooke, C. Dougherty, BH; 2. J. Thompson, J. Smith, TJ Barlow, S. Condor, WH.

Hammond Park, 320; Carroll Aquatics, 167

The Hammond Park Stingrays defeated Carroll Aquatics in the second meet of the CMSL season. Stingrays' swimmer Kelley Gaynor broke a 1986 team record with a time of 38.71 in the Girls 13-15 Breaststroke. Stingray swimmers Nick Devroye, Kelley Gaynor, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Charlotte Ravel won all four events. Sam Devroye, Paul Finegan, Marcus Osborn and John Wassell won three events each.

Winning two events were Sofie Hogue, Sean Ravel, Eric Scholz, Billy Sellers, Sophia Williamson and Holden Veeck. Christina Barrett, Elena Bowles, James Bowles, Gabrielle Burian, Thomas Chung, Addison Crawford, Michelle D'Costa, Ethan Dixon, Emily Dorn, Katie Dorn, Ben Dotson, Nicholas Fato, Aaron Hamilton, Desi Hatzakos, Hannah Hsieh, Sophie Kohn, Joey Maruschak, Sean Maruschak, Coleman Nogle, Gavin Osborn, Maddie Petrusky, Erin Shugar, Luke Sims, Erika Sowers and Brigid Wassell won one event each.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:31.69; 4. Beck; 5. Wassell; 6. Lee. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 1:33.88. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:20.97; 2. D'Costa; 3. Devroye; 4. Veeck. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, 1:32.49; 2. Ravel; 3. Osborn; 4. Dixon. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 1:15.37; 3. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Rowell; 5. Sowers; 6. Dorn. 13-14B: 2. Scholz; 3. Osborn; 4. Chung; 6. Sellers. 15-18G: 5. Cheng; 6. Hsieh. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 5. Rutten; 6. Sims.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Williamson, 29.03; 2. Burian; 3. Dugan; 4. Crawford; 6. Salmans. 6-UB: 1. Wassell, 34.75; 2. Bowles; 3. Aquino; 4. Okamoto; 6. Hogue. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 19.62; 2. Adam; 4. Wassell; 5. Bowles; 6. Blucher. 8-UB: 1. Devroye, 18.13; 2. Nogle; 4. Veeck; 5. Williamson; 6. Beck. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 36.28; 4. Woo; 6. Law. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 36.72; 2. Maruschak; 3. Hamilton; 5. Fato; 6. Musser. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.27; 2. Devroye; 3. Dorn; 4. Hatzakos; 5. Kohn; 6. Smith. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, 34.98; 2. Maruschak; 3. Dotson; 5. Osborn; 6. Dixon. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 1:07.71; 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Petrusky; 4. Rowell; 6. Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:05.64; 2. Chung; 4. Sellers; 6. Smith. 15-18G: 1. Hsieh, 1:18.86; 3. D. D'Costa; 4. L. D'Costa. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 6. Rutten.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Burian, 34.85; 2. Williamson; 3. Crawford; 4. Dugan. 6-UB: 1. Wassell, 38.71; 2. Aquino; 3. Bowles; 5. Okamoto. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 24.78; 2. Adam; 4. Wassell; 5. Ukstins; 6. Cramer. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 22.50; 3. Devroye; 4. Co. Nogle; 5. Beck; 6. Ca. Nogle. 9-10G: 3. Woo; 4. Law; 5. Lee; 6. Beck. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 20.27; 2. Hamilton; 3. Musser; 4. Fato; 5. Macek. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.41; 2. D'Costa; 3. Devroye; 4. Koo; 5. Hatzakos; 6. Kohn. 11-12B: 1. Finegan, 42.37; 2. Ravel; 3. Maruschak; 4. Dixon; 5. Im. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett; 4. Rowell; 5. Striegel; 6. Petrusky. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 34.67; 3. Scholz; 4. Smith; 6. Rados. 15-18G: 3. Petrusky. 15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 4. Rutten; 5. Dorn; 6. Salmans.

Butterfly

8-UG: 2. Bowles; 3. Hogue; 4. Wassell. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 21.85; 2. Nogle; 3. Williamson; 4. Wang. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 18.22; 3. Wassell; 6. Saunderson. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.97; 2. Maruschak; 4. Rhodes; 5. Bott. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.00; 2. D'Costa; 3. Shugar; 4. Dorn; 5. Obler; 6. Kaylie. 11-12B: 1. Dixon, 41.58; 2. Dotson; 3. Finegan; 4. Maruschak. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 33.90; 3. Rowell; 4. O'Shaughnessy; 5. Barrett; 6. Dixon. 13-14B: 1. Sellers, 33.93; 3. Chung; 4. Smith; 6. Heim. 15-18G: 4. Cheng; 6. Barrett. 15-18B: 2. Saunderson; 4. Rutten; 5. Sims; 6. Rowell.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Blucher. 8-UB: 1. Devroye, 28.71; 3. Williamson; 4. Beck; 6. Aquino. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 21.96; 3. Woo; 5. Beck; 6. Ake. 9-10B: 2. Maruschak; 4. Macek; 5. Musser. 11-12G: 1. D'Costa, 46.08; 2. Dorn; 3. Devroye; 4. Veeck; 5. Obler; 6. Hatzakos. 11-12B: 1. Ravel, 47.57; 2. Osborn; 4. Macek; 5. Son. 13-14G: 1. Gaynor, 38.71; 2. Barrett; 3. Petrusky; 6. Dorn. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 36.37; 3. Sellers; 5. Masters. 15-18G: 4. Barrett; 5. Cheng; 6. D'Costa. 15-18B: 2. Higgins; 3. Anlage; 4. Salmans; 5. Dorn.

Free Relays

6-UM: Williamson, Bowles, Crawford, Wassell, 3:05.59. 8-UM: 1. Co. Nogel, Bowles, Wassell, Devroye, 1:26.79; 2. Ca. Nogle, Blucher, Hogue, Veeck. 9-10G: 2. Law, Wassell, Sanderson, Woo. 9-10B: 1. Maruschak, Fato, Sims, Hamilton, 2:59.25; 2. Bott, Rhodes, Aquino, Musser. 11-12G: 1. Hatzakos, Kohn, Shugar, Dorn, 3:00.72; 2. Simmerly, Veeck, Obler, Smith. 11-12B: 1. Osborn, Maruschak, Ravel, Dotson, 2:34.93; 2. Im, Macek, Son, Sims. 13-14G: 1. Petrusky, Sowers, Dorn, Barrett, 2:27.41; 2. Dixon, Striegel, Kaylie, Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, Chung, Sellers, Scholz, 2:05.07.

North Saint John's, 301; Westminster Riding Club, 185

The North Saint John's Blue Marlins defeated the Westminster Riding Club Seahorses on June 29. Three NSJ records were broken. Matthew Kohler broke the 31-year-old 15-18 Boys Backstroke record, with a time of 29.53. Deanna Parsons broke her own record in the 15-18 Girls Breaststroke, posting a time of 37.31. The 9-10 Girls Freestyle Relay record was broken by Alyssa Corb, Avery Veliuona, Samantha Ekanayake and Zoe Perna, with a time of 2:24.63. Ben Skopic won all three of his individual events.

Top North Saint John's finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 1:32.30; 3. S. Ekanayake; 5. A. Page. 9-10B: 2. A. Holland, 1:49.81; 3. J. Kettering; 4. B. Schickler. 11-12G: 1. N. Fitzsimmons, 1:29.27; 2. K. Zgorski; 4. M. Conroy. 11-12B: 2. J. Cargiulo, 1:31.78; 3. K. Zgorski. 13-14G: 1. B. Hoffman, 1:20.27; 2. I. Dutra; 4. P. Vaxmonsky. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 1:08.91; 4. N. Brusco; 5. I. Luther. 15-18G: 3. A. Santoni, 1:21.90; 4. B. Rout; 5. L. Hoppers. 15-18B: 1. M. Kohler, 1:09.41; 3. M. Skopic; 6. P. Shulman.

Freestyle

6-UG: 3. Q. Carberry, 33.84; 5. A. Mackey; 6. V. Jensen. 6-UB: 1. J. Corb, 27.16; 2. B. Clark; 3. W. Kettering. 7-8G: 1. S. Ritter, 24.37; 4. M. Vasilios; 5. C. Vaxmonsky. 7-8B: 1. R. Conroy, 20.06; 2. T. Schickler; 4. H. Foster. 9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 35.60; 2. A. Veliuona; 4. A. Holland. 9-10B: 1. S. Collins, 37.50; 3. D. Wilson; 4. B. Demek. 11-12G: 2. K. Zgorski, 35.70; 3. E. Bullock; 4. E. Keogh. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 30.84; 4. J. Dutra; 7. B. Snyder. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 1:06.24; 3. K. Stagg; 4. J. Komons. 13-14B: 1. A. Smith, 1:05.00; 2. A. Holland; 4. J. Kempic. 15-18G: 1. A. Warren, 1:08.90; 3. O. Parsons; 4. B. Rout. 15-18B: 1. K. Zgorski, 58.13; 3. R. Smith; 5. T. Rice.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Q. Carberry, 37.13; 4. A. Mackey; 5. A. Smith. 6-UB: 1. W. Kettering, 33.30; 2. B. Clark; 3. J. Corb. 7-8G: 1. M. Vasilios, 29.02; 2. A. Gupta; 4. C. Vaxmonsky. 7-8B: 2. R. Conroy, 26.50; 3. M. Booth; 4. H. Foster. 9-10G: 1. Z. Perna, 19.94; 2. A. Luther; 4. L. Fisher. 9-10B: 1. S. Collins, 21.75; 3. B. Demek; 5. A. McMennamin. 11-12G: 2. N. Fitzsimmons, 42.90; 3. A. Fisher; 4. E. Bullock. 11-12B: 3. M. Santoni, 43.50; 4. K. Zgorski; 6. L. Starks. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 34.88; 2. B. Hoffman; 4. E. Demek. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 32.31; 3. I. Luther; 4. G. Currie. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 33.60; 4. A. Santoni; 5. R. Hoppers. 15-18B: 1. M. Kohler, 29.53; 5. P. Shulman.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. C. Wilson, 22.10; 4. A. Gupta; 5. C. Vaxmonsky. 8-UB: 1. G. Davis, 23.82; 2. R. Conroy; 4. H. Foster. 9-10G: 1. Z. Perna, 16.50; 2. A. Veliuona; 4. A. Holland. 9-10B: 2. D. Wilson, 20.81; 3. J. Kettering; 5. J. Reed. 11-12G: 2. K. Zgorski, 40.72; 3. A. Fisher; 4. C. Siedlecki. 11-12B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 37.00; 4. B. Snyder. 13-14G: 2. K. Stagg, 36.31; 3. J. Komons; 5. P. Vaxmonsky. 13-14B: 1. A. Smith, 34.12; 4. N. Brusco. 15-18G: 2. A. Warren, 34.35; 5. A. Santoni; 6. R. Hoppers. 15-18B: 1. K. Zgorski, 29.03; 4. M. Kohler; 5. R. Smith.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. C. Wilson, 25.75; 3. S. Ritter; 5. A. Gupta. 8-UB: 1. G. Davis, 26.38; 2. T. Schickler; 4. D. Sotirelis. 9-10G: 2. S. Ekanayake, 22.02; 3. A. Holland; 4. A. Luther. 9-10B: 3. B. Schickler, 24.69; 5. S. Harrington; 6. A. McMennamin. 11-12G: 2. N. Fitzsimmons, 43.09; 4. E. Keogh; 5. E. Bullock. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 40.38; 3. J. Reed; 4. J. Dutra. 13-14G: 1. I. Dutra, 43.38; 2. J. Komons; 5. E. Arnold. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 34.16; 2. A. Holland; 5. I. Luther. 15-18G: 2. D. Parsons, 37.31; 3. O. Parsons; 5. B. Rout. 15-18B: 2. M. Skopic, 35.28; 3. R. Smith; 5. T. Rice.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Q. Carberry, J. Corb, A. Mackey, B. Clark, 2:24.12. 7-8M: 1. G. Davis, A. Ekanayake, T. Schickler, C. Wilson, 1:28.00. 9-10G: 1. A. Corb, A. Veliuona, S. Ekanayake, Z. Perna, 2:24.63. 9-10B: 1. B. Demek, J. Reed, D. Wilson, S. Collins, 2:42.59. 11-12G: 2. A. Fisher, C. Siedlecki, M. Conroy, E. Keogh, 2:37.66. 11-12B: 1. J. Cargiulo, J. Dutra, K. Zgorski, B. Rice, 2:19.08. 13-14G: 1. B. Hoffman, I. Dutra, K. Stagg, K. Snyder, 2:06.07. 13-14B: 1. A. Holland, N. Brusco, J. Kempic, A. Smith, 2:19.55. 15-18M: 1. D. Parsons, A. Warren, M. Skopic, K. Zgorski, 1:53.10.

Padonia, 337; Watermont, 160

The Watermont Bullfrogs traveled to Timonium to take on the Padonia Park Pooh Bears Swim Club in their second Central Maryland Swim League Division I meet. Even though the Pooh Bears proved to be quite a challenge, the Bullfrogs had a number of great swims including multiple first place finishes by Molly Cronin, Allie Caulfield, Andrew McKissick and Zoe Pounder.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. N. Chao, PP; 2. K. MacMullan, PP; 3. M. Miguel, PP. 9-10B: 1. L. Barsoum, PP; 2. G. Polinsky, WM; 3. B. Lloyd, PP. 11-12G: 1. M. Cronin, WM; 2. K. Reedy, PP; 3. B. Stephan, PP. 11-12B: 1. C. Brown, PP; 2. C. Blitz, PP; 3. N. Poulos, PP. 13-14G: 1. E. Waire, PP; 2. A. Chmar, PP; 3. M. Boyd, WM. 13-14B: 1. P. Difurio, PP; 2. M. Pierce, PP; 3. B. Shropshire, WM. 15-18G: 1. A. Caulfield, WM; 2. C. Stein, PP; 3. M. Teneza, PP. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. L. Musselman, PP; 3. E. Straub, WM.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Z. Pounder, WM; 2. A. Watts, PP; 3. L. Peck, PP. 6-UB: 1. H. Belbot, PP; 2. B. Lloyd, PP; 3. K. Pumphrey, WM. 7-8G: 1. M. Belbot, PP; 2. C. Weigel, PP; 3. B. Knabe, PP. 7-8B: 1. K. Bitz, PP; 2. R. Callahan, WM; 3. G. Gumbel, WM. 9-10G: 1. L. Waire, PP; 2. K. MacMullan, PP; 3. C. Williams, PP. 9-10B: 1. R. Blumenfeld, PP; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. L. Shropshire, WM. 11-12G: 1. K. Reedy, PP; 2. C. Wenstrand, WM; 3. M. Lee, PP. 11-12B: 1. C. Bitz, PP; 2. J. Glover, WM; 3. S. Streaker, PP. 13-14G: 1. E. Waire, PP; 2. N. Eakin, WM; 3. R. Kshepakaran, PP. 13-14B: 1. A. Zuga, PP; 2. M. Cooper, PP; 3. A. Musselman, PP. 15-18G: 1. A. Caulfield, WM; 2. C. McKissick, WM; 3. C. Down, PP. 15-18B: 1. A. Bennett, PP; 2. P. Meek, WM; 3. M. Caulfield, WM.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Z. Pounder, WM; 2. A. Watts, PP; 3. C. Heminway, PP. 6-UB: 1. H. Belbot, PP; 2. J. Khanuja, PP; 3. B. Lloyd, PP. 7-8G: 1. B. Knabe, PP; 2. L. Spencer, PP; 3. E. White, PP. 7-8B: 1. C. Tiffin, WM; 2. P. Flynn, WW; 3. O. Defries, PP. 9-10G: 1. N. Chao, PP; 2. M. Miguel, PP; 3. B. Dopson, PP. 9-10B: 1. R. Blumenfeld, PP; 2. G. Polinsky, WM; 3. L. Barsoum, PP. 11-12G: 1. K. Reedy, PP; 2. C. Wenstrand, WM; 3. M. Lee, PP. 11-12B: 1. C. Bitz, PP; 2. C. Bitz, PP; 3. J. Glover, WM. 13-14G: 1. L. Zollicoffer, PP; 2. R. Kshepakaran, PP; 3. S. Sahaniuk, PP. 13-14B: 1. P. Difurio, PP; 2. B. Shropshire, WM; 3. A. Zuga, PP. 15-18G: 1. C. Stein, PP; 2. A. Caulfield, WM; 3. C. McKissick, WM. 15-18B: 1. E. Straub, WM; 2. A. McKissick, WM; 3. L. Musselman, PP.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. M. Belbot, PP; 2. A. Chao, PP; 3. A. Gumel, WM. 8-UB: 1. K. Bitz, PP; 2. G. Gumbel, WM; 3. R. Callahan, WM. 9-10G: 1. L. Waire, PP; 2. K. MacMullan, PP; 3. M. Radford, WM. 9-10B: 1. R. Blumebfeld, PP; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. L. Shropshire, WM. 11-12G: 1. L. Meghan, PP; 2. B. Stephan, PP; 3. A. Smith, WM. 11-12B: 1. C. Bitz, PP; 2. C. Brown, PP; 3. E. Drachman, PP. 13-14G: 1. L. Zollicoffer, PP; 2. E. Waire, PP; 3. N. Eakin, WM. 13-14B: 1. B. Shropshire, WM; 2. M. Pierce, PP; 3. A. Zuga, PP. 15-18G: 1. A. Gretz, WM; 2. K. Kimball, WM; 3. C. Down, PP. 15-18B: 1. A. Bennett, PP; 2. L. Musselman, PP; 3. E. Straub, WM.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. M. Belbot, PP; 2. E. White, PP; 3. C. Weigel, PP. 8-UB: 1. K. Bitz, PP; 2. M. Meek, WM; 3. C. Tiffin, WM. 9-10G: 1. N. Chao, PP; 2. (tie) Z. Picker, PP; 2. (tie) K. Munter, WM. 9-10B: 1. L. Barsoum, PP; 2. G. Polinsky, WM; 3. A. Polinksy, WM. 11-12G: 1. M. Cronin, WM; 2. C. Yost, PP; 3. J. Meek, WM. 11-12B: 1. S. Streaker, PP; 2. C. Brown, PP; 3. J. Glover, WM. 13-14G: 1. L. Zollicoffer, PP; 2. N. Eakin, WM; 3. A. Chmar, PP. 13-14B: 1. M. Cooper, PP; 2. J. Arseneault, WM; 3. M. Pierce, PP. 15-18G: 1. M. Teneza, PP; 2. C. Down, PP; 3. E. Huner, WM. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. D. Bracken, WM; 3. M. Cooper, PP.

Freestyle Relay

6-UM: 1. PP (L. Blumenfeld, M. Wasielewski, C. Habicht, J. Khanuja). 7-8M: 1. PP (J. Wong, B. Knabe, J. Kinney, A. Chao). 9-10G: 1. PP (M. Miguel, C. Williams, Z. Picker, L. Waire). 9-10B: 1. PP (B. Lloyd, B. Weigel, A. Gutierrez, T. Xie). 11-12G: 1. WM (C. Wenstrand, J. Meek, C. Bishop, M. Cronin). 11-12B: 1. PP (N. Poulos, J. Willes, S. Streaker, C. Bitz). 13-14G: 1. PP (S. Sahaniuk, K. Hilbert, A. Chmar, R. Kshepakaran). 13-14B: 1. PP (A. Musselman, B. Batema, M. Cooper, P. Difurio). 15-18M: 1. WM (D. Bracken, C. McKissick, A. Gretz, D. Rau).

Springdale, 246; Atholton, 237

The Atholton Barracudas lost their first Central Maryland Swim League Division VI meet June 29 at the Springdale Swim Club. The Barracudas and Stars exchanged leads all morning, with the Stars finally pulling the meet out in the team relay events.

The highlight swims of the day were a new team record set by Ally VanNetta in the 13-14 Girls 100-meter Individual Medley and her two Straehle qualifying times (13-14G 100 IM, and 50-meter breaststroke). Other outstanding performances were turned in by Sarah Daly, Taylor Myers and VanNetta, all of whom placed first in each of their four individual events. Will Essl placed first in three events.

Top Atholton finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. S. Daly, 1:37.67; 4. M. Flynn. 9-10B: 1. R. Murphy, 1:44.92. 11-12G: 2. E. Riggin. 11-12B: 2. N. Daly; 4. Z. Bos. 13-14G: 1. A. VanNetta, 1:13.76; 3. P. Murphy. 13-14B: 1. T. Myers, 1:13.17. 15-18G: 2. A. Danaher; 3. C. Flynn. 15-18B: 1. E. Nikiel, 1:20.84; 2. W. Derenge.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. T. Draminski, 28.29; 2. M. Riggin; 4. E. Riggin. 6-UB: 2. G. Draminski. 7-8G: 2. S. Bailey; 4. H. Daly; 6. A. Weaver; 7. T. Tracton. 7-8B: 2. D. Hafiz; 7. K. Murphy. 9-10G: 1. S. Daly, 39.58; 6. C. Meininger; 8. M. Oliver; 13. Z. Nelson; 14. R. England. 9-10B: 2. J. Beaumont; 5. Z. Weaver; 10. M. Nelson. 11-12G: 1. E. Riggin, 36.08; 5. M. Layug; 7. M. Sniezek; 8. A. Oliver; 9. M. Bailey; 11. A. Freeman. 11-12B: 2. T. Dowdall; 3. R. Quinn; 4. N. Daly; 5. W. Hanrahan; 6. C. Murphy; 7. Z. Bos; 9. J. Lynchard. 13-14G: 1. A. VanNetta, 1:05.29; 5. S. Elky. 13-14B: 1. T. Myers, 1:06.43. 15-18G: 2. C. Flynn; 3. N. Osiannder; 4. S. Petrik; 5. E. Osiander; 6. L. Hanrahan. 15-18B: 1. W. Essl, 1:04.53; 2. E. Nikiel.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading