Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
News Maryland Howard County Ellicott City

Howard County swimming

Results from CMSL and PrinceMont SL involving Howard County teams for week of July 20.

Swimming

Central Maryland Swim League

Hammond Park, 272; Five Oaks, 209

The Hammond Park Stingrays wrapped up a 5-0 season with a 272-209 victory over Five Oaks. Stingray Claire O'Shaughnessy was undefeated for the season, earning four first-place wins for each of the Stingray's meets. O'Shaughnessy and Ryan Harding won all four events against Five Oaks.

Swimmers who won three events each were Sofie Hogue, Marcus Osborn, Charlotte Ravel and Eric Scholz. Nicholas Devroye and Coleman Nogle won two events each. Single winners were Christina Barrett, James Bowles, Thomas Chung, Eva Macek, Joey Maruschak, Jack Masters, Gavin Osborn, Jake Perret, Maddie Petrusky, Sean Ravel, Joan Saunderson, Reilly Saunderson, Sophia Striegel, Holden Veeck, Kinsley Wargo, John Wassell, Mary Wassell, Sophia Williamson, Candace Woo, Lucas Woo and Skylar Zook.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Ravel, 1:31.88; 3. Wargo; 4. Wassell; 6. Beck. 9-10B: 2. Devroye; 4. Macek. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:22.44; 2. D'Costa; 4. Devroye; 6. Kaylie. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 1:21.97; 2. Ravel; 3. Finegan; 5. Dotson; 6. Hamilton. 13-14G: 2. Barrett; 3. O'Shaughnessy; 4. Petrusky; 5. Harding; 6. Sowers. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:14.76; 2. Osborn; 5. Masters; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 4. Cheng; 5. Barrett. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 5. Rutten; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. Williamson; 3. Zook; 5. Burian; 6. Andros. 6-UB: 4. Bowles; 5. Wassell; 6. Okamoto. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 20.31; 2. Adam; 3. Bowles. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 17.75; 2. Devroye; 6. Williamson. 9-10G: 2. Ravel; 3. Woo; 5. Lee. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 36.12; 2. Hamilton; 3. Maruschak; 5. Fato. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 32.13; 4. Devroye; 6. Hatzakos. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 32.55; 3. Finegan; 5. Maruschak; 6. Dotson. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett; 4. Petrusky; 5. Macek; 6. Striegel. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 1:05.18; 3. Chung; 5. Woo. 15-18G: 3. Hsieh; 4. Barrett. 15-18B: 4. Saunderson; 5. Rutten.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Williamson; 3. Burian; 5. Zook; 6. Andros. 6-UB: 2. Wassell; 4. Aquino; 6. Bowles. 8-UG: 1. Hogue, 24.56; 2. Ukstins; 3. Adam; 4. Wassell. 8-UB: 1. Veeck, 22.00; 2. Devroye. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 19.29; 2. Wargo; 3. Lee; 4. Saunderson. 9-10B: 2. Devroye; 3. Hamilton; 5. Fato; 6. Musser. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.94; 2. D'Costa; 4. Devroye. 11-12B: 2. Finegan; 3. Osborn; 4. Dixon; 5. Hamilton. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Barrett; 4. Striegel; 5. Harding; 6. Dixon. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.77; 2. Chung; 4. Smith. 15-18G: 3. Hsieh; 5. Masters. 15-18B: 3. Saunderson; 6. Anlage.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. Hogue, 23.89; 2. Bowles; 3. Wassell; 4. Adam. 8-UB: 1. Nogle, 20.41; 2. Veeck; 3. Devroye; 5. Williamson. 9-10G: 1. Ravel, 19.16; 2. Wargo; 3. Woo; 4. Wassell; 6. Lee. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 17.87; 4. Maruschak. 11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 35.65; 2. D'Costa; 5. Veeck; 6. Shugar. 11-12B: 1. Harding, 37.29; 2. Dixon; 3. Dotson; 4. Maruschak; 6. Finegan. 13-14G: 2. O'Shaughnessy; 3. Dixon; 4. Macek; 5. Pepe; 6. Saunderson. 13-14B: 1. Scholz, 33.80; 2. Chung; 4. Woo. 15-18G: 4. Cheng; 5. Rutten. 15-18B: 4. Rutten; 5. Tuttle; 6. Higgins.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Adam; 5. Bowles; 6. Andros. 8-UB: 3. Veeck; 4. Nogle; 5. Devroye. 9-10G: 3. Woo; 4. M. Beck; 6. A. Beck. 9-10B: 3. Maruschak; 4. Fato; 5. Musser. 11-12G: 2. D'Costa; 5. Devroye; 6. Veeck. 11-12B: 1. Ravel, 45.06; 3. Osborn; 4. Musser; 6. Son. 13-14G: 1. Barrett, 41.94; 2. Petrusky; 3. Macek; 4. Harding; 6. Striegel. 13-14B: 1. Osborn, 35.89; 2. Scholz; 4. Woo; 5. Rados; 6. Tebben. 15-18G: 2. Cheng; 3. Barrett; 4. D'Costa; 5. Rutten. 15-18B: 3. Higgins; 4. Tuttle; 6. Anlage.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. Williamson, Zook, Wassell, Bowles, 2:15.04. 8-UM: 2. Nogle, Bowles, Veeck, Hogue. 9-10G: 1. Wargo, Wassell, Saunderson, Woo, 3:05.57. 9-10B: 2. Maruschak, Macek, Fato, Hamilton. 11-12B: 1. Maruschak, Perret, Osborn, Harding, 2:27.87. 13-14G: 1. Saunderson, Striegel, Macek, Petrusky, 2:30.56; 2. Harding, Dixon, Kaylie, Sowers. 13-14B: 1. Chung, Masters, Woo, Osborn, 2:17.26; 2. Rados, Ruck Vega, Tebben, Smith. 15-18M: 2. Rutten, Hsieh, Cheng, Saunderson.

Springlake, 289; West Howard, 191

Springlake pulled off the victory, but once again West Howard had many personal best times. West Howard's 13-14 Boys, Christopher Reese, Ethan Welsh and Cole Miller nabbed first, second and third in freestyle. The Boy's 7-8 backstrokers also snagged all three places thanks to Luke Berry, Eliot Horwath and Anuj Dua.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH; 2. S. White, S; 3. M. Miller, S. 9-10B: 1. M. Betzer, WH; 2. R. Merani, S; 3. I. Higgins, WH. 11-12G: 1. C. Osias, S; 2. E. Betzer, WH; 3. A. O'Byrne, WH. 11-12B: 1. T. Hurley, S; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. P. Connor, S. 13-14G: 1. K. Zungailia, S; 2. K. O'Byrne, WH, 3. C. Connor, S. 13-14B: 1. R. Jones, WH; 2. C. Dunbar, S; 3. G. Brodsky, WH. 15-18G: 1. G. Hansen, S; 2. H. McComas, S; 3. E. Piet, S. 15-18B: 1. P. Burke, S; 2. K. Bowers, S.

Freestyle

7-8G: 1. C. Hurley, S; 2. B. Birckhead, WH; 3. F. Jones, S. 6-UG: 1. R. Hough, WH; 2. E. Flowers, S; 3. K. Dausch, S. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. A. Dausch, S; 3. D. Stolba, WH. 6-UB: 1. N. Trentier, S; 2. M. Jones, S; 3. E. Weller, S. 9-10G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH; 2. S. White, S; 3. R. Lannon, S. 9-10B: 1. L. Gallant, S; 2. C. Connor, S; 3. R. Gehman, S. 11-12G: 1. E. Schultz, S; 2. J. Meissner, WH; 3. E. Betzer, WH. 11-12B: 1. T. Hurley, S; 2. M. Thompson, S; 3. A. Condor, WH. 13-14G: 1. E. McComas, S; 2. K. Zungailia, S; 3. M. Kemp, WH. 13-14B: 1. C. Reese, WH; 2. E. Welsh, WH; 3. C. Miller, WH. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. H. McComas, S; 3. S. Wells, S. 15-18B: 1. P. Burke, S; 2. I. Bosley, WH; 3. T. Gray, S.

Backstroke

7-8G: 1. C. Hurley S; 2. A. Trojanowski, S; 3. R. Hough WH. 6-UG: 1. R. Hough, WH; 2. E. Flowers, S; 3. R. Dausch, S. 7-8B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 2. E. Horwath, WH; 3. A. Dua, WH. 6-UB: 1. M. Jones, S; 2. N. Trentler, S; 3. E. Weller, S. 9-10G: 1. L. Zungailia, S; 2. J. Habeeb, WH; 3. S. Snyder, S. 9-10B: 1. R. Merani, S; 2. M. Will, S; 3. S. Allmon, WH. 11-12G: 1. E. Betzer, WH; 2. C. Osias, S; 3. J. Trojanowski, S. 11-12B: 1. P. Connor, S; 2. B. Habeeb, WH; 3. A. Condor, WH. 13-14G: 1. E. McComas, S; 2. M. Kemp, WH; 3. S. Lannon, S. 13-14B: 1. C. Miller, WH; 2. D. Jensen, S; 3. G. Brodsky, WH. 15-18G: 1. K. McComas, S; 2. G. Hansen, S; 3. C. Jordan, S. 15-18B: 1. K. Bowers, S; 2. B. Conner, S; 3. K. Feldscher, S.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. C. Hurley, S; 2. F. Jones, S; 3. M. Radday, S. 7-8B: 1. W. Beard, S; 2. J. Halper, WH; 3. A. Dausch, S. 9-10G: 1. M. Miller, S; 2. R. Lannon, S; 3. K. Williams, S. 9-10B: 1. R. Merani, S; 2. L. Gallant, S; 3. M. Betzer, WH. 11-12G: 1. E. Schultz, S; 2. A. O'Byrne, WH; 3. C. Osais, S. 11-12B: 1. T. Hurley, S; 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. B. Habeeb, WH. 13-14G: 1. E. McComas, S; 2. M. Kemp, WH; 3. S. Lannon, S. 13-14B: 1. C. Miller, WH; 2. D. Jensen, S; 3. G. Brodsky, WH. 15-18G: 1. K. McComas, S; 2. G. Hansen, S; 3. C. Jordan, WH. 15-18B: 1. W. Barrett, WH; 2. K. Feldscher, S; 3. N. Kilmer, S.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. F. Trivett, S; 2. R. Wendorf, S; 3. C. Guetler, S. 7-8B: 1. D. Stolba, WH; 2. W. Beard, S; 3. L. Kontos, S. 9-10G: 1. G. Meissner, WH; 2. A. Beard, S; 3. E. Carter, S. 9-10B: 1. C. Connor, S; 2. I. Higgins, WH; 3. S. Allmon, WH. 11-12G: 1. A. O'Byrne, WH; 2. E. Schultz, S; 3. P. Allmon, WH. 11-12B: 1. W. Jordan, WH; 2. P. O'Connor, S; 3. S. Gallant, S. 13-14G: 1. K. Zungailia, S; 2. J. Piet, S; 3. S. Lannon, S. 13-14B: 1. R. Jones, WH; 2. E. Welsh, WH; 3. D. Kernan, S. 15-18G: 1. C. Jordan, WH; 2. K. McComas, S; 3. J. Bowers, S. 15-18B: 1. K. Bowers, S; 2. B. Connor, S; 3. N. Kilmer, S.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. K. Dausch, E. Flowers, N. Trentler, M. Jones, S; 2. E. Boucher, A. Gage, A. Subong, L. Byerly, S. 8-UM: 1. B. Birckhead, D. Stolba, S. Jones, L. Berry, WH; 2. A. Dausch, F. Jones, A. Trojanowski, L. Kontos, S. 9-10G: 1. M. Miller, S. White, L. Zunailia, E. Snyder, S; 2. B. Allmon, K. Brodsky, H. Hills, C. Birckhead, WH. 9-10B: 1. C. Connor, A. Dausch, L. Gallant, M. Will, S; 2. L. Welsh, S. Allmon, A. Hough, I. Higgins, WH. 11-12G: 1. T. Berry, A. Jones, K. Lengel, J. Meissner, WH; 2. J. Firlie, D. McGeehan, R. McKenna, J. Trojanowski, S. 13-14G: 1. K. O'Byrne, P. Reese, J. Berry, M. Kemp, WH; 2. A. Guetler, S. Lannon, J. Piet, C. Mercer, S. 13-14B: 1. R. Jones, C. Miller, E. Welsh, C. Reese, WH; 2. C. Dunbar, R. Hurley, D. Jensen, D. Kernan, S. 15-18M: 1. G. Hansen, K. McComas, P. Burke, T. Gray, S; 2. S. Wella, H. Wells, N. Kilmer, B. Connor, S.

North Saint John's, 278; Rollingwood, 210

The North Saint John's Blue Marlins finished their CMSL Division II Season undefeated, closing with a win at Rollingwood Pool. Ben Skopic set two new NSJ records with times of 1:04.81 in IM and 33.58 in Breaststroke. Alyssa Corb, Brendan Rice, Kayla Snyder, Camryn Wilson, Deanna Parsons and Ben Skopic placed first in all of their events. Seniors Becky Rout, Ryan Smith and Graham Knapp were honored for their contributions to the team over the years.

Top North Saint John's finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 1:30.85; 3. A. Harrington. 9-10B: 1. S. Collins, 1:38.15; 3. A. Holland; 4. A. McMennamin. 11-12G: 2. K. Zgorski, 1:26.92; 3. N. Fitzsimmons; 5. M. Conroy. 11-12B: 2. K. Zgorski, 1:32.12; 3. M. Santoni; 4. W. Currie. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 1:13.01; 3. B. Hoffman; 6. E. Arnold. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 1:04.81; 4. N. Brusco; 5. G. Currie. 15-18G: 2. A. Warren, 1:17.64; 3. O. Parsons; 4. A. Santoni. 15-18B: 1. K. Zgorski, 1:06.85; 3. R. Smith.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. A. Smith, 32.27; 3. V. Jensen; 4. A. Mackey. 6-UB: 1. J. Corb, 24.24; 2. W. Kettering; 4. J. Obitz. 7-8G: 1. K. Webb, 19.83; 3. A. Ekanayake; 4. M. Vasilios. 7-8B: 3. R. Conroy, 17.65; 6. B. Arnold; 7. T. Schickler. 9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 36.22; 2. S. Ekanayake; 3. A. Veliuona. 9-10B: 2. D. Wilson, 39.71; 5. J. Reed; 7. N. Snyder. 11-12G: 3. N. Fitzsimmons, 35.46; 4. K. Rice; 6. A. Fisher. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 31.02; 3. J. Cargiulo; 5. L. Starks. 13-14G: 2. K. Stagg, 1:15.78; 3. J. Komons; 7. P. Vaxmonsky. 13-14B: 1. J. Roman, 1:04.30; 2. A. Smith; 7. J. Kempic. 15-18G: 2. A. Warren, 1:07.14; 3. C. Meyers; 4. B. Rout. 15-18B: 2. M. Kohler, 59.18; 4. T. Rice.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. V. Jensen, 35.65; 2. A. Smith; 3. A. Mackey. 6-UB: 1. B. Clark, 29.37; 2. J. Corb; 3. W. Kettering. 7-8G: 1. C. Wilson, 24.28; 2. C. Vaxmonsky; 3. M. Vasilios. 7-8B: 1. G. Davis, 21.65; 3. B. Arnold; 4. R. Conroy. 9-10G: 1. A. Corb, 18.49; 2. E. Webb; 3. S. Ekanayake. 9-10B: 1. S. Collins, 20.88; 3. D. Wilson; 5. A. McMennamin. 11-12G: 3. A. Fisher, 42.82; 5. M. Roman; 6. E. Bullock. 11-12B: 2. J. Cargiulo, 41.21; 3. K. Zgorski; 4. M. Santoni. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 35.08; 2. B. Hoffman; 5. J. Komons. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 32.21; 3. A. Holland; 7. G. Currie. 15-18G: 1. A. Warren, 35.86; 2. O. Parsons; 3. A. Santoni. 15-18B: 1. M. Kohler, 30.08; 5. T. Johnson.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. C. Wilson, 22.62; 3. A. Ekanayake; 4. A. Obitz. 8-UB: 2. G. Davis, 23.65; 4. A. Munns; 7. J. Lang. 9-10G: 1. A. Veliuona, 18.72; 3. S. Ekanayake; 5. E. Faughnan. 9-10B: 1. N. Snyder, 19.72; 4. J. Kettering; 9. J. Reed. 11-12G: 2. A. Fisher, 40.49; 3. K. Zgorski; 5. M. Conroy. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 35.68; 2. J. Cargiulo; 3. K. Zgorski. 13-14G: 2. K. Stagg, 36.44; 5. J. Cargiulo; 6. P. Vaxmonsky. 13-14B: 1. J. Roman, 29.98; 3. A. Smith; 6. N. Brusco. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 30.79; 3. O. Parsons; 4. R. Hoppers. 15-18B: 2. K. Zgorski, 28.72; 4. G. Knapp; 5. T. Johnson.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. A. Obitz, 29.70; 2. K. Webb; 4. A. Ekanayake. 8-UB: 3. J. Corb, 32.88; 4. D. Harrington; 5. R. Conroy. 9-10G: 1. A. Holland, 20.81; 3. A. Luther; 5. C. Pearce. 9-10B: 2. A. Holland, 21.96; 4. N. Snyder; 5. S. Harrington. 11-12G: 2. N. Fitzsimmons, 41.24; 4. M. Roman; 5. M. Conroy. 11-12B: 1. B. Rice, 41.27; 3. W. Currie; 4. J. Reed. 13-14G: 1. K. Snyder, 37.29; 4. E. Arnold; 5. A. Bullock. 13-14B: 1. B. Skopic, 33.58; 2. J. Roman; 4. A. Holland. 15-18G: 1. D. Parsons, 38.74; 4. M. Cargiulo; 5. A. DeWitt. 15-18B: 1. R. Smith, 37.43; 3. T. Rice; 4. G. Knapp.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. B. Richter, A. Mackey, V. Jensen, W. Kettering, 2:16.18. 7-8M: 1. G. Davis, B. Arnold, K. Webb, C. Wilson, 1:44.18. 9-10G: 1. E. Webb, E. Faughnan, A. Holland, A. Veliuona, 2:44.53. 9-10B: 2. D. Wilson, A. McMennamin, J. Reed, S. Collins, 2:42.17. 11-12G: 2. E. Bullock, E. Keogh, K. Rice, M. Roman, 2:29.68. 11-12B: 2. M. Santoni, W. Vaxmonsky, W. Currie, L. Starks, 2:46.67. 13-14G: 2. K. Stagg, J. Konons, P. Vaxmonsky, B. Hoffman, 2:13.74. 13-14B: 2. A. Holland, N. Brusco, G. Currie, A. Smith, 2:21.71. 15-18M: 1. R. Smith, M. Kohler, C. Meyers, D. Parsons, 1:56.05.

Forest Hill, 331; Watermont, 157

The Watermont Bullfrogs visited the Forest Hill Frogs in the fifth week of the Central Maryland Swim League Division I season. Even though the July 20 meet with the Frogs proved to be quite a challenge, the Bullfrogs had a number of great swims including multiple first place finishes by Ryan Callahan, Natalie Eakin, Andrew McKissick and Ben Shropshire. There were 34 individual and five relay Straehle championship qualifying times.

Top finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. M. Kressen, FH; 2. A. Ferbert, FH; 3. M. Radford, WM. 9-10B: 1. A. Hockersmith, FH; 2. G. Polinsky, WM; 3. R. Shobert, FH. 11-12G: 1. Z. Golden, FH; 2. H. Harrington, FH; 3. C. Bishop, FH. 11-12B: 1. D. Gostomski, FH; 2. K. Shane, FH; 3. P. Krol, WM. 13-14G: 1. N. Eakin, WM; 2. A. Parisi, FH; 3. C. Bosenberg, FH. 13-14B: 1. M. Brady, FH; 2. B. Shropshire, WM; 3. A. Smith, FH. 15-18G: 1. D. Clark, FH; 2. A. Caulfield, WM; 3. E. Hunter, FH. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. J. Arbaugh, FH; 3. A. Sachs, FH.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Z. Pounder, WM; 2. R. Herdson, FH; 3. C. Fritz, FH. 6-UB: 1. E. Bush, FH; 2. K. Pumphrey, WM; 3. C. Westlake, FH. 7-8G: 1. E. Scherock, FH; 2. H. Harrison, FH; 3. P. Simonsen, FH. 7-8B: 1. C. Tiffin, WM; 2. W. Brown, FH; 3. A. Bellamy, FH. 9-10G: 1. M. Radford, WM; 2. M. Lee, FH; 3. C. Manos, FH. 9-10B: 1. A. Hockersmith, FH; 2. C. Martineau, FH; 3. G. Polinsky, WM. 11-12G: 1. Z. Golden, FH; 2. S. Schulze, FH; 3. M. Cronin, WM. 11-12B: 1. D. Gostomski, FH; 2. J. Glover, WM; 3. J. Kressen, FH. 13-14G: 1. J. Hornor, FH; 2. J. Yienger, WM; 3. S. Callahan, WM. 13-14B: 1. M. Brady, FH; 2. A. Smith, FH; 3. J. Arseneault, WM. 15-18G: 1. D. Clarke, FH; 2. A. Caulfield, WM; 3. K. Martin, FH. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. A. Ewart, FH; 3. P. Meek, WM.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. C. Fritz, FH; 2. Z. Pounder, WM; 3. R. Herdson, FH. 6-UB: 1. E. Bush, FH; 2. K. Pumphrey, WM; 3. C. Westlake, FH. 7-8G: 1. S. Sating, FH; 2. A. Gumbel, WM; 3. D. Dow, FH. 7-8B: 1. C. Brown, FH; 2. C. Tiffin, WM; 3. J. Hockersmith, FH. 9-10G: 1. M. Lee, FH; 2. A. Ferbert, FH; 3. M. Kressen, FH. 9-10B: 1. O. Schulze, FH; 2. A. Polinsky, WM; 3. M. Myers, FH. 11-12G: 1. S. Schulze, FH; 2. M. Cronin, WM; 3. C. Wenstrand, WM. 11-12B: 1. K. Shane, FH; 2. C. Hockersmith, FH; 3. J. Glover, WM. 13-14G: 1. N. Eakin, WM; 2. T. Lanehart, FH; 3. J. Hornor, FH. 13-14B: 1. B. Shropshire, WM; 2. T. Wilson, FH; 3. J. Cole, FH. 15-18G: 1. K. Martin, FH; 2. A. Caulfield, WM; 3. M. Lanchart, FH. 15-18B: 1. A. McKissick, WM; 2. A. Ewart, FH; 3. A. Sachs, FH.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. K. Lee; FH; 2. S. Sating, FH; 3. C. Huber, FH. 8-UB: 1. R. Callahan, WM; 2. Z. Phillips, FH; 3. G. Gumbel, WM. 9-10G: 1. M. Lee, FH; 2. M. Radford, WM; 3. A. Ferbert, FH. 9-10B: 1. A. Hockersmith, FH; 2. C. Martineau, FH; 3. A. Polinsky, WM. 11-12G: 1. H. Harrington, FH; 2. C. Wenstrand, WM; 3. E. Meredith, FH. 11-12B: 1. C. Hockersmith, FH; 2. T. Arbaugh, FH; 3. Z. Sating, FH. 13-14G: 1. N. Eakin, WM; 2. T. Lanehart, FH; 3. S. Callahan, WM. 13-14B: 1. B. Shropshire, WM; 2. A. Smith, FH; 3. J. Cole, FH. 15-18G: 1. D. Clark, FH; 2. A. Bracken, WM; 3. K. Martin, FH. 15-18B: 1. J. Arbaugh, FH; 2. A. Ewart, FH; 3. J. Hulbert, FH.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. E. Scherock, FH; 2. A. Huelskamp, FH; 3. S. Sating, FH. 8-UB: 1. R. Callahan, WM; 2. Z. Phillips, FH; 3. C. Brown, FH. 9-10G: 1. M. Kuehl, FH; 2. M. Kressen, FH; 3. S. Cooper, WM. 9-10B: 1. G. Polinsky, WM; 2. R. Shobert, FH; 3. C. Martineau, FH. 11-12G: 1. Z. Golden, FH; 2. M. Cronin, WM; 3. S. Schulze, FH. 11-12B: 1. C. Hockersmith, FH; 2. R. Draminski, FH; 3. P. Krol, WM. 13-14G: 1. A. Parisi, FH; 2. M. Baldy, FH; 3. C. Bosenberg, WM. 13-14B: 1. M. Brady, FH; 2. T. Packard, FH; 3. T. Wilson, FH. 15-18G: 1. E. Hunter, FH; 2. A. Bracken, WM; 3. S. Sachs, FH. 15-18B: 1. J. Arbaugh, FH; 2. D. Bracken, WM; 3. P. Krol, WM.

Freestyle Relay

6-UM: 1. FH (E. Bush, C. Fritz, C. Westlake, R. Herdson). 7-8M: 1. FH (W. Brown, H. Harrison, A. Bellamy, E. Scherock). 9-10G: 1. FH (S. Hornor, M. Draminski, L. Gustafson, C. Manos). 9-10B: 1. WM (A. Radford, C. Harman, J. Mathias, L. Shropshire). 11-12G: 1. FH (E. Meredith, C. Pilcher, J. Abell, L. Littlefield). 11-12B: 1. FH (K. Shane, J. Kressen, T. Arbaugh, D. Gostomski). 13-14G: 1. FH (A. Parisi, M. Baldy, K. Albert, T. Lanchart). 13-14B: 1. FH (J. Cole, T. Packard, C. Bennett, T. Wilson). 15-18M: 1. WM (M. Caulfield, C. McKissick, M. Miller, P. Meek).

PrinceMont Swim League

Divisional C Meet (July 20)

On Saturday, 40 of the Roger Carter Seals headed to Bowie for the Prince-Mont Divisional C swim meet. The team swam against the BelAir Swim and Racquet, Fort Washington, Kings Landing, West Arundel and West Laurel swim teams. Swimmers who placed first in the final heat move on to the All Stars Meet, which will be held at the WhiteHall Pool and Tennis Club in Bowie, MD on July 27. The Seals swam hard and placed first overall at Divisionals with a final team score of 273. Adding this to their 5-0 season record, the Seals were able to end the summer in first place overall in Division C.

The following Seals qualified at the Divisional meet for All Stars by placing first in their heat: Shannon Hochkeppel - girls 13-14 50 breast, back and 100 IM; Maria Liu - girls 8-U 25 free and breast and Jeffrey Tse - boys 15-18 50 breast, 50 back and 100 IM. The mixed 8-U 100 Meter Free relay of Nathan Zhong, Sophia Xu, Maria Lui and Xavier Cook and the boys 9-18 200 Free Relay team of Kenneth Mo, Alan Wang, Justin Wang and Kevin Hu also qualified by placing first. Other Seal swimmers may qualify to go to the All Stars meet by having top times in their stroke across the entire league.

Roger Carter Finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 2. C. Lo, J. Tse, W. Kirchner, K. Hu. 18-UG: 6. K. Phamdo, C. Liu, K. Joseph, C. Wong.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 2. A. Wang; 8. A. Zhao. 12-UG: 8. C. Doan; 10. N. Meister. 13-14B: 2. J. Wang; 5. D. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:14.06; 5. C. Wong. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:03.00; 2. W. Kirchner. 15-18G: 8. K. Wang; 9. K. Phamdo.

Freestyle

8-UB: 2. X. Cook; 3. N. Zhong. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 18.78; 10. M. Phillips. 9-10B: 4. K. Mo; 9. E. Doan. 9-10G: 5. E. Xu; 6. J. Choo. 11-12B: 2. A. Wang; 8. T. Hochkeppel. 11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 7. E. Nesslage. 13-14B: 4. J. Wang; 7. T. Phamdo. 13-14G: 4. C. Wong; 10. C. Liu. 15-18B: 2. K. Hu; 5. V. Choo. 15-18G: 8. K. Wang.

Backstroke

8-UB: 2. X. Cook; 3. M. Zhang. 8-UG: 3. M. Liu; 6. S. Xu. 9-10B: 3. K. Mo; 7. E. Doan. 9-10G: 4. E. Xu; 9. M. Konkalmatt. 11-12B: 2. A. Zhao; 3. T. Hochkeppel. 11-12G: 7. K. Smith. 13-14B: 2. A. Li; 3. D. Phamdo. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 33.41. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 28.45; 5. C. Lo. 15-18G: 5. K. Phamdo.

Butterfly

10-UB: 2. K. Mo; 9. N. Zhong. 10-UG: 4. E. Xu; 8. J. Choo. 11-12B: 3. A. Wang; 8. A. Wu. 11-12G: 3. M. Smith; 9. E. Nesslage. 13-14B: 2. J. Wang; 5. D. Phamdo. 13-14G: 4. C. Wong. 15-18B: 2. W. Kirchner; 5. K. Hu. 15-18G: 9. K. Joseph; 10. K. Phamdo.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 5. T. Lee. 8-UG: 1. M. Liu, 25.59; 5. S. Xu. 9-10B: 5. E. Tucker; 9. B. Luu. 9-10G: 4. J. Choo; 7. C. Doan. 11-12B: 3. T. Hochkeppel; 4. A. Wu. 11-12G: 2. M. Smith; 6. L. Zhao. 13-14B: 3. A. Li; 4. M. Cai. 13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 40.69; 7. C. Liu. 15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 32.28; 3. W. Kirchner. 15-18G: 5. K. Joseph; 11. K. Wang.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, S. Xu, M. Liu, X. Cook, 1:19.40. 9-18B: 1. K. Mo; A. Wang; J. Wang; K. Hu, 2:03.16. 9-18G: 2. E. Xu, M. Smith, S. Hochkeppel, K. Joseph.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading